alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Announcements & Comments A lounge for staff announcements.
If we have ideas, requests or something to tell you, it will go in here.

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 10 Old 24-01-04 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Jorge Delgado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Montevideo,Uruguay,South
Posts: 550

Member car:

155 TS 2.0 16 V.

alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

I have the alfaowner.com page as my initial one, but when I trie to make my connection always appear my Zone Alarm lock alert window that does not enable to do the normal connection.
I have to shut down the Zone Alarm program each time that I connect every night.
Any clue ?

Cheers

Jorge
Jorge Delgado is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Wyrd is Life
AO Gold Member
 
Stori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
County: -
Posts: 11,590
Re: alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

Dumb question but is it your internet program being blocked by Zonealarm rather than your home page?

to check look at Zone Alarm program Control to se if your web explorer program has internet access
Stori is offline  
Status: missing Inverurie
AO Gold Member
 
Pascs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Qatar
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 8,063
Images: 16

Member car:

Zender 156 V6

Re: alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

I'm running Zonealarm and don't have any problems.

Do you only get this problem when you use Alfaowner as your home page.

Sounds like which ever program you are using for the internet does not have access.
Pascs is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 10 Old 25-01-04 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Jorge Delgado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Montevideo,Uruguay,South
Posts: 550

Member car:

155 TS 2.0 16 V.

Re: alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

The window that appears says that the site is not a trust site so it blocks my access to be safe !!!
Jorge Delgado is offline  
Status: missing Inverurie
AO Gold Member
 
Pascs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Qatar
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 8,063
Images: 16

Member car:

Zender 156 V6

Re: alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

I'm in the office at the moment and don't run Zonealarm on any of my office machines but only on my home machines.

But I think you should be able to add the site name to the trusted site list - I'll need to check when I'm at home.
Pascs is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Treffynnon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: surrey.uk:80
Posts: 2,193
Images: 8

Member car:

Sold :(

Re: alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

ZoneAlarm isn't that great any way. If you have dial up and are not connected 24hrs a day then you can get away without one for the performance benefits it gives you. Because I find it uses too much memory and CPU for my liking. Anti-virus is the only program I really have running all the time.

Simon
Treffynnon is offline  
Status: missing Inverurie
AO Gold Member
 
Pascs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Qatar
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 8,063
Images: 16

Member car:

Zender 156 V6

Re: alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

Mainly use it to keep pop ups off my computer and it's nice to know its there.

I have a 3.0 GHz machine with 1024MB ram so it doesn't really effect the performance.
I run my ADSL connection on this machine with a wireless network to the rest of my house - so I don't want any unwanted crap coming through.
Pascs is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Treffynnon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: surrey.uk:80
Posts: 2,193
Images: 8

Member car:

Sold :(

Re: alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

I also have a very powerful machine but its still bloody annoying. But if I was on ADSL then I would run it also especialy with that vulnerable wireless network.

Simon
Treffynnon is offline  
Status: missing Inverurie
AO Gold Member
 
Pascs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Qatar
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 8,063
Images: 16

Member car:

Zender 156 V6

Re: alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

Just noticed another odd thing while using Zone Alarm and Alfa Owner.

I don't get any thumbnails in the thumbnail box in the posts. If I turn off Zone Alarm and refresh the page then I get the thumbnails.
Pascs is offline  
Status: missing Inverurie
AO Gold Member
 
Pascs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Qatar
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 8,063
Images: 16

Member car:

Zender 156 V6

Re: alfaowner.com&zone alarm alert

Think I've fixed it.

Had to turn off ALL cookie control and AD blocking for the Alfaowner site.
Pascs is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > The Alfaowner Experience > Announcements & Comments

Tags
alarm , alert , alfaownercomandzone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome