Quicktime needed for pager messages? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Announcements & Comments A lounge for staff announcements.
If we have ideas, requests or something to tell you, it will go in here.

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 7 Old 05-05-08 Thread Starter
Status: Broken again...
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 17
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,663
Images: 6
Garage
Quicktime needed for pager messages?

Hi,

I'm running Firefox on a clean install of XP patched and SP'd up to the max. Whenever I get a pager message Firefox notifies me that I need the quicktime plugin for the page.

Cheers

Sean
GhostyDog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
(Post Link) post #2 of 7 Old 05-05-08 Thread Starter
Status: Broken again...
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 17
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,663
Images: 6
Garage
Re: Quicktime needed for pager messages?

For the record I don't have quicktime installed.

PEsky Happy Man
GhostyDog is offline  
Nev
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Quicktime needed for pager messages?

[Hypocrisy]
HM were you paging him? you bad boy!
[/Hypocrisy]



I can't see how the pop-up looks like it
needs Quicktime.


Let us know if you need any more test
messages.
 
(Post Link) post #4 of 7 Old 05-05-08 Thread Starter
Status: Broken again...
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 17
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,663
Images: 6
Garage
Re: Quicktime needed for pager messages?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nev View Post

I can't see how the pop-up looks like it
needs Quicktime.
neither do I but it must be sensing it somewhere/how.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nev View Post
Let us know if you need any more test
messages.

No thank you
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: No more guiletta... Auctioned off
Founder of AO
 
alfaowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 8,044
Images: 83

Member car:

Maserati GTS

Re: Quicktime needed for pager messages?

Turn off pager audio notifications in your cp options, that should do it for you.
alfaowner is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 7 Old 08-05-08 Thread Starter
Status: Broken again...
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 17
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,663
Images: 6
Garage
Re: Quicktime needed for pager messages?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alfaowner View Post
Turn off pager audio notifications in your cp options, that should do it for you.
Cheers Ian, it's an odd one, I installed the Quicktime Alternative to get around it at the time.
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: No more guiletta... Auctioned off
Founder of AO
 
alfaowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 8,044
Images: 83

Member car:

Maserati GTS

Re: Quicktime needed for pager messages?

It will be the association of playing audio files on your PC, thats all.
alfaowner is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > The Alfaowner Experience > Announcements & Comments

Tags
messages , needed , pager , quicktime

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome