Thermostat on 156 change - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
General Alfa Discussion Strictly Alfa Romeo talk only!

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 07-01-08 Thread Starter
Status: Content....
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 270
Thermostat on 156 change

After reading on some threads the 156 should be around the 90 area when driving , mine only manages around the 70 area(water temp i mean). So i want to change my thermostat, is it an easy DIY job or will i have to go to a garage?
Fatsweaty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Da'd out!
AO Member
 
bobdonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 317
Re: Thermostat on 156 change

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatsweaty View Post
After reading on some threads the 156 should be around the 90 area when driving , mine only manages around the 70 area(water temp i mean). So i want to change my thermostat, is it an easy DIY job or will i have to go to a garage?
when driving thats fine, at standstill it will prob go up to 90ish
bobdonny is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
alfapersius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: kent
Posts: 1,294

Member car:

Ford Fiesta ST 3

Re: Thermostat on 156 change

if you do a search in the technical forum you'll find lots of info on this (what the temp should be, how to change it etc). I was given some excellent instructions on how to do it. It's fairly straightforward but I did shed a lot of blood (doing it on a cold wet winters day meant I didn't notice till my hands warmed up!).
alfapersius is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Paddy2bsure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 683
Re: Thermostat on 156 change

It's not a bad job on the TS, a right pig on the JTD! OpsAlfa was selling a thermostat cheaply a little bit ago... he might still have it!
It sounds to me like your existing stat is indeed knackered - it should sit around 85-90, and potentially creep up to 100 in the summer.
Paddy2bsure is offline  
jug
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
jug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Durham
Posts: 3,681
Re: Thermostat on 156 change

took me an hour all together, very easy but dont expect the bottom rad hose to come off easily. if you're happy to only do a partial coolant change then there is no need to remove the bottom rad hose and it is even easier.
jug is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 11 Old 07-01-08 Thread Starter
Status: Content....
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 270
Re: Thermostat on 156 change

Cheers chaps,any tips on how to?
Fatsweaty is offline  
Status: Back in a Quad
AO Platinum Member
 
OperationAlfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 23,457
Re: Thermostat on 156 change

It can be a bit of a pain to get the old hoses off but you should be able to do it. You will probably loose a bit of coolant but it is a good time to do a flush.

I unfortunately needed to use the spare I had on my own car.

OA
OperationAlfa is offline  
Status: SOLO SETTANTACINQUE !!!
AO Silver Member
 
n3xus-cy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cyprus
County: Nicosia
Posts: 1,277
Re: Thermostat on 156 change

mine was doin 73-75 when it was hotter here and now that the winter came in sits around 60 :S in traffic it hits 90 and the fan kicks in. maybe its time for me too isnt it
n3xus-cy is offline  
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Re: Thermostat on 156 change

Mines all been done and sits generally at 70-80. Creeps up in traffic so just got to trust that all is OK. Fluctuates like a metronome TBH but just got to trust it is OK
StescoG66 is offline  
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,093
Re: Thermostat on 156 change

Make sure you buy some jubilee clips before you start to replace the original hose clamps, as its not really good practice (or easy) to re-use them on a thermostat.
symon is online now  
(Post Link) post #11 of 11 Old 08-01-08 Thread Starter
Status: Content....
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 270
Re: Thermostat on 156 change

Quote:
Originally Posted by symonh2000 View Post
Make sure you buy some jubilee clips before you start to replace the original hose clamps, as its not really good practice (or easy) to re-use them on a thermostat.
Thanks for that.
Fatsweaty is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > General Alfa Discussion

Tags
156 , change , thermostat

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome