ECUScan Help! Drivers? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 28 Old 04-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

ECUScan Help! Drivers?

I'm wondering if anyone can help me to get this ECUScan thing up and running.

I've got a cable and I've downloaded ECUScan, the free version, but how do you get it to work?

I've got a little bit of paper that came with the cable, but it makes no sense.

It tells you to insert a CD for the drivers, but there was no CD with it. It also gives an address to download a file www.idiagnostics.co.uk/drivers/KKL.zip I assume this is another way of getting the drivers, but it doesn't say anything. I downloaded a .zip file via that link, but no idea what to do with it.

I'm using a Dell Laptop with Windows 7.
mbwoy84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,046
OK you need to 'unzip' the file using a program such as winrar (this is free just 'google' it). The take the file and uncompresses it ready for the computer to use. There appears to be a set of instructions on there as to how install the item from there.
GT Paddy is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 28 Old 04-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

Quote:
Originally Posted by GT Paddy View Post
OK you need to 'unzip' the file using a program such as winrar (this is free just 'google' it). The take the file and uncompresses it ready for the computer to use. There appears to be a set of instructions on there as to how install the item from there.
Thanks

I did see the instructions, but can't seem to get to that stage. That's picking up from where the PC recognises the cable and brings up a dialog box in the bottom right corner, but I can't get that to happen.

The first time I plugged the cable in it came up and said device was installed and ready to use, then it came up with another message saying something failed and something to do with drivers. Ever since then whenever I've plugged the cable in it makes the sound to say its plugged in, but can't see anywhere that acknowledged that the PC recognises that it's plugged in.
mbwoy84 is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 28 Old 04-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

I've unzipped that file and there's loads more files. No idea what any of them are, there's VAGCOM version something or another, but when I try and click on any of them it says they may not have been installed properly.

I downloaded a PDF of instructions from the multi ecuscan site, and that suggests you use drivers from ftdi or something like that or whatever was supplied.

Again, I downloaded drivers from ftdi, unzipped them (extract?) I think, then there was a folder without the zip on containing other files and other folders, none of which I have a clue what they are, none seem to do anything.

Instructions from multiecuscan look quite good apart from the fact that it just says install the drivers and doesn't explain how you do that?!
mbwoy84 is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 28 Old 04-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

Right, I deleted what I installed earlier and started again.

I downloaded the zip file again and extracted it using winrar.

I now have a folder on my desktop titled kkl

Now, what should I do next? Is there a file in there that I need to open or install or do anything with so I have the correct thing before putting the cable in?

This is where I'm totally lost as it doesn't explain this stage anywhere.
mbwoy84 is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,046
Ok try this

1 Click on the window icon and click on control panel
2 Click hardware and sound
3 Click Device Manager
4 Once this is up, plug in the cable it should refresh and I hope show something with an exclamination mark next to it.
5 Right click on this and select update driver software
6 Select browse my computer
7. Go to the KKL folder on the desktop where hopefully the driver should be lurking

Hope this works!
GT Paddy is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 28 Old 04-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

I think between what you've said, the instruction file in the download and the PDF instructions for multiecuscan I've hopefully got it covered.

The only bit I'm not sure about now is when it comes to installing the drivers, what the actual file I have to choose is. Is it that KKL folder? Is it something in the KKL folder? Is it something in one of the folders that's inside the KKL folder? Or do I have to open a file inside the KKL folder to install something that gives me the driver file I'm looking for.

I think that's the only thing I can't quite fathom now!
mbwoy84 is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,046
I think you just choose the KLL folder and windows selects the driver file from it. It is a while since I did that last!
GT Paddy is offline  
Status: Summer is a coming.
AO Silver Member
 
alfapash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,809
My cable came with a disk, are you sure the person you bought it from forgot to put it in with the cable.
alfapash is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 28 Old 05-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

Quote:
Originally Posted by GT Paddy View Post
Ok try this

1 Click on the window icon and click on control panel
2 Click hardware and sound
3 Click Device Manager
4 Once this is up, plug in the cable it should refresh and I hope show something with an exclamination mark next to it.
5 Right click on this and select update driver software
6 Select browse my computer
7. Go to the KKL folder on the desktop where hopefully the driver should be lurking

Hope this works!
No, not working.

When I plug it in the thing refreshes, but nothing there with an exclamation mark at all.
mbwoy84 is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 28 Old 05-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

Scrap that, sorted that bit now.

But when it gets to the "browse for driver software in this location part" the FIATECUSCAN\USB_Driver thing comes up automatically, but click on "next" and it comes up with:

"Windows was unable to install your FT232R UART"

"Windows could not find driver software for your device."
mbwoy84 is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,046
OK
Still do steps on to 3 but this time click on the items so it shows you further items that are in the tree. Mine appears in the ports (comm and LPT it is called a USB serial port) so I would open this one.

Plug the cable in and you should see it appear in this section. Then right click on it and update the driver as per the previous instructions
GT Paddy is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 28 Old 05-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

I've sorted the drivers side of things now. I downloaded the FTID ones as recommended in another thread I found on here for using MultiECUScan with Windows 7. I used that instead and tha worked fine, it now says device working properly and comes up as a serial port now and recognises it as COM4 etc.

So I tried it on the car, but it's now failing to connect to the ECU.

I followed the MultiECUScan User Guide and went into Advanced Port Settings, selected the lowest possible value for "Latency Times" as it suggested (1).

Next step it says if you have a built-in serial port or PL2303 USB Serial Port you will need to lower the buffers to minimum. It doesn't show you what you need to click on to get to the screen it shows though, and I can't see anything that looks relevant, so I'm assuming I don't have that, but I'm not sure though.

Anyway, on that I tried it on the car.

I selected GTV 3.0 '98 as it's an early Phase 2 and selected the Engine/Bosch Motronic with the 24v in it, assuming that's the correct one and assuming that's what a normal non-switchable cable can read as standard and when I press F10 to connect it says connect a 3-pin adaptor. I'm obviously using a 16-pin OBD plug, so just clicked to continue, it says it's trying to connect, that stays on for about 30 seconds, then it says it can't connect to the ECU.

???
mbwoy84 is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,046
I did not fiddle with my latency time on my laptop it just worked.

Have you got a cable like this one?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ALFA-FIAT-...item3a7b9f309c

If so you need to switch 1 to be active for the ECU, switch 2 does the airbags

If you are struggling with Fiat ECU Scan you could also try Alfa Diag which is free too
GT Paddy is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 28 Old 05-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

Quote:
Originally Posted by GT Paddy View Post
I did not fiddle with my latency time on my laptop it just worked.

Have you got a cable like this one?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ALFA-FIAT-...item3a7b9f309c

If so you need to switch 1 to be active for the ECU, switch 2 does the airbags

If you are struggling with Fiat ECU Scan you could also try Alfa Diag which is free too
It's like that, but without the switch.

It's from here:

i-Diagnostics

It won't allow a direct link, but select Alfa GTV '98 3.0 V6 and it's the cable on the right.

I'm assuming the standard cable with no switch is set up for reading the engine ECU. I've also bought an extension cable with switched pins, which should read the airbag ECU.

On ECUScan, under the GTV 3.0 '98 options for engine, there are 3 more options for ECU's. The top one says that it's unable to connect, the bottom two come up with a list of specifications very briefly then say "free version restriction" or something like that.

All I want to do is get rid of the injection system warning light which came on when my MAF went, which I've now replaced.

And then get rid of the airbag light, since it's had a new pretensioner fitted.
mbwoy84 is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,046
ECU Scan clears the airbag warning light but does not allow you to clear faults on the engine ECU unless you have the paid version.

You need Alfa Diag AlfaDiag Alfa Romeo Diagnostic Software

Have you tried doing the airbag just to see if it works?
GT Paddy is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 28 Old 05-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

Will Alfa Diag allow me to clear engine ECU faults on the free version then?

I did look on that site earlier, but which version do I download? The latest one? Or is that just for use with a fully paid up licence? The text confused me a little.
mbwoy84 is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,046
The latest version as all the demo restrictions have been removed. I have to admit it is not quite a friendly to use as ECU Scan. It will basically do everything.
GT Paddy is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 28 Old 05-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

OK, I've downloaded Alfadiag and successfully connected it to the ECU, or so it says and comes up with data about it.

However, when I click on read fault codes, it says an unexpected error has occurred, and when you click to view the info, it comes up with this:

DnEcuDiag.Ecus.Exceptions.EcuException: Failed executing ReadFaultCodes. ---> DnEcuDiag.Protocols.Kwp2000Exception: ReadStatusOfDiagnosticTroubleCodes failed.ResponseCode[ServiceNotSupported]
at DnEcuDiag.Protocols.Kwp2000.ReadStatusOfDiagnostic TroubleCodes(Byte dtcHigh, Byte dtcLow)
at DnEcuDiag.Ecus.Kwp.KwpEcu.ReadFaultCodes()Response Code[ServiceNotSupported]
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---

Server stack trace:
at DnEcuDiag.Ecus.Kwp.KwpEcu.ReadFaultCodes()
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink ._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext, Object[]& outArgs)
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink .AsyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg, IMessageSink replySink)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.EndInvok eHelper(Message reqMsg, Boolean bProxyCase)
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RemotingProxy.Invo ke(Object NotUsed, MessageData& msgData)
at DnEcuDiag.AsyncReadFaultCodes.EndInvoke(IAsyncResu lt result)
at DnEcuDiag.Forms.MainForm.HandleReadFaultCodes()
at DnEcuDiag.Common.ExecuteExceptionHandledDelegate(E xceptionHandledDelegate method)

It still says "reading the ECU's fault codes" at the bottom, but left it for 10 minutes and nothing is happening.
mbwoy84 is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 28 Old 05-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

My fault, seems like I connected to the wrong ECU, even though it said it was connected!

Got the right one now and found one fault code, which is correct. Clicked to clear it, it says successfully cleared, but the light has stayed on the dash!

So close! Any ideas?
mbwoy84 is offline  
(Post Link) post #21 of 28 Old 05-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

Done it!

Cheers for your help!
mbwoy84 is offline  
Status: Long live the nice weather
AO Silver Member
 
GT Paddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,046
Success! Glad you got it sorted. These cables are so useful for clearing the faults especially the airbag. Did you use Alfa Diag in the end for both?
GT Paddy is offline  
(Post Link) post #23 of 28 Old 05-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

I've not done the airbag yet. I bought a short extension cable to modify for reading the airbag, but I've not had it back from the guy who is soldering it yet, should have it back later today, so will give it a bash then.
mbwoy84 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by GT Paddy View Post
ECU Scan clears the airbag warning light but does not allow you to clear faults on the engine ECU unless you have the paid version.
My free FiatECUScan clears ECU codes, has done since I got it over a year ago. Maybe once upon a time?
sensingsys is offline  
(Post Link) post #25 of 28 Old 06-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 86

Member car:

Various

Airbag also done now.

Did that through ECUScan as it was easier to find the right one that way.
mbwoy84 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa GTV & 916 Spider

Tags
drivers , ecuscan

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome