ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 18Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-06 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Latvia
County: Riga
Posts: 19
Chilling ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Many of Alfa Romeo 166 users have lost ICS code.
You can read it from ICS unit.
ALFA_166 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-02-06
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Is there a similar trick for the satnav code ???


grtz MArt
Mart is offline  
Old 11-02-06
Status: -
AO Member
 
boyse7en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Devon
Posts: 176
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

I don't believe this!

I've been waiting 7 weeks for Alfa dealer to get me the ICS code.

I had to take the ICS unit out of the dash, took photos of all the codes/labels etc. on it and emailed them off to them, and was told they have to contact the factory in Germany and it will be 8-10 weeks.

Saw this post, found the pics and tried the number on the label and it works!
1) How come the Alfa dealer couldn't tell me this?
2) How is this a security code if it is stuck on the side of the unit?

Rant over, thanks for the very useful post...

Colin W
boyse7en is offline  
Old 11-02-06
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
HowardA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,549

Member car:

2010 S350Bluetec

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

German efficiency for you


Will remember this if I ever need the code.
HowardA is offline  
Old 11-02-06
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
HowardA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,549

Member car:

2010 S350Bluetec

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Quote:
Originally Posted by boyse7en
I don't believe this!

1) How come the Alfa dealer couldn't tell me this?
2) How is this a security code if it is stuck on the side of the unit?

Rant over, thanks for the very useful post...

Colin W


1. Lazy, useless
2. How long does it take to nick the unit

Last edited by paul.o; 22-02-14 at 11:51.
HowardA is offline  
Old 11-02-06
Status: -
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 282
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

I've had a few beers, so this may have a slight effect on what I'm about to say....

"ALFA DEALERS IN THE UK - YOU REALLY ARE !

YOU'RE A DISGRACE."

Ok. rant over.

Last edited by paul.o; 30-12-13 at 00:19.
superguinness is offline  
Old 11-02-06 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Latvia
County: Riga
Posts: 19
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Quote:
Originally Posted by boyse7en
I don't believe this!

I've been waiting 7 weeks for Alfa dealer to get me the ICS code.

I had to take the ICS unit out of the dash, took photos of all the codes/labels etc. on it and emailed them off to them, and was told they have to contact the factory in Germany and it will be 8-10 weeks.

Saw this post, found the pics and tried the number on the label and it works!
1) How come the Alfa dealer couldn't tell me this?
2) How is this a security code if it is stuck on the side of the unit?

Rant over, thanks for the very useful post...

Colin W
What about car security think Alfa Romeo......
Yes - security code is stuck on the side of the unit....
ALFA_166 is offline  
Old 12-02-06
Status: i'm back!
AO Gold Member
 
niallmoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Dundee
Posts: 6,298

Member car:

'02 156 1.8 TS

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

the alarm system isn't much better - just unplug it (even when it's going off) and it no longer bothers you
niallmoran is offline  
Old 12-02-06
Status: -
AO Member
 
spot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23

Member car:

ALFA 166 SUPER

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

thanks for that
I'm still waiting for Siemens to supply the ICS code I mean it's only been 12 weeks for ****** sake
spot is offline  
Old 12-02-06
Status: -
AO Member
 
Mart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Quote:
Originally Posted by spot
thanks for that
I'm still waiting for Siemens to supply the ICS code I mean it's only been 12 weeks for ****** sake
Did you request the code at Siemens itself ??
Because they send me to the local dealer
Curious, just asked my local ALFA Dealer thursday the satnav code for the two satnavs i purchasesd ,we will see how long that takes to come thru.
Mart is offline  
Old 13-02-06
Status: -
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

I have retro fitted a G2 nav system to my 166. I did all the cabling
etc. felt pretty please with myself. Bought a nav box from a breakers
and applied to Alfa for the code (Siemens were not interested) It took
11 weeks for them to get me the code.

Everything loaded up fine but reading the disk started to cause problems now it seems that I have a faulty CD deck.

Can anybody help?
mdowns is offline  
Old 14-02-06
Status: -
AO Member
 
spot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23

Member car:

ALFA 166 SUPER

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mart
Did you request the code at Siemens itself ??
Because they send me to the local dealer
Curious, just asked my local ALFA Dealer thursday the satnav code for the two satnavs i purchasesd ,we will see how long that takes to come thru.
no I went thru a dealer
spot is offline  
Old 16-02-06
Status: -
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Hello!

I have similar problem - no ICS. I could get trough local dealer, but he wants 150 foe CODE!!!!

I took my ICS out and sdly i Couldnt find the ICS code. On the picture on attachment are two sticker and on the bottom you can find ICS - but my bottom code is missing!!! Only the top one...

I read that there are some calculators which can get ICS code from serial number - anyone?

Please help me, as you see my dealer (and everywhere in Slovenia is the same) wants too much money!!!

Thank you and best regards,
Gargy
Gargy is offline  
Old 16-02-06 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Latvia
County: Riga
Posts: 19
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gargy
Hello!

I have similar problem - no ICS. I could get trough local dealer, but he wants 150 foe CODE!!!!

I took my ICS out and sdly i Couldnt find the ICS code. On the picture on attachment are two sticker and on the bottom you can find ICS - but my bottom code is missing!!! Only the top one...

I read that there are some calculators which can get ICS code from serial number - anyone?

Please help me, as you see my dealer (and everywhere in Slovenia is the same) wants too much money!!!

Thank you and best regards,
Gargy
I don't know does it work for you, but you can also try to press buttons on your ICS (CLIMA+DARK). It's possible that you can read your code from LCD screen.
Link: https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/showt...&highlight=ics
PICTURE: https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/attac...chmentid=14367
ALFA_166 is offline  
Old 17-02-06
Status: -
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Hey, thanks ALFA_166,

but it doesn't work. I have on display "Please input code for ICS" for a while now. I wont pay 150 because it's a rip-off! Sadly, former owner has lost his ICS code

Any other idea?

Best regards,
Gargy
Gargy is offline  
Old 17-02-06
Status: i'm back!
AO Gold Member
 
niallmoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Dundee
Posts: 6,298

Member car:

'02 156 1.8 TS

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

150 is crazy....even the 15 the dealer charged me here in the UK was a rip off as all the do is tap a few numbers into the main fiat computer and out pops all the security codes.
niallmoran is offline  
Old 17-02-06
Status: -
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Yes, I know...

Service guy told me, that they have to pull ICS out, get every possible code, then send this codes together with my data (ownership, licence number etc) to Alfa Romeo Italy and then wait minimum of 10 days to get the code


Regards,
Gargy
Gargy is offline  
Old 17-02-06
Status: i'm back!
AO Gold Member
 
niallmoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Dundee
Posts: 6,298

Member car:

'02 156 1.8 TS

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

they don't need the codes from the ICS - they should be able to get all the car's security codes from the chassis number....
niallmoran is offline  
Old 23-02-06
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3

Member car:

Alfa 166

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

I recently imported a 166 from Japan. It was dead on arrival and it turned out to be a fried Air Bag ECU. $2,200 later I collected the car and the ICS didn't work. After a lot of heartache I was told the dealer would need to pull out the ICS and send the numbers to Italy in order to get the ICS working. But... they were fully booked and I had to wait 2 weeks. While I was waiting the car sat outside and the battery went flat. Scared to jumpstart (no more fried ECU's for me) I purchased a new battery.

To cut a long story short, after disconnecting the battery and fitting a new one I jumped in the car to drive it to the dealer. I was delighted to find the ICS had activated itself WITHOUT A CODE HAVING TO BE ENTERED!!! So for the people out there stressed about not having an ICS code, just disconnect your battery for 5 minutes.

My problem is not completely over, the ICS is in Japanese so I need to find out how to code it for English. If anyone knows, please advise.
Emoto is offline  
Old 23-02-06
Status: -
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

[QUOTE=Emoto]I recently imported a 166 from Japan. It was dead on arrival and it turned out to be a fried Air Bag ECU. $2,200 later I collected the car and the ICS didn't work. After a lot of heartache I was told the dealer would need to pull out the ICS and send the numbers to Italy in order to get the ICS working. But... they were fully booked and I had to wait 2 weeks. While I was waiting the car sat outside and the battery went flat. Scared to jumpstart (no more fried ECU's for me) I purchased a new battery.

To cut a long story short, after disconnecting the battery and fitting a new one I jumped in the car to drive it to the dealer. I was delighted to find the ICS had activated itself WITHOUT A CODE HAVING TO BE ENTERED!!! So for the people out there stressed about not having an ICS code, just disconnect your battery for 5 minutes.

My problem is not completely over, the ICS is in Japanese so I need to find out how to code it for English. If anyone knows, please advise.[/QUOTE
Push button 'TRIP' go settings, language and select.
Hope this helps
mdowns is offline  
Old 23-02-06
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3

Member car:

Alfa 166

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Thanks! And with the help pf google I now know what "settings" is in Japanese 設定!
Emoto is offline  
Old 23-02-06
Status: -
AO Member
 
Anfortas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ITALY - MILAN
Posts: 787
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto
Thanks! And with the help pf google I now know what "settings" is in Japanese 設定!
newbie !!!

welcome - benvenuto in alfaowners
and
"Benvenuto nel mondo dell'alfona" (translation - welcome in the word of the big (dearly) Alfa)
if you will love her, she will give to you many satisfactions !!!

pls. post some piccies of your BELLA

Anfortas is offline  
Old 24-02-06
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3

Member car:

Alfa 166

Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

It worked!!! Once I'd figured out the Japanese characters it asked me if I was in Japan or the USA!!! I said USA and hey presto, everything is now in English. I think I have Sat Nav but I've had enough excitement for one day, I am happy enough to be able to set the aircon and listen to the radio. Thanks for all the help, what a great group!!
Emoto is offline  
Old 22-08-06
Status: -
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALFA_166
Many of Alfa Romeo 166 users have lost ICS code.
You can read it from ICS unit.

maybe i'm as thick as two planks coming from ireland but how do i get to into see what the number is?
peteirl is offline  
Old 22-08-06
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
degangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Midlands
Posts: 1,862
Re: ICS CODE for ALFA ROMEO 166

Quote:
Originally Posted by peteirl
maybe i'm as thick as two planks coming from ireland but how do i get to into see what the number is?
Press 'CLIM' and 'DARK' buttons simultaniously
degangsta is offline  
 

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 164 & 166

Tags
166 , alfa , be2580 , code , dealer , eeprom , ics , ireland , lose , navigation , owners , reader , romeo , solution
Thread Tools



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who's got the highest Mileage 166 on the forum? Stephen Manjai Alfa 164 & 166 578 08-10-19 19:07
ICS codes and ICS removal - hopefully a definitive guide! Doddy Alfa 164 & 166 61 29-03-15 12:37
166 ICS code arnoldf Alfa 164 & 166 31 31-05-10 12:03

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome