Diagnostic Dilemma - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 15 Old 21-06-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mariner92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
Crazed Diagnostic Dilemma

Is there anyone in the Grimsby area who could put me out of my misery with Alfadiag/unidiag? I can't get either to connect after 6 months of buggering about on and off and have had enuf!
I am using the latest FTDI drivers, and my cables have been tested by Smaky in who says they are fine.
When I test connection on Alfadiag (Trial version) it says that transmit and receive bytes are the same, so seems ok, but when I try to connect to ECU, I get the message that alfadiag cannot open usb serial port.
I can travel with laptop and cables anywhere if anyone can help,
By the way, Unidiag seems a complete dead loss, can't get a peep out of it.
Mariner92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
0of0
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Do the COM ports match?
 
(Post Link) post #3 of 15 Old 21-06-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mariner92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
HI
I'm no expert, but I think they do.
My ecu is as far as I know the M 2.10.3 or M 2.10.4
At present I go about setting my com port in the following way:
I go into my computer, and access device manager, hardware etc. From there I go to com port and click on the serial port, which is the only one available.
I then set everything the same as the settings on Alfadiag when I set up the interface settings.
Does that seem ok? or am I missing something?
As I say, I am a bit dim with computers at that level!
Thanks for the reply though.
Steve
Mariner92 is offline  
Status: SOLD my 156!
AO Gold Member
 
gazza82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 9,110
Steve,

You need to select the COM port in AlfaDiag ...

When you start the program, go to Configure menu then choose Interface. Under the Driver tab, select the USB port from the dropdown list. Probably COM6 or similar. You can also test it from there ... the Test tab and select your ECU from the list ..

You should be able to do this without being connected to the car ... simply plug the interface cable in first.

Last edited by gazza82; 22-06-09 at 11:42.
gazza82 is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 15 Old 22-06-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mariner92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
Brilliant,
Thanks very much, I will try it tonight.
Mariner92 is offline  
Status: -
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,646
make sure you uninstall any FTDI drivers & re-boot

then restart & re-boot without installing any software

then re-boot again

now download the latest drivers from FTDI Chip Home Page [ vcp type ] & install them.

then re-bbot again

when the last re-boot has happened then plug in the cable & modify the advanced option to:

rx Byte = 64
tx byte = 64
lacency = 1

also set the max timeout

also get rid of Demo [ it SUCKS ]

as a regular Unidiag user, Unidiag & its sister program KWp71 rocks ... imho its better than alfadiag for most day to day use.
SEARs is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 15 Old 23-06-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mariner92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
Many thanks for that, I will certainly give it a go asap.
Cheers
Steve
Mariner92 is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 15 Old 26-06-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mariner92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
Further update.
Having spent about 2 hours trying every conceivable way to connect with no success, I am going to book it in at a dealer and let them do it.
Totally had enough, will cost me, but at least I will save some time.
Thanks for trying to help everyone.
Steve
Mariner92 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Portugal
County: Aveiro
Posts: 57
What version of "Alfadiag" do you have. Recent versions of "Alfadiag" don't need to set the COM port any more. Just push Ctrl+I and select "FTDI driver" option.

And by the way what O.S. are you using. If you're using "Vista" you might have to run the software as administrator. Don't know if this as to be done with "Alfadiag" or "Unidiag", because I only use them in "XP", but I have an ELM interface and in order to use it in "Vista" I must run the applications in administrator mode. Same thing applies to vagcom.
To run as administrator click right button of the mouse, whit the pointer over the application icon, and choose run as administrator option from the menu. And of course make sure you have the key in "mar" position, sometimes I forget and take ages to realize why doesn't work.
Hope it helps, don't give up yet.
HVDS is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 15 Old 26-06-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mariner92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
I've calmed down a bit now thanks to an hour of The Specials from Glasto!
I'll give it another bash tomorrow!
I've only got the trial version of Alfadiag, but I would think it would link to the ecu ok. I assume my ecu is the 10.3 or 4. Engine No 62704.
I am using XP O.S. The lap top is a bit slow running, I may try shutting down everything and trying then as well.
Does it matter which USB port I use? There are 4 on board.
Many many thanks
Steve
Mariner92 is offline  
Status: -
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,646
trial version sucks .....
SEARs is offline  
Status: faclifting a 156
AO Silver Member
 
biffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancashire
Posts: 3,199
Make sure if it has wireless adapter that it is switched off...

What fault do you think you might have on the Car???
biffa is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 15 Old 27-06-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mariner92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
I don't think there is a fault now, just one still in the ecu memory. Few months ago I replaced thermostat and temp sender unit as both were faulty, which I'm 95% certain is what threw up the fault. One day I will find out!!
Hoping to have another try tomorrow, will keep you posted. Will turn off wireless too.
Mariner92 is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 15 Old 27-06-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mariner92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
YESSS!!!
Used kwp71, got straight in no problem!
Did a stupid thing and erased fault codes without finding out what they were, but hey I can get em again!
Many many MANY thanks to everyone who replied and took the time to help.
Cheers to all

Steve.
Mariner92 is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 15 Old 28-06-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mariner92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
Hi All
Well, the injector light has made an unwelcome reappearance!
Read the fault codes, which said:
DTC 0x08 = 8
State 7
0x11 Unknown
Condition1: 0x20
Condition 2: 0x2D
Counter : 0x42
I will now study some Greek to see what it means!!
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Steve
Mariner92 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Engines (TS, JTS, JTD & V6)

Tags
diagnostic , dilemma

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome