Debug ! - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Announcements & Comments A lounge for staff announcements.
If we have ideas, requests or something to tell you, it will go in here.

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 25 Old 22-01-04 Thread Starter
Status: The mad poll maker
AO Platinum Member
 
Pasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Finland
County: -
Posts: 12,381
Images: 8
Idea Debug !

Lot of people are complaining now about the forum being very slow, but no one is trying to do anything about it.... So I say we do some debugging!

If the forum is slow to you, post your PCs and internet connections information here, so that we might find a common pattern thats causing the problem...

I'll give an example from my PC (I don't have any problems)

OS: Gentoo Linux
Browser: Epiphany 1.0.6 (Mozilla based)
CPU: AMD 1333Mhz
RAM: 1,3 Gb
Internet: 10Mbps cable

I have similar PC with less RAM and windows 98 / 2000 / XP at work with 1Mbps ADSL and don't have any problems with the forum...

And one last thing: I trid my old PC which is a 400Mhz Pentium 2 with 128Mb of ram runing on windows 98 (IE version 5.0) and had no problems!

Now let's start debugging

What Do You Have When A Lawyer Is Buried Up To His Neck In Sand? Not Enough Sand.

- ✂- - - - - - - - - - - CUT HERE - - - - - - - - - - - ✂ -
Disclaimer:
This post is provided "As-is" without any warranty, not even the implied warranty of making any sense what so ever.
Pasi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: ready4vacations
AO Platinum Member
 
THROTTLEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portugal
County: Porto
Posts: 31,304

Member car:

Alfa 159 QV

Re: Debug !

I'll let a sigular example:

OS: PocketPC (2002) v3.0
Browser: PocketIE
CPU: Arm SA1110 200Mhz
Ram: 47mb free (64mb total)
Connection: Wifi 802.11b (11Mb/s) with DSL 512/128

No problems. The forum loads a little bit faster then it used to.
THROTTLEMAN is offline  
Status: -
AO Gold Member
 
Wimster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belgium
County: Antwerpen
Posts: 8,140
Images: 108
Re: Debug !

PC: Dell
CPU:P4 2 Ghz
Ram: 256mb
Browser:Netscape 7.1
OS: Win XP home
Connection: 10 Mpbs cable

no probs with speed in general, sometimes a bit slower

At work, I use a Dell Laptop
P3 450
256 mb
Win XP Professional
IE 6.0
10 Mbps LAN
forum is slower (might be the network)

Last edited by Wimster; 23-01-04 at 03:40. Reason: because I miss the spell checker ;)
Wimster is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 42,035
Images: 3

Member car:

Alfa 156 GTA SW

Re: Debug !

At home:
Athlon 1200
256MB
Win ME
Mozilla
1024 ADSL

At work:
Compaq
something processor
some amount of ram
IE
some type of internet connection (is this all helping?)

No problems with speed.
bazza is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
xtremeuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 213.245.2.18 Addicted to
Posts: 1,306

Member car:

Alfa 145 Clov...

Re: Debug !

AMD 2800+
1GIG DDR 400 RAM
80+120GB Western digital Drives
Plextor DVD-RW
Sony 52X CD-RW
64mb 4200TI Video
21" mitsubishi Montior @ 1280X1024 runing at 100Hz 32 colour.
Windows XP Pro Service pack 1
Opera 7.23 and I.E 6.0
No Swap file but 731,484 MB Free
Kapersky Anti virus
ISDN 64K

Slower than the old one 38 sec on average to load a topic. with about 10 post.

Hope this helps
xtremeuk is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 25 Old 23-01-04 Thread Starter
Status: The mad poll maker
AO Platinum Member
 
Pasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Finland
County: -
Posts: 12,381
Images: 8
Re: Debug !

@xtremeuk: 38 secs?? That's really slow!! Can you try it with dual line (128K) ??
Pasi is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
xtremeuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 213.245.2.18 Addicted to
Posts: 1,306

Member car:

Alfa 145 Clov...

Re: Debug !

25 sec on 128K ISDN i get a Ping of 196 to here.

get if i do that same to another forum

Pages load in 2sec on 64K and a ping of 30. but there in the UK and the US
xtremeuk is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
xtremeuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 213.245.2.18 Addicted to
Posts: 1,306

Member car:

Alfa 145 Clov...

Re: Debug !

Heres my traces form my PC to AO and a pool web site.
xtremeuk is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 25 Old 23-01-04 Thread Starter
Status: The mad poll maker
AO Platinum Member
 
Pasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Finland
County: -
Posts: 12,381
Images: 8
Re: Debug !

Can't access the attached files!
I'll try doing some pingin at home today...
Pasi is offline  
Status: Finally got a Spider :-D
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portugal
County: Setúbal
Posts: 4,074
Images: 6
Re: Debug !

I have

AMD XP 2100+
512 MB ram
80 GB hard drive
Geforce 4200TI 128MB
17 " cheap monitor runnig at 1024x768 at 75Hz...
512/128 ADSL
Windows XP Pro SP1

I don't have any major problems... some times it's quicker, other times slower.. but then again so was the old one. and on the old one I used to get alot of crashing of Internet explorer... until now this hasn't happened on the new one.

All the Best

Sérgio
montreal is offline  
Status: ready4vacations
AO Platinum Member
 
THROTTLEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portugal
County: Porto
Posts: 31,304

Member car:

Alfa 159 QV

Re: Debug !

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazza
something processor
some amount of ram
2.86 with 8mb ram
THROTTLEMAN is offline  
Status: missing Inverurie
AO Gold Member
 
Pascs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Qatar
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 8,063
Images: 16

Member car:

Zender 156 V6

Re: Debug !

I have 4 computers at home and they all have different specs.

But I don't think it's the computer that's the problem it's the speed of the connection.

I use 128 ISDN in the office on my 3.0 GHz laptop and the forum is slow. If I connect the same laptop to my ADSL at home it works fine.
Pascs is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 25 Old 25-01-04 Thread Starter
Status: The mad poll maker
AO Platinum Member
 
Pasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Finland
County: -
Posts: 12,381
Images: 8
Re: Debug !

If it is the connection speed, then there is one solution to make this board atleast a bit faster...

Strip all HTML comments, remove any unnecessary whitespaces as well as unnecessary newline characters (and tabs etc...) as they are characters as well so they affect the download size of the page... (HTML comments shouldn't be used in a production environment anyway)
Pasi is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Che Boludo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dublin, Shamrocklandia
Posts: 943

Member car:

a DIRRRRRRTY 145

Re: Debug !

Work computer:
XP, 2Ghz, 512MB RAM, 5Mbit shared internet connection
Browser: Mozilla

Speed OK, haven't noticed it being slower or faster overall.

Home Computer:
600Mhz iMac, 384MB RAM, 56k dial-up

Speed: definitely faster than before.

Che Boludo is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 28,938
Re: Debug !

PC
633Mhz Celeron (I know!!)
256MB RAM
XP Pro
IE 6
ISDN @ 64k

& this new forum is f*****g slow...

The old forum was fine and so is every other forum I visit, including other vBulletin forums...
David C is online now  
Status: missing Inverurie
AO Gold Member
 
Pascs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Qatar
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 8,063
Images: 16

Member car:

Zender 156 V6

Re: Debug !

The speed of the forum also varies from time to time. Even when there is no one on ie early morning it can still be very slow but then later it is faster.

I'm going to try some of the different browsers and see if I can find something thats quicker than IE.
Pascs is offline  
kamish
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
155 help

Hi, looking for a reliable private mechanic near Winchester/BAsingstoke Hampshire U K
 
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Wisrute B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: idle to 7500rpm
Posts: 2,115
Images: 9

Member car:

156 & WRX PPP

Re: Debug !

Computer 1:
PowerMac G4 800Mhz Dual processor
1GB RAM
OS 10.3.1
Browser Safari v.1.1

Computer 2:
Powerbook G4 867Mhz
600MB RAM
OS 10.3.1
Browser Safari v.1.1

Connection (similar for both Macs):
56K dial-up
256K ADSL (soon to be 512K)

It's notoriously slow at times. I haven't changed anything on the Macs and the connection since the old forum.
Wisrute B. is offline  
Status: missing Inverurie
AO Gold Member
 
Pascs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Qatar
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 8,063
Images: 16

Member car:

Zender 156 V6

Re: Debug !

I have started trying out Mozilla.

If I run IE and Mozilla back to back to load a page from AO which I have not previously visited then Mozilla is about 3-5 times faster

Computer:

3.0 GHz P4
1 GB ram
Win XP Pro
256K ADSL
Pascs is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 25 Old 08-02-04 Thread Starter
Status: The mad poll maker
AO Platinum Member
 
Pasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Finland
County: -
Posts: 12,381
Images: 8
Warning Re: Debug !

Today I tested the site with a slow (33K) modem... And after the pictures were downloaded once (chached) the page wasn't that slow...
Pasi is offline  
Status: Finally got a Spider :-D
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portugal
County: Setúbal
Posts: 4,074
Images: 6
Re: Debug !

Maybe people experiencing problems have their internet cache disabled, or set to delete itself after each session.
montreal is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 25 Old 08-02-04 Thread Starter
Status: The mad poll maker
AO Platinum Member
 
Pasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Finland
County: -
Posts: 12,381
Images: 8
Re: Debug !

Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal
Maybe people experiencing problems have their internet cache disabled, or set to delete itself after each session.
Might be...
Pasi is offline  
Status: ready4vacations
AO Platinum Member
 
THROTTLEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portugal
County: Porto
Posts: 31,304

Member car:

Alfa 159 QV

Re: Debug !

I bet that's the problem. Many people don't know exactly how to configure the cach of their browser... they don't even know there's a cach behind
THROTTLEMAN is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 25 Old 09-02-04 Thread Starter
Status: The mad poll maker
AO Platinum Member
 
Pasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Finland
County: -
Posts: 12,381
Images: 8
Re: Debug !

I don't use cache, but I have fast enough connection

I don't use it because I do a lot of web developing, and it's annoying to always clear the cache to get things reloaded correctly...
Pasi is offline  
Status: ready4vacations
AO Platinum Member
 
THROTTLEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portugal
County: Porto
Posts: 31,304

Member car:

Alfa 159 QV

Re: Debug !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pasi
I don't use it because I do a lot of web developing
That's the best option indeed.
THROTTLEMAN is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > The Alfaowner Experience > Announcements & Comments

Tags
debug

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome