147 and Canbus question for audio - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
  (Post Link) post #1 of 12 Old 09-08-13 Thread Starter
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 27
147 and Canbus question for audio

Hey,

I'm looking at buying a Pioneer headunit for my 147. Was looking at the connectors required but now I'm confussed.

I was going to buy the Connects2 connector for a non canbus enabled 147 - but the guys at the store said that it may be a canbus enabled car given the age.

My car is a 05/08 build car (i believe a "blackline"). It has the steering controls for audio. It DOESN'T have remote steering wheel phone control/bluetooth capability.

it is a Selespeed.

This is the one I think I need as my steering wheel looks like the one in this picture:
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/PIONEER-A...item56541b8cc9

This is the CANBUS enabled version (which my car may be??) but my steering wheel does not look like this:
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/ALFA-ROME...item56527790fd

Any advise as to the correct one?

=Franco.
Frangutz is offline  
  3 Latest Threads by Frangutz
Thread Forum Last Poster Replies Views Last Post
ctsar002 and ctsar003 difference ICE & Blue&Me Frangutz 6 727 30-10-13 08:33
testing the connects 2 unit ICE & Blue&Me shiny_car 1 313 28-10-13 14:03
a bit so good install ICE & Blue&Me shiny_car 13 665 27-10-13 07:51
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  (Post Link) post #2 of 12 Old 09-08-13
jwq
Club Member
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,164
Images: 16
All 147s have CAN bus
jwq is offline  
  (Post Link) post #3 of 12 Old 09-08-13
AO Silver Member
155 Lounge Winner 09
 
shiny_car's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,525
Images: 39

Member car:

GT . 155 . 75

Yes, all are CANBUS. However, some also have an ignition wire that can be used to trigger an aftermarket headunit on/off.

Do you have the factory headunit removed from the dash? Can you post a photo of the wiring schematic sticker stuck on top (it should have one)?

Generally:
Connects2 CTSAR003.2 relies on CANBUS and should work fine, no probs
Connects2 CTSAR001.2 relies on an ignition (switched +12V) wire; if not in your wiring plug, you can tap into the cigarette lighter powerwire instead

So either will work, and one may require some minor rewiring.

shiny_car is offline  
  (Post Link) post #4 of 12 Old 09-08-13
jwq
Club Member
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,164
Images: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiny_car View Post
Yes, all are CANBUS. However, some also have an ignition wire that can be used to trigger an aftermarket headunit on/off.

Do you have the factory headunit removed from the dash? Can you post a photo of the wiring schematic sticker stuck on top (it should have one)?

Generally:
Connects2 CTSAR003.2 relies on CANBUS and should work fine, no probs
Connects2 CTSAR001.2 relies on an ignition (switched +12V) wire; if not in your wiring plug, you can tap into the cigarette lighter powerwire instead

So either will work, and one may require some minor rewiring.

Just that depending on the radio or nav unit you want to install, the CAN version could be easier....
The CAN version also provides speedpulse, illumination, reverse signal, switched +12.
The non-CAN version means you have to find those signals yourself and pull wires, if required. If you just have a basic radio, I guess its no big deal....
jwq is offline  
  (Post Link) post #5 of 12 Old 09-08-13 Thread Starter
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 27
Thanks Guys. I'll go CANBUS version of the Connects2 cable. I'm not sure why the sales guys would say I could be non CANBUS. I checked the Connects2 site and it also said that Connects2 CTSAR003.2 is for cars that are post 2007. So I'll go with this one.

Thanks.

=F.
Frangutz is offline  
  (Post Link) post #6 of 12 Old 17-09-13 Thread Starter
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiny_car View Post
Yes, all are CANBUS. However, some also have an ignition wire that can be used to trigger an aftermarket headunit on/off.

Do you have the factory headunit removed from the dash? Can you post a photo of the wiring schematic sticker stuck on top (it should have one)?

Generally:
Connects2 CTSAR003.2 relies on CANBUS and should work fine, no probs
Connects2 CTSAR001.2 relies on an ignition (switched +12V) wire; if not in your wiring plug, you can tap into the cigarette lighter powerwire instead

So either will work, and one may require some minor rewiring.

Ok. Finally getting back to this task..... Here are a couple of shots of my head unit I managed to take out this afternoon


http://www.flickr.com/photos/99534347@N07/9782007561/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/99534347@N07/9782332083/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/99534347@N07/9782060301/

Also, I noticed that there was a connector not connected to anything! What is this for?

http://www.flickr.com/photos/99534347@N07/9782271825/

So the Connects2 CTSAR003.2 is definitely the one I am supposed to get?

=F.
Frangutz is offline  
  (Post Link) post #7 of 12 Old 17-09-13
jwq
Club Member
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,164
Images: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frangutz View Post
Ok. ...
Also, I noticed that there was a connector not connected to anything! What is this for?

http://www.flickr.com/photos/99534347@N07/9782271825/

...
=F.
It's a connector (white) only used for the connect+ nav setup, with the connections for microphone...
jwq is offline  
  (Post Link) post #8 of 12 Old 17-09-13 Thread Starter
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwq View Post
It's a connector (white) only used for the connect+ nav setup, with the connections for microphone...
Ok. Not sure what the connect+ nav setup is. I don't think we got that as an option here in Australia (like a few other things such as courtesy lights on the sun visors.... )

Is the mic for Bluetooth handsfree?

So I'll be fine to order the CTSAR003.2 connector then.

=F.
Frangutz is offline  
  (Post Link) post #9 of 12 Old 17-09-13
jwq
Club Member
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,164
Images: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frangutz View Post
Ok. Not sure what the connect+ nav setup is. I don't think we got that as an option here in Australia (like a few other things such as courtesy lights on the sun visors.... )

...=F.
The connect+ is the optional (outdated ) integrated navigation system of Alfa....
If you didn't have it from factory, the microphone will not be installed in the overhead lightfixture, so you can't use it for bluetooth ....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg alfa147connect.jpg (120.0 KB, 4 views)
jwq is offline  
  (Post Link) post #10 of 12 Old 17-09-13
AO Silver Member
155 Lounge Winner 09
 
shiny_car's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,525
Images: 39

Member car:

GT . 155 . 75

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frangutz View Post
So the Connects2 CTSAR003.2 is definitely the one I am supposed to get?
Whilst I won't bet my house on it (!), I say yes, you need the CTSAR003(.2).

shiny_car is offline  
  (Post Link) post #11 of 12 Old 18-09-13 Thread Starter
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiny_car View Post
Whilst I won't bet my house on it (!), I say yes, you need the CTSAR003(.2).

Hey Shiny_car.... you not a gambling man!?

Thanks mate. I'll arrange now.

On another note - given that my car has the sat nav connector... does it mean that it may have connectors in the boot for the bose speaker? my alfa only has the stock sound system, but I wouldnt' mind sticking bose speakers (and sub) in the car with a Pioneer head unit... just coz it will be easy to replace the speakers that way.
Frangutz is offline  
  (Post Link) post #12 of 12 Old 18-09-13
AO Silver Member
155 Lounge Winner 09
 
shiny_car's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,525
Images: 39

Member car:

GT . 155 . 75

Ha!

I don't expect the BOSE wiring to be there, because it's a separate/additional harness (midway along the car), that doesn't work with the standard setup; so it's one or the other.

Whereas the 'front' wiring harness that connects to the headunit seems generic. Most GTs for example have the same plug, despite not having the ConnectNav headunit. I figure late model 147s also have the same front harness.

shiny_car is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > ICE & Blue&Me

Tags
147 , audio , canbus , headunit , question , radio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome