alfa romeo gt jts wont start - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 20 Old 20-04-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

alfa romeo gt jts wont start

hello, yesterday when i driving my alfa the car just stops and wont start anymore, i called my green flag recovery but the guy checked with obd and no errors found, he said its fuel pump in tank not working, but today i have checked the pump sounds its working,, i have checked all fuses in the box and they fine, strange thing when i turn on ignition the radiator fan starts spin,
maybe someones know whats can it be? thanks


i have checked with obd found error p0190
i have disconected fuel return pipe and it was dry empty,

Last edited by paul2013; 20-04-14 at 12:07.
paul2013 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Alfafamily's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Warwickshire
Posts: 5,758
I think you have sorted yourself. That code is for the fuel rail pressure sensor and will cause none starting if it fails.
Alfafamily is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Staffordshire
Posts: 758
You may find this thread helpful https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...fuel-pump.html, especially post #7 from Smaky.
sensingsys is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 20 Old 21-04-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

Thank you for answer, i will try this, but i have checked petrol coming until fuel rail regulatar, maybe problem with that regulator maybe there is way to check that fuel regulator? Looks like no power init
paul2013 is offline  
bap
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancashire
Posts: 121

Member car:

SPIDER

Hi friend had a similar issue and although there was fuel coming into the rail , the pressure was low and he resolved it by replacing the pump in the tank
Hope this helps and good luck
bap is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 20 Old 23-04-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

Hi, no power in spark plugs, maybe someone know why? Cheers
paul2013 is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,935
Fan running as soon as the ignition is turned on could be the temperature sensor (on the thermostat).

No sparking/starting could easily be the crank sensor.

Also, have you made sure the cambelt is ok..?
The high pressure fuel pump is on the end of the exhaust cam, so fuel rail pressure will be low if that isn't turning.
FYI fuel pressure at the injectors is VERY high on the JTS.
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 20 Old 23-04-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

Temperature sensor is brand new , be fitted before week ago, also new sparks have been changed , cambelt is ok, engine before shaking while idling, maybe possible to check that crank sensor, ? On obd no codes for any sensor, cheers
paul2013 is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul2013 View Post
Temperature sensor is brand new
Don't assume it is working ok though!
Genuine part or cheap copy?

If the ECU can't see the temperature sensor, it will turn the fans on full time.
Unlikely to be a stuck relay because I think they continue to run with the ignition off when that happens.
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 20 Old 23-04-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

Temp sensors bosch , dont know is copy or not, seller said original part,

Car runs fine before and temp shows 90c, on obd shows error code for temp sensor, but when i cleared error, fan stops spin,
paul2013 is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 20 Old 23-04-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

There is one relay t10 in fuse box and t09 ,maybe you know what they do?
paul2013 is offline  
Status: 159 Cruiser and Guilietta pocket rocket
AO Silver Member
 
giblets46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Warwickshire
Posts: 4,725
Garage
Not sure who similar it is to the 159, had a similar issue the wiring goes through the fuse box, then out again (no fuse, but a connection), the connection had failed. So check the current going in and out of the box


[color=gray]Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App[/color]
giblets46 is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 20 Old 25-04-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

Many wires corroded, maybe problem there, need to clean good weekend,
paul2013 is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 20 Old 26-04-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

hi , yesterday i charged battery, today i have tryed start my can and its starts. i clreaded 1 code on obd p0190 fuel pressure sensor failure, and thing is i tryed drive my car and when i push accelerator under 3000rpm car loose power.and than stops and now wont start again, i checked again obd and shows me p0190 error fuel pressure sensor failure. is this sensor failure or low presure pump ? cheers
paul2013 is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 20 Old 28-04-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

Ok car not starting again, i changed fuel pressure sensor, and get same issue, but car starts when engine is cold, but i when engine is hot car wont start , where is the problem?

Last edited by paul2013; 02-05-14 at 18:35.
paul2013 is offline  
(Post Link) post #16 of 20 Old 06-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

Hi guys, i still didnt start my engine, i put new spark plugs, new temp sensor bosch , new oils , new antifreeze, i have tested plugs sparking, fuel coming, before i replaced new crank sensor the car starts when engine cold and cut off when gets hot, i read in forum what this is crank sensor problem , but now car wont firing , maybe someones know where is the problem? Maybe ecu fault can be or corrosion wires? Thanks
paul2013 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
County: -
Posts: 2,601
When you replaced the crank sensor, did you ensure you removed the old seal with the old sensor?
sprint_veloce is offline  
(Post Link) post #18 of 20 Old 07-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

yes. old seal removed, and new seal replaced with new crank sensor, but i tryed old one again and get same issue, wont fire up, if petrol coming and plugs sparking so whats wrong with that car? before car starts when was cold engine and stops when hot, after i cleaned earth wires car wont start. maybe earth wire problem ? or maybe immobiliser ? i found one wire where is the fuse box under dashboard looks like antenna cable but going nowhere.

[img=http://s28.postimg.org/w6uow2dq1/20140507_133300.jpg]

[img=http://s17.postimg.org/jyxly1tzf/20140507_133251.jpg]

Last edited by paul2013; 07-05-14 at 13:13.
paul2013 is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 20 Old 08-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 144

Member car:

gt

Repaired. problem was fuel pump in tank, i cant believe it.
many thanks for help
paul2013 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Norway
County: Oslo
Posts: 92
You can't believe it, yet you said it yourself in the first post

Glad you sorted it, anyways!
SillyspeedJTS is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Engines (TS, JTS, JTD & V6)

Tags
alfa , jts , romeo , start

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome