Phase 1 (TRW2) airbag diagnostics - Solved!!! - Page 3 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45

Member car:

156 2.0 TS 1999

Quote:
Originally Posted by redtop_68 View Post
You can clear crash data, but you need to reprogram the ECU memory with a fresh dump. You need to solder some wires directly on the microcontroller chip and lift one chip leg.
I suggest you go on GTV-TBs suggestion and get a new ECU.
Thank you! I'm aware of this procedure, do you know what pin exactly needs to be lifted?
Alfa-BR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
(Post Link) post #52 of 159 Old 25-06-12 Thread Starter
Status: Spinning like a cat
AO Member
 
redtop_68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sweden
County: Stockholm
Posts: 515

Member car:

GTV 2.0TS

Yes I do. Right now I'm travelling, but I will post some details when I get back home.
redtop_68 is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
County: Queensland
Posts: 2

Member car:

Alfa GTV TS 98

What watt for the 3.3 ohmm resistor?

Hi,
I have collected all the cables etc and am going to try this, can anybody advise what Watt the resistors should be, I have 1/4 and 1 watt?
Thanks.
xraymondy is offline  
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Portugal
County: Porto
Posts: 11

Member car:

156 2.0 TS 1999

Quote:
Originally Posted by xraymondy View Post
Hi,
I have collected all the cables etc and am going to try this, can anybody advise what Watt the resistors should be, I have 1/4 and 1 watt?
Thanks.
You could use smaller ones like 1/8 but 1/4 is OK too!

Redtop, any chance you could post those details about which pin to lift?
arfreak is offline  
(Post Link) post #55 of 159 Old 05-07-12 Thread Starter
Status: Spinning like a cat
AO Member
 
redtop_68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sweden
County: Stockholm
Posts: 515

Member car:

GTV 2.0TS

Quote:
Originally Posted by arfreak View Post
You could use smaller ones like 1/8 but 1/4 is OK too!

Redtop, any chance you could post those details about which pin to lift?
Still on holiday, and the papers are back home. Sorry!
redtop_68 is offline  
(Post Link) post #56 of 159 Old 06-07-12 Thread Starter
Status: Spinning like a cat
AO Member
 
redtop_68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sweden
County: Stockholm
Posts: 515

Member car:

GTV 2.0TS

Found some images on my Sugarsync account that might help you. Check these images:
https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D7256929_4665353_95529
https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D7256929_4665353_95855

White wires is to put the microcontroller in bootstrap mode
Yellow and Orange is serial communication. You need to lift the pin on the yellow wire.
Red and black is just power from the airbag ecu to feed my RS232 to logic converter.
The long loose black wire is to reset the circuit. Connect to ground for reset.

I used the tool M11 to communicate with the 68HC11. There are other tools, but this was the first one I found where you could configure it to work with the 68HC11 running at 10MHz as it does in the TRW air bag ECU. Clock frequency affects baud rate so you need to adjust for that. You find more info on bootstrap baud rates the 68HC11 manual.
You can get M11 here: The simple Real Time Java

Here's the modified boot monitor file for 10Mhz:
https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D7256929_4665353_95961
Configure M11 for "booting at 9600 baud" and "operating at 9600 baud"

Good Luck!
redtop_68 is offline  
reveds1969
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi to all does have anyone have an idea when typing the run line "trw2scan.exe trw2obd
all i get is "Could not open trw2obd"
Any ideas please
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45

Member car:

156 2.0 TS 1999

Well Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by redtop_68 View Post
Found some images on my Sugarsync account that might help you. Check these images:
https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D7256929_4665353_95529
https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D7256929_4665353_95855

White wires is to put the microcontroller in bootstrap mode
Yellow and Orange is serial communication. You need to lift the pin on the yellow wire.
Red and black is just power from the airbag ecu to feed my RS232 to logic converter.
The long loose black wire is to reset the circuit. Connect to ground for reset.

I used the tool M11 to communicate with the 68HC11. There are other tools, but this was the first one I found where you could configure it to work with the 68HC11 running at 10MHz as it does in the TRW air bag ECU. Clock frequency affects baud rate so you need to adjust for that. You find more info on bootstrap baud rates the 68HC11 manual.
You can get M11 here: The simple Real Time Java

Here's the modified boot monitor file for 10Mhz:
https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D7256929_4665353_95961
Configure M11 for "booting at 9600 baud" and "operating at 9600 baud"

Good Luck!
Thank you redtop!

I couldn't find the M11 interface, did you build it yourself? Where can I find instructions for that?

I already bought a UPA-USB programmer, I think it can do this Motorola processor, right?

I'll have a go with it when it arrives and I'll let you know.

Sorry to bother you during your vacation!
Alfa-BR is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Portugal
County: Porto
Posts: 11

Member car:

156 2.0 TS 1999

Quote:
Originally Posted by reveds1969 View Post
Hi to all does have anyone have an idea when typing the run line "trw2scan.exe trw2obd
all i get is "Could not open trw2obd"
Any ideas please
There's a dot missing: trw2.obd
arfreak is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45

Member car:

156 2.0 TS 1999

Hi Redtop,

I got my UPA-USB programmer and I'm already doing some tests. I was finally able to read and write the MCU but I had to:

- Lift Rx
- Lift Vdd (as you said)
- Short Modb/v with Vss
- Select 10K oscilator in UPA

I had some crash data so I cleanned the file and programed the MCU, verified and everything was correct. But now I get an error: "ECU fault" and I cannot clear it.

Do you think my ECU is faulty beyond repair? Or maybe the file is not correctly cleanned?

Do you have a fresh clean file you know it's OK?

I'm attaching 2 files:

Crash data: the file I read from my ECU
Clean: the cleanned file I got

Could you please check for me if the Clean file correct? Please rename them to .bin

Cheers!
Attached Files
File Type: txt Crash data.txt (512 Bytes, 33 views)
File Type: txt Clean.txt (512 Bytes, 26 views)
Alfa-BR is offline  
reveds1969
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi all is there another site to downlosd the software as the wiki site is down?
Regards
 
(Post Link) post #62 of 159 Old 09-07-12 Thread Starter
Status: Spinning like a cat
AO Member
 
redtop_68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sweden
County: Stockholm
Posts: 515

Member car:

GTV 2.0TS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfa-BR View Post
Hi Redtop,

I got my UPA-USB programmer and I'm already doing some tests. I was finally able to read and write the MCU but I had to:

- Lift Rx
- Lift Vdd (as you said)
- Short Modb/v with Vss
- Select 10K oscilator in UPA

I had some crash data so I cleanned the file and programed the MCU, verified and everything was correct. But now I get an error: "ECU fault" and I cannot clear it.

Do you think my ECU is faulty beyond repair? Or maybe the file is not correctly cleanned?

Do you have a fresh clean file you know it's OK?

I'm attaching 2 files:

Crash data: the file I read from my ECU
Clean: the cleanned file I got

Could you please check for me if the Clean file correct? Please rename them to .bin

Cheers!
File seems OK to me. Try running with this .OBD file. It will also read out "index of defective devices" and that could tell us more of whats wrong with your ECU.

https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D7256929_4851074_722786
redtop_68 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45

Member car:

156 2.0 TS 1999

Quote:
Originally Posted by redtop_68 View Post
File seems OK to me. Try running with this .OBD file. It will also read out "index of defective devices" and that could tell us more of whats wrong with your ECU.

https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D7256929_4851074_722786
Thank you again for your valuable help!

These are the errors I got when running this .OBD file:

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
Alfa-BR is offline  
(Post Link) post #64 of 159 Old 09-07-12 Thread Starter
Status: Spinning like a cat
AO Member
 
redtop_68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sweden
County: Stockholm
Posts: 515

Member car:

GTV 2.0TS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfa-BR View Post
Thank you again for your valuable help!

These are the errors I got when running this .OBD file:

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
The error code 0x02 at address 0x03 means: "Energy charger capacity defect".
My guess is that maybe tha large capacitors are defective. If you feel like experimenting you can try and change them, but I would really try to find a replacement ECU. I got one for £20 on ebay.uk so it's not much money.

I got "memory error" on my ECU and then I gave up and grabbed the one on Ebay.
redtop_68 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45

Member car:

156 2.0 TS 1999

Quote:
Originally Posted by redtop_68 View Post
The error code 0x02 at address 0x03 means: "Energy charger capacity defect".
My guess is that maybe tha large capacitors are defective. If you feel like experimenting you can try and change them, but I would really try to find a replacement ECU. I got one for £20 on ebay.uk so it's not much money.

I got "memory error" on my ECU and then I gave up and grabbed the one on Ebay.
Thanks again! Isn't it strange that I only got the ECU fault after reprogramming the MCU? Did I do something wrong?

Where did you get these error codes? I'd love to have the complete list!
Alfa-BR is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
County: Queensland
Posts: 2

Member car:

Alfa GTV TS 98

I'm not sure what I am missing. I have a VAG-COM 409.1 KKL USB OBD 2 II Scanner Diagnostic Cable for VW AUDI Volkswagen and Fiat Lancia Alfa Romeo 3 pin to OBD 2 adapter cable B21OBDII adapter, the dummy circuit, the K-line and earth only connected to ECU pin 9, indicator light is on. When I run the program I keep getting:

Number of devices is 0
No FT232 based adapter found

Am I missing another driver? I am using windows 7 and can see the device listed via control panel. Thanks.
xraymondy is offline  
Status: if it works, take it apart to finde out why
AO Silver Member
 
GTV-TB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sweden
County: Skåne
Posts: 1,063

Member car:

GTV-TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by xraymondy View Post
I'm not sure what I am missing. I have a VAG-COM 409.1 KKL USB OBD 2 II Scanner Diagnostic Cable for VW AUDI Volkswagen and Fiat Lancia Alfa Romeo 3 pin to OBD 2 adapter cable B21OBDII adapter, the dummy circuit, the K-line and earth only connected to ECU pin 9, indicator light is on. When I run the program I keep getting:

Number of devices is 0
No FT232 based adapter found

Am I missing another driver? I am using windows 7 and can see the device listed via control panel. Thanks.
Do you have the FTDI drivers installed?

Virtual COM Port Drivers
GTV-TB is offline  
(Post Link) post #68 of 159 Old 14-07-12 Thread Starter
Status: Spinning like a cat
AO Member
 
redtop_68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sweden
County: Stockholm
Posts: 515

Member car:

GTV 2.0TS

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTV-TB View Post
Do you have the FTDI drivers installed?

Virtual COM Port Drivers
There are two different FTDI drivers, and you should use the direct driver. There's a link in my post from 10th June.
redtop_68 is offline  
reveds1969
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi can anyone help me out please i have been concentrating on making a cable for use with the trw2scan software.
I have reinstalled xp pro with sp3 installed the ftdi drivers i am using the trw2scan.exe trw2.obd at the cd trw2scan prompt on the cmd screen all i get is unable to run this program
I have the trw2scan file in the system32 folder in the windows folder i am also opening the command prompt screen from the system32 folder but i cant get the program to initiate
Am i missing something blazingly obvious?
 
Status: if it works, take it apart to finde out why
AO Silver Member
 
GTV-TB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sweden
County: Skåne
Posts: 1,063

Member car:

GTV-TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by reveds1969 View Post
Hi can anyone help me out please i have been concentrating on making a cable for use with the trw2scan software.
I have reinstalled xp pro with sp3 installed the ftdi drivers i am using the trw2scan.exe trw2.obd at the cd trw2scan prompt on the cmd screen all i get is unable to run this program
I have the trw2scan file in the system32 folder in the windows folder i am also opening the command prompt screen from the system32 folder but i cant get the program to initiate
Am i missing something blazingly obvious?
Hi, reveds1969 do you have all the trw2scan files in the same folder (trw2scan.exe + trw2.obd, in your case the system32 folder)? when you try to run the sofware with trw2scan trw2.obd

Or are you trying to run trw2scan with the file that reads index of defective device(read_index_of_defective_devices3.obd), name of that file is to long to typ so rename it to such as trw3.obd and run software with trw2scan trw3.obd to use that file, read_index_of_defective_devices3.obd.

It is important that all files in use are in the same folder when you are working with a DOS program and that you are standing in that folder at the command prompt.
GTV-TB is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45

Member car:

156 2.0 TS 1999

Hi redtop,

Sorry to insist in the question, but I got another spider ECU with crash data on it and tried to reprogram the same way and guess what? I got the same ECU Faulty message after reprograming.

Isn't it strange that I only got the ECU fault after reprogramming the MCU? Did I do something wrong? Do you think my dump has any problem?

Where did you get these error codes? I'd love to have the complete list

Cheers!
Alfa-BR is offline  
Status: if it works, take it apart to finde out why
AO Silver Member
 
GTV-TB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sweden
County: Skåne
Posts: 1,063

Member car:

GTV-TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by reveds1969 View Post
Hi can anyone help me out please i have been concentrating on making a cable for use with the trw2scan software.
I have reinstalled xp pro with sp3 installed the ftdi drivers i am using the trw2scan.exe trw2.obd at the cd trw2scan prompt on the cmd screen all i get is unable to run this program
I have the trw2scan file in the system32 folder in the windows folder i am also opening the command prompt screen from the system32 folder but i cant get the program to initiate
Am i missing something blazingly obvious?
Hi, reveds1969 you could try this batch file, copy batch file to your desktop but you need to create a folder named trw2scan on C:\ and put all trw2scan files in it, you also need to rename read_index_of_defective_devices3.obd to trw3.obd if you want option 2 in the batch file to work.

Batch file is uploaded as trw2.txt change the extension to .bat.
Attached Files
File Type: txt trw2.txt (585 Bytes, 42 views)
GTV-TB is offline  
reveds1969
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
GTV TB thanks for the replies i will be onto that tomorrow night just dont understand as i have used this before? thanks will let you know how i get on thanks again
 
reveds1969
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi GTV-TB all i get is The system cannot execute the specified program
I must admit its really annoying me now as i should be able to figure this out
 
Status: if it works, take it apart to finde out why
AO Silver Member
 
GTV-TB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sweden
County: Skåne
Posts: 1,063

Member car:

GTV-TB

Hi reveds1969, I have tried to reproduce the problem you have without sucess,
is it windows that gives you the message that system cannot execute the specified
program or is it a message that you get at command prompt?

Perhaps your trw2 files have become corrupted for some reason, try to download
them again and put them in C:\trw2scan, put the batch file (trw2.bat) on your
desktop, double-click trw2.bat to run the file and select option 1 to see what
happens.
GTV-TB is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa GTV & 916 Spider

Tags
airbag , diagnostics , obd , phase , phase1 , solved , trw , trw2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
Replace with
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome