T.S CF1 2.0/CF21 .8 Crankshaft trigger wheel info - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 26 Old 21-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

T.S CF1 2.0/CF21 .8 Crankshaft trigger wheel info

Hello,
Really need help about the cf1 2.0 crank shaft, and cf2 1.8 crank shaft... About the trigger wheel which gives information to cranksensor. I used to run a 98 1.8, but swaped a 96 2.0 , and it doesnt work fine, diagnostic did not say ant thing about crank sensor, but we think maby it doesnt give error, just understands its information wrong. Pictures, info and so on is very usefull...
i think this is mainly about 1.8 and 2.0 crankshaft trigger wheel difference.. if there is one.
The crank shaft sensor im using is cf2 1.8
Thank you.
Nio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

You asked me in a pm and I have already explained to you that they are the same.
Check that your crank sensor is fitted correctly and then look elsewhere _engine or wiring_ for the problem.

Phonic wheel part number for 1.6-1.8-2.0 ltr cf2 60605296

crank sensor part number for 1.8-2.0 ltr cf2 46469866

Last edited by ALFA TUNER; 21-02-10 at 16:06. Reason: added information
ALFA TUNER is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 26 Old 21-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

diagnostic showed only camsensor error... i fitted another, it seemed broken too.. engine didnt start at all.. disconnected .. didint start at all..... so i was scared again so crankshaft differes .. its the biggest work that could be done.. remove engine and so on...so i asked in a engine topic.. you made a smile on my face.... so i just change camsensor again, do i need to reset ecu? because its only done at diagnostic, i tryed the 45min and so on, but my car doesnt work with out throttle
what about the crank sensor- 1.8 cf2 2.0 cf1 , any difference? my 2.0 cf1 engine is fitted with my 1.8 cf2 sensor.. ill ask to remove it and check for the ring thing..but if it was wrong, would the car start at all?
Nio is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 26 Old 21-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALFA TUNER View Post
You asked me in a pm and I have already explained to you that they are the same.
Check that your crank sensor is fitted correctly and then look elsewhere _engine or wiring_ for the problem.

Phonic wheel part number for 1.6-1.8-2.0 ltr cf2 60605296

crank sensor part number for 1.8-2.0 ltr cf2 46469866
oki, but what is the phonic wheel part number for 2.0 cf1? if its the same. im calm and same for crank sensor plz
Nio is offline  
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nio View Post
oki, but what is the phonic wheel part number for 2.0 cf1? if its the same. im calm and same for crank sensor plz

Phonic wheel is the same,crank sensor for cf1 has different plug and will not fit cf2 wiring loom.
ALFA TUNER is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 26 Old 21-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

thank you alot man... i calmed down about the bottom part of the engine. .since bottom is 2.0 cf1 .. sensor 1.8 cf2 ... so all i need to think about is the top now. .THANK YOU AGAIN! ... some thing like topic closed , question fully answered
Nio is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 26 Old 22-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

hmhm. .smaky sayd
The sensor wheel is larger on the 2.0 but the engine block compensates for that, the cranks are different as are the rods and pistons too, in fact the only parts which are the same on the bottom half are the sump, big end shells, thrust bearings, crank oil seals, crank sensor, oil pump, oil px switch and oil jets, the rest is different.
Nio is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,976
Nio, you are tying your self in knots and getting confused.
The crank sensor wheel is p/n 60607389 and is used on ALL 2.0TS and 2.0JTS engines (CF1, CF2 and CF3).
So that is not a problem.

Crank sensor is p/n 46469866 and is the same part for your original 1.8TS and the 2.0TS.
So that is also fine providing the mechanic didn't leave the old "O" ring in the hole.
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 26 Old 22-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

mechanic doesnt know english well. so im the one who needs to figure every thing out ... if i manage to start my car.. ill save ~500pounds, thats like 2month salary for me..
but my ECU doesnt want to see the sensors information from 1,8 crank?
i know im confuzing my self.. but subaru center, and ą other mechanic sayd its crank wheel problem.... bosch service sayd- it has nothing to do with it... so im solving this problem once and for all.. damn ill write a manual when im done with this swap, so peaple would not have problems with this in the future

Last edited by Nio; 22-02-10 at 13:32.
Nio is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 26 Old 22-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

Smaky
In 2 days when my ban finishes I'll show you why they don't know what they are talking about, both your engines are cf2 types, therefore the wheels are different diameters between the 1.8 and 2.0, if I had my hands on this car it would be running sweetly by now.


Thats why im asking, now im confused AGAIN! and if its really different.. im screwed..
Nio is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274

Member car:

Jaaaaag

But you've not changed the crankshaft or the phonic wheel (have you?), so the 2.0 crank is in the 2.0 block, and the crank sensor is the same on the 1.8, so all should be ok (in that respect).
iainfm is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 26 Old 22-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

I HAVE NOT TOUCHED THE BOTTOM ENGINE! its cf1 bottom 2.0 from 96 146... i havent changed any mechanic parts , just intake ,pulley and camsensor... thats all... bottom has my 1.8 sensor..
scared...
Nio is offline  
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nio View Post
Smaky
In 2 days when my ban finishes I'll show you why they don't know what they are talking about, both your engines are cf2 types, therefore the wheels are different diameters between the 1.8 and 2.0, if I had my hands on this car it would be running sweetly by now.


Thats why im asking, now im confused AGAIN! and if its really different.. im screwed..
Always around even in his absence
ALFA TUNER is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 26 Old 22-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

is he right or is he not?
Nio is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274

Member car:

Jaaaaag

Smaky's always right.

The point is this: if you put a 1.8 crankshaft (with the 1.8 phonic wheel) into a 2.0 block, the difference in wheel size (1.8 being smaller than 2.0) will stop the crank sensor working (and vice versa - assuming it fits).

A 2.0 crankshaft/wheel in a 2.0 block with a 1.8 sensor and 1.8 ECU is fine and will run, but doing an ECU reset will make it run optimally.
iainfm is offline  
(Post Link) post #16 of 26 Old 22-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

atm i have 2.0 block 2.0 crank shaft... cf1 ... and 1.8 sensor and 1.8 ecu cf2.... does it work or it doesnt?
Nio is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274

Member car:

Jaaaaag

Yes, it should. Disconnect the MAF and try again...
iainfm is offline  
(Post Link) post #18 of 26 Old 22-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

sure answer needed.. should or will? because as i understood.. smaky- wount work... all of you- will work... correct?
Nio is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 26 Old 23-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

sooo? maby you need some fotos?
Nio is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 26 Old 24-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

ah common peaple... no one has the SURE answer?
Nio is offline  
Status: playing kill by numbers
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belgium
County: Down in the Park
Posts: 8,786
it works, no ifs ands or buts about it...

this is a very common transplant.

what is the engine doing that it shouldn't? or what isn't it doing that it should? be specific
Cuore_Sportivo_155 is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 26 Old 24-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

Well lithuanian mechanics didint even want to do diagnostics. they sayd- we had alfa, cranksensor error- nothing will work.. .some thing like that..
BOSCH did diagnostic found camsensor error... a fiend of mine read all these posts, he sayd - by the logics, we should take out the crank sensor, double check the ring, and screw in, maby its too close inside, or to far ourside...
well if your so sure... then thank you... i just really like my alfa, and want to turn it alive again ;/
Nio is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274

Member car:

Jaaaaag

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nio View Post
Well lithuanian mechanics didint even want to do diagnostics. they sayd- we had alfa, cranksensor error- nothing will work.. .some thing like that..
BOSCH did diagnostic found camsensor error... a fiend of mine read all these posts, he sayd - by the logics, we should take out the crank sensor, double check the ring, and screw in, maby its too close inside, or to far ourside...
well if your so sure... then thank you... i just really like my alfa, and want to turn it alive again ;/
Jeesh, I wish I'd suggested that....

Quote:
Originally Posted by iainfm View Post
Put the other crank sensor in. And make sure there's only one o-ring in the block
Check the resistance of the crank sensor as well. Should be 600 ohms, from memory.
iainfm is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 26 Old 24-02-10 Thread Starter
Nio
Status: ...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 267

Member car:

AR156 V6

dont have the tool... iainfm , you have suggested that... but now since i know that every thing at the bottom will work fine, if i encounter a problem when i change cam sensor.. ill force him to take out the crank sensor.. .. wonder... what smaky wanted to tell about the bottom? ?
Nio is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274

Member car:

Jaaaaag

I'm not being nasty, but you're wasting time looking at the cam sensor.

If it's faulty, the engine will still start. The engine isn't starting, so unplug the cam sensor, forget about it, and check the crank sensor and anything else that would stop the engine starting, then worry about the cam sensor once you've solved the starting problem.

Has anyone checked the compression of the replacement engine, by the way?

I know what Smaky wants to show you, but I don't want to steal his thunder (English saying)

Loving some of your Lithuanian proverbs, by the way!
iainfm is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Engines (TS, JTS, JTD & V6)

Tags
20 or cf21 , cf1 , crankshaft , info , trigger , wheel

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome