Replacement 404 pages - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Rant Room Clean ranting only - No Swearing!

 2Likes
  • 1 Post By bazza
  • 1 Post By rxe
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 14 Old 28-06-19 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,520

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Replacement 404 pages

Because I work from home, I have to use a VPN so that I can get at company websites which are behind a firewall.

If my VPN connection has dropped out and I try to access those pages, I get a '404' page - basically a message that it can't be found.

This would not be a problem, if it weren't for BT 'helpfully' having their own landing page which automatically comes up when it detects a 404 error, instead of just a text message instead of the actual page as you would normally see.

The upshot of this is that the first I realise my VPN is down is when I see the BT page. And then I restart the VPN, and try to reload the page I am trying to access. But I can't. Because it has now been replaced in my cache by the BT page address, so it loads that again instead, despite me now having access.

So the only way I can find to load the actual page I want is to go into the favourite, copy the full web address, paste it into the address bar myself, and then hit enter and IMMEDIATELY, before BT have the chance to put their stupid oar in, hit the keyboard shortcut for a hard reload of the page. Except I can never remember, is it SHIFT F5, or CTRL F5? And I have about 5 milliseconds to hit it or it doesn't work.

So, in short, it's a COMPLETE PAIN IN THE ARSE.

Seen an offensive/spam post? Report it! Click the or button next to the post.
AO Rules - AO Gallery - AO Classified adverts - AO Club - AO Traders

"Human beings, who are almost unique in having the ability to learn from the experience of others, are also remarkable for their apparent disinclination to do so." - Douglas Adams


"You know, sometimes the world seems like a pretty mean place."
"That's why animals are so soft and huggy."
- Calvin and Hobbes

To err is human, to moderate ursine.
bazza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Harvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 4,003

Member car:

Laguna, Elgrand

Maybe an email to BT telling them how crap the service is would be in order. Or, switch provider? Talk talk are good and they give you money back when they lose all your details to hackers........
Harvo is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 14 Old 28-06-19 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,520

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Business account, so can't switch.

And I'm pretty sure they know how crap they are, I lost the will to live telling them about all the terrible things they'd done and trying to get them to put them right 2 years ago when we moved house. (And some of it still isn't right - it's just not worth the hassle to sort out.)
Harvo likes this.
bazza is offline  
Status: Knackered
AO Silver Member
 
stan laurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Preston
County: Lancashire
Posts: 4,494
Garage

Member car:

159 2.4 Ti

cant you change their landing page?
stan laurel is offline  
Status: Knackered
AO Silver Member
 
stan laurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Preston
County: Lancashire
Posts: 4,494
Garage

Member car:

159 2.4 Ti

I know jack **** about IT, but I can ask some mates if there's a work-around?
stan laurel is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 14 Old 28-06-19 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,520

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

I don't know much myself. I'm 99% sure though that it's the BT router spotting a 404 error and replacing it with this 'helpful' page. But then the internet browser caches that page so that's where you go every time from then on.

I'd be very happy if someone did recognise this issue and have a fix for it.
bazza is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
County: -Armagh
Posts: 224

Member car:

147 1.6 TS Lusso

Which browser are you using?
Tenebreaux is offline  
rxe
Status: Busso
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 4,136
Change your DNS.
Tenebreaux likes this.
rxe is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
County: -Armagh
Posts: 224

Member car:

147 1.6 TS Lusso

Quote:
Originally Posted by rxe View Post
Change your DNS.
This. You're probably on BT's own DNS server, change it to Google.
Tenebreaux is offline  
Status: Bye Daffy Cat
AO Platinum Member
 
Keithy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Shropshire
Posts: 37,423
Bazza, just to help a novice, DNS stands for

Dirty
Nutsack
Shammy*










* I know, but it’s 23:42 and I’ve had a beer**







** or six.
Keithy is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 14 Old 29-06-19 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,520

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

It happens with either Chrome or IE. And I have not the faintest idea how to change my DNS. Be aware this is a work computer, so anything I need admin rights for, I can't do.
bazza is offline  
rxe
Status: Busso
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 4,136
This can be fixed locally on the client - but you may not have access.

What is happening is this:

- you connect via your VPN
- you are talking to all sorts of internal work IP addresses, which by definition are not public IPs.
- your VPN drops
- you then check BTs DNS for a work address, it says “not found” and returns a stupid page, so the browser thinks it is found and the stupid page is the right page. BTs DNS is ****, probably breaks all sorts of rules.
- your machine then caches the DNS entry so subsequent visits are faster - but still return the same stupid page.

Having had a fiddle with my BT router, there is no option to change the DNS - your work computer gets this from your hub, so ideally you can change it there. Working on the assumption you haven’t got your own DHCP server on your network, the only option that might works is disabling your DNS cache while you are on this connection:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...-windows-serve

Not sure if you will have the access to do this. Bear in mind that the performance of pages will be slower, as you will be actively hitting DNS for every query.
rxe is offline  
Status: Dreaming
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orpington, Kent
Posts: 2,043

Member car:

Giulietta 150MA

Dumb question: should your company's IT support people not fix this for you, bazza?
Sterzo is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 14 Old 29-06-19 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,520

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Given that, in reality, it's a minor annoyance, I've never brought it up with them.

Besides, this is the IT support who I contacted via their chat utility and was asked for my details. I provided them, which was followed with 30 minutes of silence before the guy asked the following question. He then proceeded to shut down the chat because I didn't respond in 20 seconds.
bazza is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > Rant Room

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome