Help Multiecuscan on phase 2 V6 - Page 3 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliasmonkey View Post
Hi..

So what's your exact setup - i.e. how did you do it?
Windows 7 Laptop. MultiECUScan. Plugged cable in let the drivers install and did nothing else. It just worked, it has also worked on other people's laptops as well.
GT Paddy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: GTV bits everywhere
AO Member
 
Matt GTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by GT Paddy View Post
Windows 7 Laptop. MultiECUScan. Plugged cable in let the drivers install and did nothing else. It just worked, it has also worked on other people's laptops as well.
I am wondering if it is my anti-virus software? Do you have any installed on your laptop?
Matt GTV is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
I have AVG and Commodo Firewall. Your firewall is not blocking it, is it?
GT Paddy is offline  
Status: GTV bits everywhere
AO Member
 
Matt GTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Images: 4
I'm positive it's the cable at fault (see photo). I've tried everything this afternoon, two different laptops, anti-virus off, firewall off etc etc - no joy.

Has anyone actually got this specific cable working?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg $(KGrHqV,!hsFC)PhyDjKBRBI+z5c(g~~60_12.JPG (43.0 KB, 17 views)
Matt GTV is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Gwynedd
If you would like, as I said to the OP

If you have access and can use a multimeter I could measure the resistance readings across various pins on mine as a comparison check.

If you would like a definite answer as to the state of the cable you could post it to me with a return stamped addressed envelope and I will check it out for you on my set-up.

Alternatively for 8.99 you could go for the same lead as mine as a test and modify it for the airbag with a bit of soldering.
See post #6 HERE
ken0062 is offline  
Status: Do you even know how to V6?...
AO Gold Member
 
Ian Lusso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Africa
County: Western Cape
Images: 43
I use the package ordered from Gendan in UK and it comes with a vag kkl cable as well as a can adapter cable along with 3 additional cables. It just works. Worked on my Gtv, gt's, 159 tbi, giulietta as well as mitos.

Last edited by Ian Lusso; 27-05-13 at 09:14.
Ian Lusso is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
That is different to my cable.
GT Paddy is offline  
Status: GTA...do I want one?
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Thumbs Up Multiecuscan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Lusso View Post
I use the package ordered from Gendan in UK and it comes with a vag kkl cabke as well as a can adapter cable along with 3 additional cables. It just works. Worked on my Gtv, gt's, 159 tbi, giulietta as well as mitos.
Bought it for my 156ts,"it does exactly what it says on the tin"
melo is offline  
Status: GTV bits everywhere
AO Member
 
Matt GTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by GT Paddy View Post
I got mine from this guy and it has worked great for me.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ALFA-FIAT-...item3a810b7f4d
Just ordered the same lead as GT Paddy's so hopefully will get multiecuscan working this week.

Ken0062 - Thanks for the offer; I'm crap at soldering so hopefully this will save me the pain
Matt GTV is offline  
(Post Link) post #60 of 78 Old 21-05-13 Thread Starter
J5.
Status: -
AO Member
 
J5.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray GTV View Post
I'm positive it's the cable at fault (see photo). I've tried everything this afternoon, two different laptops, anti-virus off, firewall off etc etc - no joy.

Has anyone actually got this specific cable working?
Hi people,

My second cable like the one shown in Murray's pic above arrived ( a week ago) and I just tried the following:

Using the old cable I thought I would try FiatECU scan 3.2 as someone previous suggested, checked latency, port 3, ran it and tested for interface being connected to the car MAR position, pin 3, all good found the cable and within tolerance. tried all the V6 options no joy.

Got my new cable, checked it in device manager com4 this time, set up latency at 1. ran FiatECU scan scanned for interfaces being connected to the car as above. no joy

Tried the new cable in multiecuscan....changing com4 etc ... all v6 settings.... nadda!

so two cables from the same supplier and I have not managed to connect. At least I only paid for one!

...... I am going to read back through the post to see if I missed anything but I dont think so. (firewalls off and was running as admin)
J5. is offline  
Status: GTV bits everywhere
AO Member
 
Matt GTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Images: 4
Just to report back. I now have a working lead, the same as GT Paddy's in post #44.

Do not buy the lead seen in my previous posts or the OP's first post - it does not work.

Now to deal with the 5 faults showing!
Matt GTV is offline  
(Post Link) post #62 of 78 Old 25-05-13 Thread Starter
J5.
Status: -
AO Member
 
J5.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray GTV View Post
Just to report back. I now have a working lead, the same as GT Paddy's in post #44.

Do not buy the lead seen in my previous posts or the OP's first post - it does not work.

Now to deal with the 5 faults showing!
..... new lead on order.
J5. is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray GTV View Post
Just to report back. I now have a working lead, the same as GT Paddy's in post #44.

Do not buy the lead seen in my previous posts or the OP's first post - it does not work.

Now to deal with the 5 faults showing!
Success at last! I take it you just plugged it in and it worked?
GT Paddy is offline  
Status: GTV bits everywhere
AO Member
 
Matt GTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by GT Paddy View Post
Success at last! I take it you just plugged it in and it worked?
Yep, dead easy - thanks for the link to the new lead. All I had to do was plug it in; the drivers installed automatically.

To all other strugglers:
The lead uses the Com 4 port (disregard the advice about com 3 only). Multiecuscan would not access the ECU (of course) but DnEcuDiag 3.5.0.3 accesses it all. Latency is set to 1.

Still struggling to turn the airbag light out though. Other faults include:

Lambda heater faults (1&2)
MAF & Air temp sensor faults
Knock Sensor fault

I have a bit of a lumpy idle so suspect the MAF - would be great to hear her purr!
Matt GTV is offline  
(Post Link) post #65 of 78 Old 09-06-13 Thread Starter
J5.
Status: -
AO Member
 
J5.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
To put this to bed I thought I would just mention my new lead (GT Paddy - link on post 44). Worked a treat straight in no hassle. Thanks to everyone on the forum.
J5. is offline  
Status: And on the eighth day God made Alfas..!
AO Gold Member
 
pendragonfalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
County: Carlow
Images: 20
I got my cable from Rarebear, on here, worked out the box. I also used AlfaOBD software. No problems.
pendragonfalls is offline  
Status: Yay most mountain passes are open!
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austria
County: Vorarlberg
Images: 20
I do have the cable from rarebear. I used it to get rid of the airbag light 2 years ago. It did not work with alfadiag and the GTV back then (but worked on the 156!) but i managed to do it with Fiat Ecu scan.

Now i got the light again because a passenger had to adjust the seat with ignition on (thank you!) and no luck.
I do not have the old Fiat ECU scan and all the new available ones simply wont connect no matter what settings or latency.
I even reformated my laptop and set it up from scratch for this but no luck.

This is driving me mad because i do know that the cable is fine and it has worked before.
Thoemse is offline  
(Post Link) post #68 of 78 Old 11-06-13 Thread Starter
J5.
Status: -
AO Member
 
J5.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Well I have 2 spare cables you are welcome to try, they obviously didnt work on mine!

..... Ill send you one if you pm me you address
J5. is offline  
Status: Yay most mountain passes are open!
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austria
County: Vorarlberg
Images: 20
I know this thread is old but maybe someone can help me.
My phase 2 GTV V6 has the dreaded airbag light issue.

I managed to put it out with rarebears cable and alfadiag many years ago.
My wife managed to readjust hear seat with ignition one after that and the light came on again.
Since then i never managed to get connected again. I still have the same laptop. I did a full reinstall of it to no avail.
Sadly i don't have the alfadiag files and it is not developed anymore. The new software (multiecuscan) never managed to talk to my GTV.
A very nice forum meber even sent me a different cable a while ago since we thought it must be the cables fault but no luck either.
The last years i just drove around with the light on but right now i want to get rid of it again. I just don't know how.
I have tested pretty much any setting you can adjust.
Thoemse is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thoemse View Post
Sadly i don't have the alfadiag files and it is not developed anymore. The new software (multiecuscan) never managed to talk to my GTV.
https://dnecudiag.codeplex.com

That is where AlfaDiag is now.
Give that a try.
David C is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Images: 2
Can you connect to any of the other ECU's. If you can but not to airbag then airbag ECU is likely no good.
spankdanny is offline  
Status: Yay most mountain passes are open!
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austria
County: Vorarlberg
Images: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by spankdanny View Post
Can you connect to any of the other ECU's. If you can but not to airbag then airbag ECU is likely no good.
Sadly i can't. Now that i rearead the whole thread: The cable i keep trying on is the one from J5 wich he so kindly sent me. It didn't work for him and does not for me either sadly.
Now where did i put the first cable i got from rarebear.
I shall try that again with the provided link.
Thanks!
Thoemse is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Griff of gwent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
County: Monmouthshire-
Hi all

I'm having a few problems with my obd2 kkl lead. I bought this http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2621611060...090%26_rdc%3D1 and it works fine on multiecuscan to read the motronic ecu when set to position 1.
but when i scan for the abs,airbag,ebd ecu nothing comes up and even when i follow the instructions and set the swtich to position 2 3 and 4?

also the lead I received is different to the one pictured on ebay, it has a slide switch in black and not a dil switch?!

Anyone else used this specific lead and can help please?
Griff of gwent is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
smithy1216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Wigan. England
County: Greater Manchester
Garage
Hey guys,
Can someone point me in the direction of a lead for my GTV V6 that is tried and tested as all the links to ebay above are for expired items? I've had enough headaches with leads not working on my 156 and really don't want to put myself through the pain again if I can help it!
Thanks
smithy1216 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Ironbridge
County: UK-
Garage
Hi I have a phase 2 V6
I have just got leads off Ebay. Plugged ECU lead in Lap, followed set up instruction supplied with lead. I had down loaded free version of Multiecuscan which would not work. Paid for version worked straight away with no issues
Andrew1961 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa GTV & 916 Spider

Tags
multiecuscan , phase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome