Rev Limit cuts in at 4000 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 20 Old 05-06-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancashire
Posts: 3

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

Crazed Rev Limit cuts in at 4000

Hello All,

I have a series of faults with my Alfa 156 2.0 TS.

Firstly the engine management light is on, secondly the rev limiter cuts in at 4000 and thirdly there is a lack of power from cold in 1st and 2nd gear.

It has been plugged into several diagnostics machine but nothing specific is being thrown up.

Has anyone any thoughts on what may be causing these problems and how to remedy them?

The car was registered in may 2001 and has done 94k miles and i am keen to keep on top of any problems as i will have to spend a lot of cash to replace this with anthing worthy.

Thanks

Rob.
rcronin99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: faclifting a 156
AO Silver Member
 
biffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancashire
Posts: 3,199
Are sure its 4000 rpm and not 3000 rpm, when was the cam belt changed?

This sounds classic MAF sensor problem, try unplugging the MAF and giving it a spin around the block it wont idle propely and EML light will remain on but should let it rev freely...
biffa is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274

Member car:

Jaaaaag

3,000 rpm is the limit that ME7.3.1 ECUs will go to if the cam sensor is buggered.

Could be a dodgy/badly fitted (ie 2 o-rings) crank sensor....

If the engine light is on, there *must* be a fault code!
iainfm is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 20 Old 07-06-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancashire
Posts: 3

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

Thanks both,

yes definately 4000 rpm and the cam belt was changed about 3000 miles / 1 year ago.

My mechanic tells me there is a fault code but no information on that code on the various diagnostic machines he has plugged it into.

The lid to the air box has come loose from the air box so a huge amount of air has been getting into the engine which may have an effect.
rcronin99 is offline  
0of0
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Where abouts are you? - am near Sale & have Alfadiag & FiatECUScan - you're welcome to come over for a code reading - only prob is the power pack for my laptop has packed in & I won't have a new one for a few days....
 
Status: Now I need a newclutch and a battery
AO Member
 
AlfaV6 Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 90
Sounds like the EGR valve to me
AlfaV6 Alan is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274

Member car:

Jaaaaag

Blocked CAT / duff exhaust?
iainfm is offline  
Status: Rombo di tuono
AO Silver Member
 
Dawsub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Ayrshire
Posts: 2,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaV6 Alan View Post
Sounds like the EGR valve to me
Its a TS engine not a JTD, so no EGR . Sounds like a new MAF , may be a crank sensor but the car usually cuts out when you get up to temperature . I would take up 0of0 up on his diag offer to see whats what, before shelling out cash for possible fixes
Dawsub is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274

Member car:

Jaaaaag

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawsub View Post
Its a TS engine not a JTD, so no EGR .
CF1 TS engines (which this one won't be) had an EGR system. Strange set-up where the manifold at #4 had an extra pipe that let exhaust gasses back through a channel in the head, past the EGR valve, back into the plenum chamber.

I think it was dropped on the later engines, but the hole thorough the head is still there.

Piccy:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 27032010358.jpg (170.8 KB, 16 views)
iainfm is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 20 Old 10-06-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancashire
Posts: 3

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

Thanks guys, turned out to be the MAF sensor which was replaced and it now runs like a dream.

All i need now is a new air box and a new radiator after that i will tackle the lack of air conditioning problem - any ideas on what the common faults are on the air con system?
rcronin99 is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274

Member car:

Jaaaaag

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcronin99 View Post
Thanks guys, turned out to be the MAF sensor which was replaced and it now runs like a dream.
Stoopid things. Beginning to thing they're designed to fail to keep a certain manufacturer in business!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcronin99 View Post
All i need now is a new air box and a new radiator after that i will tackle the lack of air conditioning problem - any ideas on what the common faults are on the air con system?
Various possibilities, but they can wear through near the bulkhead: https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...con-pipes.html
iainfm is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 12

Member car:

159 1.9 Jtdm

hi, sorry to raise an old post back from the dead, and dunno if am posting in the correct section. I have recently bought a 156 1.8 ts v reg. From cold startup its like have kangaroo petrol and virtually no throttle response and once its warmed up this problem is gone. Then while driving if am trying to get over 4000 revs (regardless of gear) its as if theres a limiter on the car and it wont go over 4000 revs and just seems to lose power until i change gear, then the same happens again until i change into a higher gear again!

I dont know if the two problem are interlinked?

I changed all eight spark plugs on day of purchase, cleaned maf sensor, cleaner air filter (previous owner down the line fitted one of them daft green cone filters!).

Am waiting on lead to connect to alfa diag and fiat ecu, tried a bosch KTS on it and cudnt connect?

Any help would be greatly appreciated
watling85 is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by watling85 View Post
Then while driving if am trying to get over 4000 revs (regardless of gear) its as if theres a limiter on the car and it wont go over 4000 revs and just seems to lose power until i change gear, then the same happens again until i change into a higher gear again!
You need a new MAF Sensor.
David C is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 12

Member car:

159 1.9 Jtdm

thanks very much and for a quick response!
watling85 is offline  
Status: SOLD my 156!
AO Gold Member
 
gazza82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 9,110
... a new BOSCH MAF sensor ...
gazza82 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 12

Member car:

159 1.9 Jtdm

just changed MAf sensor there, its like a different car! only cost £27 including p+p off ebay. Thanks again!
watling85 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 12

Member car:

159 1.9 Jtdm

does it have to be a bosch??
watling85 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 12

Member car:

159 1.9 Jtdm

hi cars been a bit stuttery but much better, and have had two fault code p0170 & p0130. do i have to change the lambda sensor?
watling85 is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by watling85 View Post
does it have to be a bosch??
Yes if you want it to work properly.
David C is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Damo732's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Australia
County: New South Wales
Posts: 73
Did you end up fixing the problem,I have the same problem with my 147
Damo732 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Engines (TS, JTS, JTD & V6)

Tags
4000 , cuts , limit , rev

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome