Cam belt change - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Help Cam belt change

Ok here goes, I am going to change the cambelt etc.... and variator on my 2.0 ts engine ( the latter one) and there is no way I'm going to pay a garage £600 for the privelege when I can get the parts for under £200. The only problem I have is that they dont make a manual (eg haynes) for the car and I need to know how to make a locking tool and to find out what position everything needs to be in before i start, eg pistons, cams etc and torque settings etc... i'm sure you all know the score...... does anyone have a DIY manual for this type of thing?

One would be most Grateful
rafe005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 754
Re: Cam belt change

£600!?!? Where are you planning to take it? A dealership?

Have you considered taking it to an Indy?
Colinjb is offline  
Status: Still going strong.
AO Silver Member
 
armoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 5,084
Re: Cam belt change

Here you go!

http://home.hccnet.nl/jaap.bouma/PhaseVariator.htm

I bought all the tools, not all absolutely necessary, but make it easier. I also have the complete set of workshop manuals. The cam locks are needed and a reliable method of setting tdc. I used a dial gauge in one of the plug holes. Marks on the various wheels and sprockets line up with marks on belts on initial st-up. New toothed tensioner is metal, not the white plastic as shown in one of the pictures.

Last edited by armoore; 23-08-07 at 09:18.
armoore is online now  
(Post Link) post #4 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

Alfa garage was £600 and indie was £570
rafe005 is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

Thank you armoore, much appreciated. Any other words of wisdom or things to watch out for?
rafe005 is offline  
Status: Still going strong.
AO Silver Member
 
armoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 5,084
Re: Cam belt change

Take your time and note where all the belt cover bolts go. They are of different lengths and that caught me out the first time! The marks on the belts and sprockets will go out of phase when you rotate the engine forwards before final setting, don't worry about that. If you do the plugs note 19 ft.lbs for the large and 9 ft.lbs torque for the small.
armoore is online now  
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,013
Re: Cam belt change

I have done a couple now, including variators. Its really not that difficult providing you take your time, get things clean etc. You must use the cam blocks though, either buy or borrow some.
symon is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

I take it the cam blocks are only for the exhaust cam since the inlet cam has to be removed
rafe005 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,124
Re: Cam belt change

Try shopping around with the indies.

My local is Jamie Porter at Alfaworkshop who do Alfa 2l cam belt changes for £300 inc vat (plus £90 for the variator). They've a good reputation (do a forum search), but the point is that you should be able to get a local indie to price match.

They also do an outline diy cam belt change guide as well as supplying the Alfa 146 Parts inc cam locks.

HTH
Padders is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

I've saved those links to my favs now, thanks £230 for the parts looks good, do you know if they are genuine alfa parts?
rafe005 is offline  
Status: Still going strong.
AO Silver Member
 
armoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 5,084
Re: Cam belt change

Cam locks are needed for the inlet camshaft to ensure its in the correct position when putting the belt on.
armoore is online now  
(Post Link) post #12 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

Yeah, got that in the end when I actually took some time to read through and look at the pics Should stop being so lazy really
rafe005 is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

Has anyone here ever changed the belts etc with the engine in situ or does it need to come out?
rafe005 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,124
Re: Cam belt change

Quote:
Originally Posted by rafe005 View Post
I've saved those links to my favs now, thanks £230 for the parts looks good, do you know if they are genuine alfa parts?
If you look at their Alfa Romeo Parts page, they say that they often use OEM parts (the exact same part bought directly from the manufacturer, instead of being repackaged in an Alfa Romeo box that mysteriously costs as much the part itself! - Euro anti-competition law means that all manufacturers do this). This is a good thing as you get all the quality without the Alfa markup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rafe005 View Post
Has anyone here ever changed the belts etc with the engine in situ or does it need to come out?
Ahem, never done either myself, but they're done in situ; it's tight and some of your regular tools might struggle with the limited room, but with some creativity and some help from a mate or two, you should be able work things out.
Padders is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

Quote:
Originally Posted by Padders View Post
Ahem, never done either myself, but they're done in situ; it's tight and some of your regular tools might struggle with the limited room, but with some creativity and some help from a mate or two, you should be able work things out.
When you say mate or two, do you mean mates with technical knowledge or just a pair of gorillas who can rip things off that get in the way???
rafe005 is offline  
Status: Still going strong.
AO Silver Member
 
armoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 5,084
Re: Cam belt change

Its done it situ. OSF wheel comes off and then a plastic shield in the wheel arch. I thought there was plenty of room except for removing cam belt cover bolts. I used a bit with a ring spanner. Also when using the Ribe bits be careful as I had one go bang, and I was using a torque wrench!

An assistant is useful to keep an eye on the dial gauge, if you're using one, to see if the crank moves whilst you're fitting the belt around the lower pulleys/wheels.
armoore is online now  
(Post Link) post #17 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

ok, i'll probably go DOH when you answer this armoore but.....Ribe bits?????

Sorry, having a funny 5 mins, just realised what you meant.........as i said, DOH!!

Last edited by rafe005; 23-08-07 at 12:25. Reason: Being completely thick
rafe005 is offline  
(Post Link) post #18 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

Quote:
Originally Posted by armoore View Post
The marks on the belts and sprockets will go out of phase when you rotate the engine forwards before final setting, don't worry about that. .
I assume you are talking about once the new belts are on and when I turn the engine to make sure that nothing is hitting anything else?
rafe005 is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

Quote:
Originally Posted by armoore View Post
An assistant is useful to keep an eye on the dial gauge, if you're using one, to see if the crank moves whilst you're fitting the belt around the lower pulleys/wheels.
Would anyone suggest using the wife as an assistant??? Or is that just asking for another divorce???
rafe005 is offline  
Status: Still going strong.
AO Silver Member
 
armoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 5,084
Re: Cam belt change

Quote:
Originally Posted by rafe005 View Post
Would anyone suggest using the wife as an assistant??? Or is that just asking for another divorce???
I've been divorced twice (I've stopped before it turns into a nasty habit) so no good asking me!

They only have to say if the needle moves off zero. (if you've zeroed it).
armoore is online now  
Status: Still going strong.
AO Silver Member
 
armoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 5,084
Re: Cam belt change

Quote:
Originally Posted by rafe005 View Post
I assume you are talking about once the new belts are on and when I turn the engine to make sure that nothing is hitting anything else?
The tensioners are set to maximum and the the engine is rotated manually at least 2 complete revolutions. Then the running tension is set using the indicators on the tensioners. It does, of course ensure, that nothing snags.
armoore is online now  
(Post Link) post #22 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

ok thanks, I will have to have a read up about setting the tensioners
rafe005 is offline  
mo4
Status: back in a 156
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ireland
County: -
Posts: 731
Re: Cam belt change

Although you dont need to, I find it helps alot to remove the water resevoir. Makes taking on and off the timing casing a doddle.
mo4 is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 26 Old 23-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: ready to race
AO Silver Member
 
rafe005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 5,245

Member car:

159 1.9jtdm

Re: Cam belt change

this is all good, its so nice when so often these days you have to pay just for advice
rafe005 is offline  
Status: Still going strong.
AO Silver Member
 
armoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 5,084
Re: Cam belt change

Water reservoir is not in the way on the GTV TS so I did not mention it! On the 146 it is different, as pointed out byMO4.
Also some have had problems with balance belt tensioner nut which is in a recess near to the ac compressor. I didn't find this as I must have had a spanner with adequate off-set.
armoore is online now  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Engines (TS, JTS, JTD & V6)

Tags
belt , cam , change

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome