BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Rant Room Clean ranting only - No Swearing!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 30 Old 02-05-08 Thread Starter
Status: Life is good atm. I do not take that for granted.
Global Mod Team
 
PaulR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Posts: 22,973
BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

It has now been three days since my Internet connection failed.


Three hours on the phone doing pointless reboots and password resets which we all know are pointless.

Maybe they will now get an engineer to look at it - realistically Tuesday at the earliest.

How am I posting then?

iPhone using bloody mobile network - not even a bloody Edge connection here.

We are talking 1/10 dialup here.

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
PaulR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Darren156
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

I feel your pain mate, AOL are also crap though,
 
Status: bacon
AO Platinum Member
 
ACAPULCO AL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 29,280
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

i will never have anything to do with BT ever again as long as i live, the worst company i've ever had the misfortune to be a customer of

good luck paul
ACAPULCO AL is offline  
Status: Considering a ReMap
AO Silver Member
 
147virgin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 2,937
Garage
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Paul, are you on 02 with your phone per chance? If you are, their internet broadband is only £7.50 a month for a wireless connection for 02 mobile users, and i have found them excellent, as is their customer service too.
147virgin is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fife
Posts: 123

Member car:

'99 GTV 3.0

Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulR View Post
It has now been three days since my Internet connection failed.


Three hours on the phone doing pointless reboots and password resets which we all know are pointless.

Maybe they will now get an engineer to look at it - realistically Tuesday at the earliest.

How am I posting then?

iPhone using bloody mobile network - not even a bloody Edge connection here.

We are talking 1/10 dialup here.

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
I take it your phone line's ok, just the b/band not working?
Ex-105 is offline  
Rosso145
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

You think BT are bad?

I haven't been able to send email since Orange "upgraded" our account to 8meg last October.

That is despite the million phone calls to India and every excuse under the sun made (except for any acceptance of blame to Orange themselves); a complete hard drive flatten and Windows reinstallation. Their Customer Sces gave me 3 free months, which has now expired, so I'm on the move.
 
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Darren's right up to a point, and I reckon they are all much of a muchness now.: Nothing like when I first started to use AOL over ten years ago or 'summat' : But I have stuck with them, and although it struggles to allow me onto VR9, I get a couple of other areas, basic, and standard, which gets me my emails and I can post from those, with all the other 'gumpf'. But my favourites are all on VR9 so can only use those, when I roll a double six!!
zulu ferret is offline  
Status: Has tha nowt moist?
AO Silver Member
 
dxechick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Yorkshire
Posts: 3,567

Member car:

Black 159

Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

I use Pipex,they are more expensive but i think you get what you pay for,i have never had a problem and would highly recommend them.
dxechick is offline  
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

That's why I 'stick' and struggle, as we get the 24/7 free 01 nos' on the land line as part of the package, which to be honest is very reasonably priced.:
zulu ferret is offline  
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,079
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

I have a BT phone line but use tiscali broadband. I am quite happy with it.
symon is offline  
Status: dossing
AO Silver Member
 
alfaspence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Posts: 2,749
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

We also have BT line, but use Sky broadband. After the initial fiddling and mess ups, it appears to be working good, customer service is quick and good...
alfaspence is offline  
Status: :-)
AO Member
 
Northern Spider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 163
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

I have BT Totalbroadband, the Home Hub is a liability, had two, both caused speed and connections problems. Removed it and replaced with a Linksys Wireless Router, works superb, you dont need to have the BT Hub, any Wireless router works with NO configuration required.

NOTE: If you subscribe to BT's 'Free Minutes' then DONT...
I should have read the smallprint, but when you sign up for the free WiFi Minutes, to allow you to use BTOpenzone as part of your standard BT package, THEY REMOTELY SWITCH YOUR HOME HUB TO A SHARED OPENZONE HUB, so ANYONE can use YOUR home connection free of charge! They also put YOUR house on a google MAP to indicate it is a free WiFi ZONE.

I noticed this Openzone apearing in my 'view wireless networks' and noticed a lot of traffic on my hub (I live near a park). Then I saw MY HOME listed on the BT website as an OPENZONE WiFi Hotspot.

It's called BT FON - Do not subscribe....... Check out the link below, see how many of your neighbours are broadcasting....just enter your postcode.

BT | Fon

Bloody cheek if you ask me. So after numerous phone calls and the use of a 'Beta' webpage on BT's site, I 'Opted Out' and got it turned off.

I also removed the hub, and now have a fast reliable high speed connection that is trouble free.....

NOTE to WORLD. Remove your BT HOME HUBS !!!
Northern Spider is offline  
Nev
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Quote:
Originally Posted by Northern Spider View Post
NOTE: If you subscribe to BT's 'Free Minutes' then DONT...
I should have read the smallprint, but when you sign up for the free WiFi Minutes, to allow you to use BTOpenzone as part of your standard BT package, THEY REMOTELY SWITCH YOUR HOME HUB TO A SHARED OPENZONE HUB, so ANYONE can use YOUR home connection free of charge! They also put YOUR house on a google MAP to indicate it is a free WiFi ZONE.


Cheeky *******s!

What if some random uses your AP
to surf for terrorist info or child pornography !?!
I thought new rulings meant you are liable?
 
Status: -
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 754
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

I must be the only person EVER who has used BT and never had a problem! People are usual baffled when I say I am a happy BT customer! haha.
Colinjb is offline  
Status: bacon
AO Platinum Member
 
ACAPULCO AL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 29,280
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Quote:
Originally Posted by dxechick View Post
I use Pipex,they are more expensive but i think you get what you pay for,i have never had a problem and would highly recommend them.
snap
ACAPULCO AL is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Alfaspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 2,263
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Ok heres something to try to get it working again. First off download winsock fix and run it. Its only a small program so wont take long to download even with dial up speeds. I'm 99% confident that will fix it. If not then try the following.

1. open up command prompt from start menu. This can be done by selecting run and typing cmd.

2. type ipconfig /release at the C:

3. type ipconfig /renew

Run winsock fix first though. Its handy to keep that about.

Alfaspeed is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Alfaspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 2,263
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

As an added thought it could be a stale connection. This happens if the modem is left on for long periods of time. I get it every now and then. To fix it unplug the phone line going to the modem from the wall and leave it for 30mins. Reboot your modem and plug in the phone line.
Alfaspeed is offline  
Darren156
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Okay, here's a bit more story to why AOL are also 'crap'.

6 months ago when I got my 8 Meg broadband I realized after doing various tests and getting a pretty low speed I was getting well below 1 Meg instead.

The contract is for 18 months and for the first 6 months the price is £9.99 then after that it goes up to £14.99. Fair enough. For 8 Meg. Not however for 1 Meg.

So after a few weeks I called up AOL who said that's as best as I could get it and that because of this they would drop the price to £9.99 for the full 18 month contract.

Fair enough as I was paying £7.99 a month for my 56K Dial Up jobby.

Well, low and behold guess how much they take out of my account 6 months later? (Now) Yep, £14.99.

I call them up and ask why, they say they have no record of anyone ever telling me that the price would remain at £9.99 for the whole contract, but as a good will gesture they will refund the £14.99 and from next month on take only £9.99 out of my account.

The way they are doing this is by dropping me down to SILVER membership, which gives 2 Meg, and apparently because I'm currently only getting 1 Meg maximum anyway this will be the best bet and may actually improve my Megs.

Hmm, doubtful, but whatever, as long as I am only paying £9.99 for the next year and my broadband stays connected at it's current speed etc, I'll be happy.
 
Status: changing to ???
AO Member
 
LEZAFLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 847
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Quote:
Originally Posted by dxechick View Post
I use Pipex,they are more expensive but i think you get what you pay for,i have never had a problem and would highly recommend them.
Yep -must agree with you on that. Ive an unlimited download deal with Pipex and have never had a problem in the 5 years Ive been with them.
LEZAFLA is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 30 Old 07-05-08 Thread Starter
Status: Life is good atm. I do not take that for granted.
Global Mod Team
 
PaulR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Posts: 22,973
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Thanks for all of the advice - only just picked it up as I am now at work - don't like using work stuff ordinarily. I will try the suggestions tonight - BT engineer comes tomorrow anyway and I would like to get this sorted brfore I go away for two weeks tomorrow afternoon.
PaulR is offline  
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Hope you have a really good holiday Paul



Gibbo is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

I used to use Pipex, they were great, the broadband service is excellent, the customer service is ****.

They told me I could only cancel my broadband with them using an online portal, I said I didn't have access to the internet at that time to use the portal, they said we'll do it for you then. 6 months later I get a bill for over £200 stipulating that in their terms and conditions I have to use some portal to cancel my subscription.

I never paid, they never chased.

I now advise people to use Zen Internet, they are the best ISP in the country, I also use them professionally and know their infrastructure to be pretty damn good.

Nero Fuoco 147 Lusso - Bianco Nuvola 147 GTA - Carbonio Brera SV - Azzurro Le Mans GT 1600 Junior
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: Constantly Nagging Lincolnshire Members !
Regional Support
For Lincolnshire - AOL
 
Nige005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincs
Posts: 16,303
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

One of the reasons I use BT is that the whole " system " is theirs. I have heard of people who ring up BT to say that their internet is not working and their ISP has told them to report a line fault. The conversation goes,

" My internet is not working and I am told that it is a line problem. "

" Who is your provider ? "

" It's xxx. "

" OK, one moment sir, I'll do a line check....... just finished sir, all is OK. "

" But my internet still isn't working ! "

" Is your telephone working ? "

"Errr yes. "

" Well there you go sir. You are paying line rental for a telephone, the telephone is working so we have no problems. Go back to your ISP provider. Have a nice day. " Click.


A long winded way of making a point but is it a valid one ?
Nige005 is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nige005 View Post
One of the reasons I use BT is that the whole " system " is theirs. I have heard of people who ring up BT to say that their internet is not working and their ISP has told them to report a line fault.
Not necessarily, when you connect to the internet you will be utilising various levels of infrastructure, not all of it is owned by BT, only the exchanges that connect your telephone line to other service providers infrastructure and some interlinks. BT don't host websites, hosting provders and ISPs do so to access those websites you'll be routing data over private networks.

Entanet & Zen are two of the bigger infrastructure players in the UK having already put in place fibre links to mainland europe and the US respectively, Zen are a member of the Broadband Forum and proactively steer the evolution of UK comms.

If you were to trace the route your traffic takes to get to a website and back again you'd be surprised how many servers and gateways the traffic passes through, as many as 10-20 hops is typical.

All you have to worry about really is the local exchange going down or the infrastructure of one of the operating companies that provide infrastructure services, remember most of BT's network is still copper and this cannot provide Very Hi Speed services, you need Fibre for this, as with anything your broadband quality of service is only as good as the weakest link in the chain.
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: Constantly Nagging Lincolnshire Members !
Regional Support
For Lincolnshire - AOL
 
Nige005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincs
Posts: 16,303
Re: BT intenet....... Grrrrrrrrr

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostyDog View Post
Not necessarily, when you connect to the internet you will be utilising various levels of infrastructure, not all of it is owned by BT, only the exchanges that connect your telephone line to other service providers infrastructure and some interlinks. BT don't host websites, hosting provders and ISPs do so to access those websites you'll be routing data over private networks.

Entanet & Zen are two of the bigger infrastructure players in the UK having already put in place fibre links to mainland europe and the US respectively, Zen are a member of the Broadband Forum and proactively steer the evolution of UK comms.

If you were to trace the route your traffic takes to get to a website and back again you'd be surprised how many servers and gateways the traffic passes through, as many as 10-20 hops is typical.

All you have to worry about really is the local exchange going down or the infrastructure of one of the operating companies that provide infrastructure services, remember most of BT's network is still copper and this cannot provide Very Hi Speed services, you need Fibre for this, as with anything your broadband quality of service is only as good as the weakest link in the chain.
Good info GD but I presume the lump of copper wire from my house to the exchange is still owned by BT whoever I use to provide telephone/data services ?

I think it will be donkey years before any upgrade to this infrastructure will be done, if you want any cable services don't come to the wilds of Lincolnshire !
Nige005 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > Rant Room

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome