Help Multiecuscan on phase 2 V6 - Page 2 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #26 of 78 Old 31-03-13 Thread Starter
J5.
Status: -
AO Member
 
J5.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 147

Member car:

GTV V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by ken0062 View Post
When using DnEcuDiag did you check the box "use FTDI USB driver" in the device configuration, I have found that you need to do this using this type of lead.

yep definitely

Failing that it is looking very suspiciously that you may have a faulty lead.
That's exactly what I am thinking....... I might just buy another to see for the sake of a few quid. Possibly try another lap top and last resort the local Alfa dealer.
J5. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Gwynedd
Posts: 250

Member car:

GTV V6

Are you sure you have the switches on the cable in the right state i.e. they are not in the off state when you think they are on.
Edit: I just realised I don't think this can apply to your cable as looking at the picture I think it has a slide switch instead of a four way DIL switch.

Have you been in touch with the seller of the cable to see if he will sort out a replacement.

If you have access and can use a multimeter I could measure the resistance readings across various pins on mine as a comparison check.

If you would like a definite answer as to the state of the cable you could post it to me with a return stamped addressed envelope and I will check it out for you on my set-up.

Last edited by ken0062; 31-03-13 at 20:22.
ken0062 is offline  
(Post Link) post #28 of 78 Old 01-04-13 Thread Starter
J5.
Status: -
AO Member
 
J5.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 147

Member car:

GTV V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by ken0062 View Post

Have you been in touch with the seller of the cable to see if he will sort out a replacement.

If you would like a definite answer as to the state of the cable you could post it to me with a return stamped addressed envelope and I will check it out for you on my set-up.
Thanks for you help, I will contact the cable seller first and see what they say.
J5. is offline  
 
Status: Suspension re-build complete, what next?
AO Member
 
GTV_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Leicestershire
Posts: 920
Images: 9

Member car:

GTV 3.0 V6 24v

I've got the free versions of MultiECUScan & DnECUDiag and both work well. Give me real time readings Fromm all the sensors and clear the ECU & Airbag faults. Took me a while to get it to work too though, similar issues; I tried that many solutions I'm not sure how I finally got it workin!
GTV_Blue is offline  
Status: Nearly ready for the Sun!
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: Glasgow
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTV_Blue View Post
I've got the free versions of MultiECUScan & DnECUDiag and both work well. Give me real time readings Fromm all the sensors and clear the ECU & Airbag faults. Took me a while to get it to work too though, similar issues; I tried that many solutions I'm not sure how I finally got it workin!
That's good. Care to share what box of tricks you have and where you got it? I know where to get the software as well.
itsmeonalfa is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Sharpy78's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 91

Member car:

GTV V6

Possible fix?

There's a guy on eBay selling them in the UK who has a link on his items about problems with the cheap Chinese cables and how to fix them. Soldering required I'm afraid. The link below is the eBay item, and about half way down is the link to the fix.

Hope it's of some use.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ALFA-FIAT-...item3a7f4a9e47
Sharpy78 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Gwynedd
Posts: 250

Member car:

GTV V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharpy78 View Post
There's a guy on eBay selling them in the UK who has a link on his items about problems with the cheap Chinese cables and how to fix them. Soldering required I'm afraid. The link below is the eBay item, and about half way down is the link to the fix.

Hope it's of some use.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ALFA-FIAT-...item3a7f4a9e47
That cable would not be suitable for a GTV as it is a ELM 327 type, it would work with the ECU but not with the airbag, ABS etc.
The fix in the link is for ELM 327 interfaces.
You must have a KKL type lead for the airbag etc.
The same seller has a KKL lead HERE
If you don't mind doing a bit of soldering the cheapest option can be found in my post #6 on this thread http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...ml#post5127703
Other members have had success with the lead from the OP, it may just be a one off faulty lead.
ken0062 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 144
try it on port 4, that worked for me, itll only start to show up once its plugged in, phone the guys from gendan automotive, they helped me, got it first time after talking to them,
01792 588002
dyls1968 is offline  
(Post Link) post #34 of 78 Old 03-04-13 Thread Starter
J5.
Status: -
AO Member
 
J5.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 147

Member car:

GTV V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by dyls1968 View Post
try it on port 4, that worked for me, itll only start to show up once its plugged in, phone the guys from gendan automotive, they helped me, got it first time after talking to them,
01792 588002
I'll try this thanks.

I contacted the seller of the cable and they will replace if necess. Its china and back though so I am going to exhaust all other avenues first.
J5. is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Heathrow, UK
Posts: 1,365
I'm having the same issue with my 1.6ts.
if I have the slightest luck on my thread I'll try to share here...
I don't have a switching cable though, standard vagcom kkl 409.1 obd-ii as I only want to read the ecu fault codes.
mo 156 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Portugal
County: Viana do Castelo
Posts: 106

Member car:

147,1.6,120 H.P

Quote:
Originally Posted by J5. View Post
Thanks for the help guys.

The LED light on the cable is on.

tried with the dash lights on (key position just before start) .... didn't work. I had previously not had the dash lights on as looking at the ignition barrel the MAR position was one position/click away from the postion where you pull the key out.

When I run a test on the interfaces in multiecuscan I get :

VagCom/KKL

Testing latency with 200 bytes of data...
Min latency: 2
Max latency: 4


Testing timers...
(The acceptable tolerance for results is ~5 ms)

System supports high resolution timer.

Testing timer with 1000 ms...
..result: 1014 ms

Testing timer with 250 ms...
..result: 251 ms

Testing timer with 750 ms...
..result: 752 ms

Testing timer with 100 ms...
..result: 102 ms

and scanning for interfaces I get:
Scanning ...

VagCom/KKL interface found at port COM3
COMPLETED


Scanning for ECU's I get "completed" with no list.
i get exactly the same message and i have also your exact same problem!! any advise of how you solved that?

Thanks
meropharoe is offline  
(Post Link) post #37 of 78 Old 30-04-13 Thread Starter
J5.
Status: -
AO Member
 
J5.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 147

Member car:

GTV V6

Hi, Its not solved yet, I'll be having another go at the weekend, new cable is on the way but not arrived yet. My MOT is due July so I need to get back on it.

I had a go the other weekend though trying to connect it to the ABS ECU using multiecuscan, position 3 on the cable and the ABS light came on on the dash twice with a delay between the two. Then the usual error message of can't connect to ECU check ports and settings..... seemed like it was trying to connect. So perhaps not the cable.

Also I did manage to get the latency values in tolerance which they weren't before:

Testing timers...
(The acceptable tolerance for results is ~5 ms)

System supports high resolution timer.

Testing timer with 1000 ms...
..result: 1014 ms

more people with the same issues(although seems to be plenty who have had no issues):
http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...ml#post5309368

Last edited by J5.; 30-04-13 at 21:09.
J5. is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 40

Member car:

GTV 3.0 24V

I had the same problem you are having just couldn't get it to work with multiecuscan. So I tried the older version which was called Fiatecuscan and it worked fine, I could connect to the ECU and the airbag with no problems.

I have added a link for you to download it, Hope this help you, and when choosing the car model I had to choose the 3.2 GTV instead of the 3.0 for some reason but all worked ok.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...tECUScan32.msi
andreas121bob is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Portugal
County: Viana do Castelo
Posts: 106

Member car:

147,1.6,120 H.P

Thank you all guys, and i am downloading now the Fiat ECU scan and i will till you the result if it will work with me or not, please also to keep updating about that issue..

Many thanks in advance.
meropharoe is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Portugal
County: Viana do Castelo
Posts: 106

Member car:

147,1.6,120 H.P

Quote:
Originally Posted by meropharoe View Post
Thank you all guys, and i am downloading now the Fiat ECU scan and i will till you the result if it will work with me or not, please also to keep updating about that issue..

Many thanks in advance.
well, i just tried now with Fiat ECU Scan, and i got a littel bit of luck as it stayed connected for a couple of minutes and then it disconnected, if i keep trying to connect for many times, it connect in one of these attempts also maximum for 1 or 2 minutes then it disconnect, i started to believe that it has to do with settings, and port setting, etc...
well see and keep updating...
meropharoe is offline  
Status: GTV bits everywhere
AO Member
 
Matt GTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Posts: 888
Images: 4

Member car:

2000 V6

I have exactly the same problem as the OP with exactly the same lead.
Matt GTV is offline  
ONF
Status: -
AO Member
 
ONF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: London
Posts: 84
Garage

Member car:

V6 Spider

I've been trying for the last 2 evenings to get the same lead to work. Same problems as OP as well so seems like the leads might be at fault
ONF is offline  
Status: GTV bits everywhere
AO Member
 
Matt GTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Posts: 888
Images: 4

Member car:

2000 V6

Can anyone post a link to a cable that definitely works. Would prefer a switchable cable if poss. Thanks.
Matt GTV is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 1,134
I got mine from this guy and it has worked great for me.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ALFA-FIAT-...item3a810b7f4d
GT Paddy is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 175

Member car:

GTV 3.0 V6

.

Last edited by aliasmonkey; 16-05-13 at 17:21.
aliasmonkey is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 175

Member car:

GTV 3.0 V6

er..
aliasmonkey is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 175

Member car:

GTV 3.0 V6

Hi..

So what's your exact setup - i.e. how did you do it?



Quote:
Originally Posted by GT Paddy View Post
I got mine from this guy and it has worked great for me.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ALFA-FIAT-...item3a810b7f4d
aliasmonkey is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 175

Member car:

GTV 3.0 V6

What does this mean?

Could this be why people are having cable problems?




Quoted from the "MultiECUScan" webpage:

"Please note that almost all ELM 327 interfaces produced in the last few months have problems accesing the CAN network.The problem can be easily fixed by simply removing one resistor from the interface. The procedure is covered in the following topic on the forum: FAULTY ELM 327 INTERFACES DE-MYSTIFIED (READ HERE).
It was also reported that the new OBDLink interfaces have the same problem."
aliasmonkey is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliasmonkey View Post
Could this be why people are having cable problems?




Quoted from the "MultiECUScan" webpage:

"Please note that almost all ELM 327 interfaces produced in the last few months have problems accesing the CAN network.The problem can be easily fixed by simply removing one resistor from the interface. The procedure is covered in the following topic on the forum: FAULTY ELM 327 INTERFACES DE-MYSTIFIED (READ HERE).
It was also reported that the new OBDLink interfaces have the same problem."
GTV don't have CAN.
David C is online now  
Status: Need... More... Cylinders....
AO Member
 
Steve_Street's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliasmonkey View Post
Could this be why people are having cable problems?




Quoted from the "MultiECUScan" webpage:

"Please note that almost all ELM 327 interfaces produced in the last few months have problems accesing the CAN network.The problem can be easily fixed by simply removing one resistor from the interface. The procedure is covered in the following topic on the forum: FAULTY ELM 327 INTERFACES DE-MYSTIFIED (READ HERE).
It was also reported that the new OBDLink interfaces have the same problem."
I had a brief read through that thread and it seems like thats only the problem if you can connect to the engine ECU but no others, We can't connect to anything!
Steve_Street is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa GTV & 916 Spider

Tags
multiecuscan , phase

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
Replace with
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome