JTD 2.4 engine light - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 29 Old 24-11-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

JTD 2.4 engine light

Ok, joy of joys with this one:

Had my clutch changed the other week for an up rated item, around a week later I was pulling away from the lights..not quickly and... I have no power...I stop at a coffee shop, when it was re-started after I have the engine warning light on and it won't rev over 3K.

I take it to the garage that I had the clutch done at (Alfa specialist in Hull) they do a diagnostic and it comes up with a list of errors, to include the MAF (reading 0 volts), overboost, and a few others. They got a MAF in 20mins and fitted, no change...I take the car away as needed to be somewhere...after this I checked all the turbo pipes, cleaned the inlet, blanked off the EGR valve, cleaned the sensor in the manifold...and now ordered a new boost sensor (the one on the front)

If it's not the boost sensor...what else could it be?

Just to pre-empt an actuator Q, I took the pipe off from the boost sensor and could operate the actuator by sucking, so it's working..when I connected the boost sensor and sucked the other side it wouldn't work..which makes me think the boost sensor is foobar.

ONE MORE THING..... THE ENGINE LIGHT...I'VE TRIED TO RESET THIS A GOOD FEW TIMES AND EVERYTIME I START THE CAR IT COMES ON..AND WON'T RESET..EVEN LEFT THE BATTERY OFF FOR 12HRS...AM I DOING ANYTHING WRONG?

one more thing, it was wet when the problem started...and my car has been angeltuned

cheers guys

Luke
Luke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
(Post Link) post #2 of 29 Old 24-11-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

..also, would the fuel filter cause these problems..how easy is it to change..will I have to re-prime the system?

Cheers
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 29 Old 25-11-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

ok, it's not the overboost valve either..just poped on a new one...could it be a bad connection somewhere? the engine light still isn't resetting.

Soooo irritating!!
Luke is offline  
Status: AROC 916 Registrar
AO Gold Member
 
Mitch916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 8,916
Keep posting Luke, hopefully someone will be able to help mate.
Mitch916 is offline  
Status: faclifting a 156
AO Silver Member
 
biffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancashire
Posts: 3,199
Was any cableing disconnected to fit new clutch, sounds like it could be a connection issue unplug clean and reconnect everything see what happens..
biffa is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 29 Old 26-11-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

Quote:
Originally Posted by biffa View Post
Was any cableing disconnected to fit new clutch, sounds like it could be a connection issue unplug clean and reconnect everything see what happens..
yeah, that's what I was thinking..not sure what they did unplug to change the clutch though..everything on the top of the engine seems ok, are there any sensors around the gearbox that would click in the engine light?

cheers for the replies
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 29 Old 26-11-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

...the worst thing is I'm driving a Volvo while I sort this out...so the sooner I find the problem the better!!!!
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 29 Old 02-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

righty..got alfadiag and it's come up with 'Diesel filter heater relay' symptompen circuit/short circuit to ground

so, where on the filter is this?

I love alfadiag already :-)

Last edited by Luke; 02-12-09 at 19:23.
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 29 Old 02-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

ok, so I've swoped the relays around at the front of the battery...makes no difference..the fuse 70amp is ok, but I still can't clear the code...any ideas?
Luke is offline  
CraigM
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Try unplugging the MAF sensor and see if it makes any difference - I know it's already been changed, but if it was a cheap pattern part they don't always work that well.
 
(Post Link) post #11 of 29 Old 03-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigM View Post
Try unplugging the MAF sensor and see if it makes any difference - I know it's already been changed, but if it was a cheap pattern part they don't always work that well.
cheers matey, the MAF is a bosh, and unplugging doesn't make a difference..it's not reading MAF as an error anymore..I think the last owner had a problem with the MAF a while back and one of the first codes the garage had was maf 0 volts..but thats gone now, it's only the codes above.

If it helps, I've checked resistance across the temp sensor and that came in at 4.1ohms..I then blanked this (as assumed it's a temp on/off switch) with zero results.

I've checked across the heater maatrix itself and there is no earth leakage..both across the circuit and from one contact to earth...unless these short across the initial internal contacts?

There's no other fuses anywhere that are relavant to the above codes?

Could it be a problem with the ECU itself?

Cheers

Luke
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 29 Old 03-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

ps it's still in 'safe mode'
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 29 Old 03-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

p.p.s --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...e/alfallog.jpg
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 29 Old 03-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke View Post
p.p.s --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...e/alfallog.jpg
going by the fault codes still listed I still have a fault with the exhaust gas recirculation circuit, the boost circuit, the diesel heater temperature circuit...and a good few codes that don't register anywhere.

Great!!

Failing this is there anyone I can take this to to isolate the problem?
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 29 Old 03-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

think I may be getting somewhere...most of the wrror codes are circuit range/performance related, which will be linked to my re-map..the only one I can see which says MALFUNCTION is the 'Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit Malfunction' P0180 ...so, does this mean the temp sensor is fked, or is it somewhere else on the circuit? has anyone got a wiring diagram for this area?
Luke is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 43

Member car:

GT 1.9JTD

Is the EGR valve still connected?, i had a issue with mine and the warning light came on, so i cleaned it, and the warning light was still on. so i got a new one, i just got a vauxhall one as they are the same engine and you get them cheaper. The warning light stayed on for a few days after changing it, but it went off after about 50 miles.
TIMBOB46 is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 29 Old 03-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

Quote:
Originally Posted by TIMBOB46 View Post
Is the EGR valve still connected?, i had a issue with mine and the warning light came on, so i cleaned it, and the warning light was still on. so i got a new one, i just got a vauxhall one as they are the same engine and you get them cheaper. The warning light stayed on for a few days after changing it, but it went off after about 50 miles.
it's still connected, but is blanked off..may give it a clean up and see.. though it's not listed as a faliure on the fault codes.

Thanks for the info matey
Luke is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
RS232's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 440
Check if the earth strap is bolted to the gearbox.
Without the earth strap the ECU gives all sort of errors.
Good luck

Ric
RS232 is offline  
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke View Post
think I may be getting somewhere...most of the wrror codes are circuit range/performance related, which will be linked to my re-map..the only one I can see which says MALFUNCTION is the 'Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit Malfunction' P0180 ...so, does this mean the temp sensor is fked, or is it somewhere else on the circuit? has anyone got a wiring diagram for this area?
So you had it remaped and you think it has caused faults?????Why don't you get it back to standard and see which go and which stay.
If it was the remap that caused the fault codes and they go away then count yourself lucky you haven't destroyed it .
ALFA TUNER is offline  
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke View Post
it's still connected, but is blanked off..may give it a clean up and see.. though it's not listed as a faliure on the fault codes.

Thanks for the info matey
The EGR CANNOT be blocked off manually,it will always cause errors(they dont show as EGR faults tho).
ALFA TUNER is offline  
(Post Link) post #21 of 29 Old 05-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

Quote:
Originally Posted by RS232 View Post
Check if the earth strap is bolted to the gearbox.
Without the earth strap the ECU gives all sort of errors.
Good luck

Ric

which is the earth strap? the one that holds the battery in?..this sounds interesting.

Cheers

Luke
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 29 Old 05-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALFA TUNER View Post
So you had it remaped and you think it has caused faults?????Why don't you get it back to standard and see which go and which stay.
If it was the remap that caused the fault codes and they go away then count yourself lucky you haven't destroyed it .
It was remapped before I got it.. angel map?? anyhow, I'm not suggesting the problem is caused by that, but I would expect that some of hte fault codes stem from there..i.e. I assume that the AFM and Boost pressure are altered during the map, thus coming up with a peformance error from standard.
Luke is offline  
(Post Link) post #23 of 29 Old 05-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALFA TUNER View Post
The EGR CANNOT be blocked off manually,it will always cause errors(they dont show as EGR faults tho).
does and egr fault cause the engine to go into safe mode? ...egr is such a tree-hugging useless bit of kit! its blanked now, but could still be the signal problem? it's not coming up as a mechanical failure though.

Cheers
Luke is offline  
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke View Post
It was remapped before I got it.. angel map?? anyhow, I'm not suggesting the problem is caused by that, but I would expect that some of hte fault codes stem from there..i.e. I assume that the AFM and Boost pressure are altered during the map, thus coming up with a peformance error from standard.
There should be NO fault lights on after any remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke View Post
does and egr fault cause the engine to go into safe mode? ...egr is such a tree-hugging useless bit of kit! its blanked now, but could still be the signal problem? it's not coming up as a mechanical failure though.

Cheers
Yes ,EGR faults can cause full limp mode.
Like I tried to explain to you before you CANNOT just blank the EGR off.
It will not come up as a mechanical failure,if it isn't faulty.
ALFA TUNER is offline  
(Post Link) post #25 of 29 Old 05-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 58

Member car:

156 jtd

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALFA TUNER View Post
There should be NO fault lights on after any remap



Yes ,EGR faults can cause full limp mode.
Like I tried to explain to you before you CANNOT just blank the EGR off.
It will not come up as a mechanical failure,if it isn't faulty.
thanks for that Alfa Tuner - the egr hasn't come up as a mechanical faliure - only a performance fault, but I will have another look at it if the other problems continue. The garage said something about 3% open or the like..the only mechanical fault was the temp sensor for the fuel...it does have a lot of error codes though.

I've been running this for over a year before the clutch change without any problems...one week in I have a host of issues, whichh makes me think there is something related.

Cheers

Luke
Luke is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Engines (TS, JTS, JTD & V6)

Tags
engine , jtd , light

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2.4 jtd flatspot bruce Alfa 147, 156 & GT 31 11-05-08 09:08
New 159 2.4 JTD owner, Check Engine message... Alfredo Engines (TS, JTS, JTD & V6) 9 30-07-07 22:34
156 2.4 JTD advise needed on whining turbo and injector light... gav_sw20 Alfa 147, 156 & GT 6 20-02-07 15:52
156 jtd 2.4 injector light troubles Turini Alfa 147, 156 & GT 9 24-01-07 15:53
156, 2.4 JTD "injection" warning light darrude Alfa 147, 156 & GT 2 08-06-06 20:04

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome