159 AUX function - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 1 Week Ago Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
County: -
Posts: 12
159 AUX function

I'm pretty certain that my head until has an aux function but I can't seem to activate it this may sound a bit stupid but is there a hidden menu somewhere that you have to turn on in order to select the aux function (it's the stock head unit with mp3 playback without the nav) Thanks in advance
Matt01987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
(Post Link) post #2 of 11 Old 1 Week Ago
Status: Quo!
AO Silver Member
 
alfaitalia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Sussex
Posts: 2,498
I don't think you will find that there is. Certainly not on my one.
alfaitalia is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 11 Old 1 Week Ago
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
amfalconer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 2,511

Member car:

159ti 2.4JTDm

Do you have the blue&me and the USB in the glovebox?

If so, pressing the 'CD' button twice activates the aux/usb function.

If not, you'll probably need an interface to spoof a CD multichanger
amfalconer is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 11 Old 1 Week Ago Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
County: -
Posts: 12
Yes I do have the blue&me with the USB in glove box and I've tried pressing the CD button twice to select the AUX function but it just says no source available
Matt01987 is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 11 Old 1 Week Ago
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: In my Alfa
County: Overijssel, Netherlands
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt01987 View Post
Yes I do have the blue&me with the USB in glove box and I've tried pressing the CD button twice to select the AUX function but it just says no source available
What radio do you have? There is some difference between the normal ones and the nav ones. I know Nav gen 3 won't support CD changer spoofing.
kid1988 is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 11 Old 1 Week Ago
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
amfalconer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 2,511

Member car:

159ti 2.4JTDm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt01987 View Post
Yes I do have the blue&me with the USB in glove box and I've tried pressing the CD button twice to select the AUX function but it just says no source available
Silly question, but do you have something plugged in and playing, like an MP3 player, or a USB stick which is correctly formatted? Also, the car needs some time to catalogue all the tracks if using a USB stick, and not too many - it's a bit of a basic system...

You could always see if your Blue&me is due an update too.
amfalconer is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 11 Old 1 Week Ago
Status: Quo!
AO Silver Member
 
alfaitalia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Sussex
Posts: 2,498
1000 track max apparently.
alfaitalia is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 11 Old 1 Week Ago
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
County: -Devon
Posts: 45

Member car:

159 ti

sometimes the usb stick in mine needs a bit of a wiggle before it works, but when it is working it comes on straight away when I start the car
philfromdevon is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 11 Old 1 Week Ago Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
County: -
Posts: 12
Hi I dont have the nav 1 just the standard withp3 playback and I dont have a USB plugged into the back of it only the blue&me
Matt01987 is offline  
Status: AROC 916 Registrar
AO Gold Member
 
Mitch916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 8,916
I installed this and it works perfectly

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F223506467442

Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk
Mitch916 is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 11 Old 6 Days Ago Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
County: -
Posts: 12
Can you still use the blue&me along side this though as I dont want to loose that function
Matt01987 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 159, Brera & 946 Spider

Tags
159 , aux , function

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome