uConnect VP2 Head Unit in my 09 MiTo - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 6 Old 28-08-18 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
County: -
Posts: 3
Hmmm uConnect VP2 Head Unit in my 09 MiTo

Hy there everyone.

I need some help with attaching a new head unit into my 2009 MiTo.

I have bought it from a Hungarian marketplace, it is a VP2 955 HU from a '14 MiTo, and I have the unlock code for it.

The only problem is I can't enter the 4 digits because there are no any kind of numpads.

It says to me "Code error, please wait...". After ~10 minutes the text change to "Code error, please restart the system". After I restart it it begins from "...please wait..."
Maybe someone here who make this s**** work?

Cheers

Sharky27 from Hungary...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20180822_205357.jpg (40.5 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg 20180823_225249.jpg (36.5 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg 20180822_194007.jpg (60.0 KB, 12 views)
Sharky27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Mabe just mabe this time.
AO Silver Member
 
Mito_No3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Stirling
Posts: 3,249

Member car:

Mito 1.6JTDM

The UConnect system might not be compatible with the older Mito's. How did you manage to get it to fit?
Mito_No3 is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 6 Old 29-08-18 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
County: -
Posts: 3
I have only bought a new cable wich makes the ISO compatible with it. But after this step I've stucked.
Sharky27 is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Croatia
County: Dubrovnik
Posts: 2

Member car:

mito

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharky27 View Post
I have only bought a new cable wich makes the ISO compatible with it. But after this step I've stucked.
did you find the solution, I've been stucked on the same step as you for a weeks
Petar Sambrailo is offline  
Status: SOLD my 156!
AO Gold Member
 
gazza82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 9,055
Do you think you need to tell the ECU you have put the uconnect unit into your car?
gazza82 is online now  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Bonus Idolus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: Devon
Posts: 4
Did you manage to fit the Uconnect and get it working eventually?
Bonus Idolus is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa MiTo

Tags
headunit , mito , uconnect , vp2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome