Alfa 156 connect nav “no phone available” - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 8 Old 04-03-19 Thread Starter
Status: GTA facelift + engine rebuild. In progress
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Joss's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1014
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 19,098
Garage
Having purchased my £160 sw shed in December repairs have been going well. I’m a little stumped with the connect nav though. Repaired the screen on the unit so I could see what was going on. Plugged the cable for the system back in above the glove box which seemed to kick the cd changer back into life. Bought a new disc for the satnav so that’s working and ordered a sim for th phone but when I press the phone button I get “no phone available”. Any help with how to fix this or where to start would be great. Cheers Joss

BMW E12 M535i, JC racing diff, Gaz coilover, Powerflex.
Alfa 156 GTA, Q2, Super sprint, CF2, EQ, KW coilovers, Eibach rollbars, Powerflex.
GitList Member but not as high as Keithy! No Gibbo....I don't need a haircut AO Troublemaker! You have been warned
Joss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
jwq
Status: driving Giulia Veloce AWD
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 857
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Posts: 6,452
Garage
I seem to recall the inbuilt phone is a bit finicky re the used SIM card, as it's old technology .....
some provider sims work, some don't.
jwq is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 8 Old 05-03-19 Thread Starter
Status: GTA facelift + engine rebuild. In progress
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Joss's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1014
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 19,098
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwq View Post
I seem to recall the inbuilt phone is a bit finicky re the used SIM card, as it's old technology .....
some provider sims work, some don't.
Yeah I’ve read that. But I have no idea if that error means it can’t read it or something else? Don’t have a manual troubleshooting.
Joss is offline  
jwq
Status: driving Giulia Veloce AWD
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 857
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Posts: 6,452
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joss View Post
Yeah Iíve read that. But I have no idea if that error means it canít read it or something else? Donít have a manual troubleshooting.
The user manual is here, if that helps....
connect nav.pdf
jwq is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 8 Old 06-03-19 Thread Starter
Status: GTA facelift + engine rebuild. In progress
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Joss's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1014
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 19,098
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwq View Post
The user manual is here, if that helps....
connect nav.pdf
I've had a quick browse. Can't see an error page. Will have to have a better look one evening.

Cheers
Joss is offline  
jwq
Status: driving Giulia Veloce AWD
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 857
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Posts: 6,452
Garage
message not accidentaly coming from a separate (bluetooth or otherwise) phone adapter ?
jwq is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 8 Old 4 Weeks Ago
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
County: -
Posts: 67
It doesnít need a 2g sim does it ? Iíve got a Motorola Startac and a handsfree kit in my 916 spider. It will only work with an O2 sim as they are one of the only networks still offering 2g. Itís quite nice as the phone displays ďCellnetĒ (remember that). All very period for the age of car !


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Spider916JD is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 8 Old 4 Weeks Ago
jwq
Status: driving Giulia Veloce AWD
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 857
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Posts: 6,452
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spider916JD View Post
It doesn’t need a 2g sim does it ? I’ve got a Motorola Startac and a handsfree kit in my 916 spider. It will only work with an O2 sim as they are one of the only networks still offering 2g. It’s quite nice as the phone displays “Cellnet” (remember that). All very period for the age of car !
...
Could well be, the connect definately does not support 3g, didn't exist at the time....
I think it might also have to do with the storage memory in the sim card, connect does not support large memories
jwq is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > ICE & Blue&Me

Tags
“no , 156 , alfa , available” , connect , nav , phone

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So how many and where are the GTA's ??? 156GTASW Alfa GTA 608 27-10-11 09:11

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome