Hopefully I'm not tempting fate with the title, but here is the provisional outline of the day's activities - no point in having all those lovely long hours of daylight and not making best use of them, eh?
For those of you who came on the 3rd Annual AOS Tour the other week, some of the route will be familiar. I make no apologies for this as it involved some great roads through some even greater scenery and well worth a return visit, . If you weren't on the tour, this'll give you a taste of what you missed.
The start point will be in the car park of the Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park HQ in Carrochan Road, Balloch (G83 8EG). Meet here from 08.30 please (sorry about the earlyish start, ) for a 09.00 departure. We need to be away sharp in order to get to our first stop in time for our cruise aboard http://www.lochkatrine.com/steamship.html which departs at 10.30, and won't wait. It's been sailing the loch since 1900, so it's been going 10 years longer than Alfa Romeo, .
IMPORTANT: These sailings can get booked-up quite quickly so I'll need an idea of numbers by June 10th latest in order to reserve the tickets - these currently cost £15.50 (£14.00 if you're over 60) but if more than 10 of us are going, I just might be able to negotiate a bit of a discount.
Having got our land-legs back, depending on the majority decision, we can either grab a quick bite to eat at the facilities here, or move on to Callander. From here, it's a loop around by Crianlarich, Tyndrum (controversial bit here - if you've been following the 'argument' elsewhere in the AOS lounge, we'll cross into AONS territory on that bit of road, ), Dalmally, then on to Inverary, down the Rest and Be Thankful to the late afternoon/early evening meal stop here : http://www.villageinnarrochar.co.uk/village-inn/home/village-inn.html..
Suitably fed and watered, we'll then follow the side of Loch Long as far as Garelochhead, then up and over Glen Fruin to arrive back where we started.
Route Map : http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?saddr...eS9URRrg&oq=trossachs&mra=ls&via=3,5&t=m&z=10
For those of you who came on the 3rd Annual AOS Tour the other week, some of the route will be familiar. I make no apologies for this as it involved some great roads through some even greater scenery and well worth a return visit, . If you weren't on the tour, this'll give you a taste of what you missed.
The start point will be in the car park of the Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park HQ in Carrochan Road, Balloch (G83 8EG). Meet here from 08.30 please (sorry about the earlyish start, ) for a 09.00 departure. We need to be away sharp in order to get to our first stop in time for our cruise aboard http://www.lochkatrine.com/steamship.html which departs at 10.30, and won't wait. It's been sailing the loch since 1900, so it's been going 10 years longer than Alfa Romeo, .
IMPORTANT: These sailings can get booked-up quite quickly so I'll need an idea of numbers by June 10th latest in order to reserve the tickets - these currently cost £15.50 (£14.00 if you're over 60) but if more than 10 of us are going, I just might be able to negotiate a bit of a discount.
Having got our land-legs back, depending on the majority decision, we can either grab a quick bite to eat at the facilities here, or move on to Callander. From here, it's a loop around by Crianlarich, Tyndrum (controversial bit here - if you've been following the 'argument' elsewhere in the AOS lounge, we'll cross into AONS territory on that bit of road, ), Dalmally, then on to Inverary, down the Rest and Be Thankful to the late afternoon/early evening meal stop here : http://www.villageinnarrochar.co.uk/village-inn/home/village-inn.html..
Suitably fed and watered, we'll then follow the side of Loch Long as far as Garelochhead, then up and over Glen Fruin to arrive back where we started.
Route Map : http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?saddr...eS9URRrg&oq=trossachs&mra=ls&via=3,5&t=m&z=10