Injector light any ideas ? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 19 Old 19-06-10 Thread Starter
Status: Looking for a V6 again
AO Member
 
TOPKIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 491
Cry Like A Baby Injector light any ideas ?

Ok i know that there are lots of threads on here about the injector light being on which i have read but on my 99 spider i have the injector light which comes on after about 15-20 seconds, i have already fitted a new MAF and also a potentiometer, i found a split in the rubber hosing going to the throttle body which i have sealed off, All of the belts were changed at the end of last year. i have disconnected the battery and left it off for a day then re-connected it so everything should have re set too. i can still drive the car ok but really want to get this sorted and i havent got Alfa diag, Anyone got any other ideas.
TOPKIT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: AROC 916 Registrar
AO Gold Member
 
Mitch916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 8,837
Images: 8
Trouble is, without getting the fault code, you can keep changing parts ad hoc for no reason. Could be Lamda next but i would get the code read. There's a new place in Maidstone that can read codes. I think there was a thread in General Alfa, I will try to find it.

Here you go

http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/gener...maidstone.html (Alfa specialist in Maidstone)
Mitch916 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
john_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 355

Member car:

GTV V6

It is definatly worth buying a Vagcom lead on ebay (10) for your laptop and downloading the free version of Fiat ecu scan.
I did that first and have not bothered to buy alfa diag yet , although I hear it is better. I used Fiatecuscan to reset my throttle on my 99V6. Without deleting the fault code you wont reset the light and will still be driving in safe mode. Fiatecuscan does what I want, which is read codes and reset, I am not bothered about the other features as the average guy never uses them. I have lost count over the years how many times I have used VAgcom on our Vws and now I see fiatscan being a regular feature on the alfa. It is n't complicated to set up even if you are not too pc literate. Plenty of us on here that can help.
john_C is offline  
 
Status: 17" Speedline Enzo's
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Stixy's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 479
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Norfolk
Posts: 1,284
Images: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by john_C View Post
It is definatly worth buying a Vagcom lead on ebay (10) for your laptop and downloading the free version of Fiat ecu scan.
I did that first and have not bothered to buy alfa diag yet , although I hear it is better. I used Fiatecuscan to reset my throttle on my 99V6.
John,

With reference to fiatecuscan software, I also have a 99V6, my engine management is ME2.1, but that is not supported. What profile did you select to connect to your ECU, assuming that you have a ME2.1 ECU?
Stixy is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 19 Old 20-06-10 Thread Starter
Status: Looking for a V6 again
AO Member
 
TOPKIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 491
Thanks chaps, i wipped the lambda sensor out this afternoon and it looks like the tip of it is missing there is just a hole in the end,so i will investigae more tommorrow evening, I took the car out today and it stalled a couple of times where the revs drop so low. I will order a lead for the Alfa Diag this week too.
TOPKIT is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
john_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 355

Member car:

GTV V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stixy View Post
John,

With reference to fiatecuscan software, I also have a 99V6, my engine management is ME2.1, but that is not supported. What profile did you select to connect to your ECU, assuming that you have a ME2.1 ECU?

Initialy the gtv v6 options didnt work for me so I tried all of the other ones too until I found one that did. The one I ended up using was GT 3.2 v6 24v .

It did something funny like give a message that many options wasn't available unless you suscribe, So I thought that one was a dud too but then noticed the fault code buttons or tabs became available on the screen. Not sure if any other options were available as fault codes and reset as thats all I generally want to do.

So try every model untill you find one that works.
john_C is offline  
Status: Banned for not following the site rules
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 9,721
Images: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOPKIT View Post
Thanks chaps, i wipped the lambda sensor out this afternoon and it looks like the tip of it is missing there is just a hole in the end,so i will investigae more tommorrow evening, I took the car out today and it stalled a couple of times where the revs drop so low. I will order a lead for the Alfa Diag this week too.
The almost stalling is classic lambda failure, has it been EXTRA heavy on fuel lately?
Smaky is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 19 Old 21-06-10 Thread Starter
Status: Looking for a V6 again
AO Member
 
TOPKIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 491
Hi Smaky it is heavier on fuel and not as clean starting from cold it is pretty good once it is warm though. I will have another look this week, i have also ordered the lead to connect my Lap-top to the car and also the software too.
TOPKIT is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 19 Old 25-06-10 Thread Starter
Status: Looking for a V6 again
AO Member
 
TOPKIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 491
Well i have managed to get Alfa Diag loaded onto my laptop and have it up and running the fault has come up as being camshaft sensor, so fortunately i have a brand new unit in my stock to will give it a try and see what happens on Saturday.
TOPKIT is offline  
Status: Itchy modding fingers...
AO Member
 
darkangelv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by john_C View Post
It is definatly worth buying a Vagcom lead on ebay (10) for your laptop and downloading the free version of Fiat ecu scan.
I did that first and have not bothered to buy alfa diag yet , although I hear it is better. I used Fiatecuscan to reset my throttle on my 99V6. Without deleting the fault code you wont reset the light and will still be driving in safe mode. Fiatecuscan does what I want, which is read codes and reset, I am not bothered about the other features as the average guy never uses them. I have lost count over the years how many times I have used VAgcom on our Vws and now I see fiatscan being a regular feature on the alfa. It is n't complicated to set up even if you are not too pc literate. Plenty of us on here that can help.
Is a VAGCOM lead Plug & Play or do i need to modify pins?

It's just on ebay the VAGCOM leads are cheap as chips then the Alfa/Fiat ones start at 25. I want to buy one that will work (and doesn't fry my ECU).
darkangelv2 is offline  
Status: On a Mission.
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 825
Just a general thought: if your car has the EOBD plug next to the fusebox, and you're only interested in engine code reading/resetting and don't want to faff with cables and laptops, then can I suggest buying a simple code reader? Even Argos sell them! It's much easier to help people if they can give the error codes.
FoxtrotOscar is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
john_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 355

Member car:

GTV V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkangelv2 View Post
Is a VAGCOM lead Plug & Play or do i need to modify pins?

It's just on ebay the VAGCOM leads are cheap as chips then the Alfa/Fiat ones start at 25. I want to buy one that will work (and doesn't fry my ECU).
The basic vagcom lead is fine for basic fault code reading. The ones with the pins connected ( which could be done in minutes with a bit of wire and a soldering iron) are for parts of the system that dont use the standard vagcom plug configuration such as airbag and ABS.

You wont fry any thing with just a standard lead.

read up on FiatECUScan - Fiat, Alfa, Lancia ECU Reader / Scanner It even tells you how to modify the lead if you want.

So far I am just using the free version of fiatecuscan. It works fine for me, others prefer alfa diag but I believe that is 50 or so. Probably depends what features you will end up using. I recon 90% of people just want to read fault codes so I think the free one is worth a try first, nothing to loose.
john_C is offline  
Status: Itchy modding fingers...
AO Member
 
darkangelv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 263
So this cable would be ok?

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/VAG-USB-ODB2-D...item3f01086fb0

Thanks John_C!
darkangelv2 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
john_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 355

Member car:

GTV V6

Yes that one will do.
The only tricky bit is the set up of the cable. The old VAG Com leads used to work off serial ports and now computers dont have them so you have to set up one of your USB ports to point to one of the spare com ports 1-4 and configure the correct port in fiatecuscan setup. Without doing that the cable wont work. Its easier than it sounds , just changing the port in windows control panel. Instructions will come with the lead, and only takes a minute or so.
I only mention as if your like most blokes you bypass the instructions and wonder why it doesn't work. I did, spent an hour thinking about it, read the instructions and was working in minutes. DOH.
john_C is offline  
Status: Itchy modding fingers...
AO Member
 
darkangelv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 263
Cheers John

Instructions?! NAH!!





(Unless it doesn't work after taking the entire lead apart convinced it must be a workmanship error)
darkangelv2 is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Switzerland
County: Vaud
Posts: 2

Member car:

GTV TS 2.0

We experience this problem 2 times with 2 GTV on both case we have just FULL RESET the electronic, by the ALfa Garage. good look
gdep is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
john_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 355

Member car:

GTV V6

Oh and I not sure whether i mentioned somewhere try all of the v6 options. Mine wouldn't work in fiatecuscan on the gtv options I ended up using the GT3.2 which seeme to work ok.
john_C is offline  
(Post Link) post #18 of 19 Old 30-06-10 Thread Starter
Status: Looking for a V6 again
AO Member
 
TOPKIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 491
Quick update as mentioned, i stripped the cambelt cover off the car and Alfa Diag was spot on my camshaft sensor was brocken, so after the usual top dead centre and camshaft lock down the cambelt cam off as did both camshaft pulley's fitted a new sensor and refitted everything else problem solved and no more injection light, although the idling was a bit hit and miss and the car stalled a bit so out with Alfa diag again and i did a quick checkover of everything then did an ecu reset and the car now runs a treat no more stalling and no fault lights.
TOPKIT is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Netherlands
County: Limburg
Posts: 1

Member car:

GTV 1996

Solved injector light issue

After months of the injector light turning on and off for no reason, I found the cause to be a loose hose clamp on the air intake system allowing air to go around the sensor. That makes sense because the sensor measures the air flow and leaks in the system will make the sensor read incorrectly. Fixed it a year ago with a new clamp and no problems since.
czshorty is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa GTV & 916 Spider

Tags
ideas , injector , light

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
Replace with
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome