OBD2 Port P2 GTV 3.0 ?? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 8 Old 15-10-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 58
OBD2 Port P2 GTV 3.0 ??

Please could somebody guide me to the OBD2 port on my P2 GTV 3.0? I can't see it near the fuse board, I removed the left hand side centre console panel, its not there, can't see it in the engine bay..........?

I bought a bluetooth OBD2 adapter and intend running Torque on my phone to trun off the airbag light, but I can't find the port!
GTVblackandred is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
County: -
Posts: 38
Its located to the top right hand side of the fuseboard. its fitted with a black clip off cover . get down on your knees to have a proper look
Alfafrolics is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 8 Old 15-10-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 58
I have found it! On mine it is grey plug with a cover. When I removed the panel under the driver's side dash, it is at the top right on the RHD car. I managed to find a reference to it on an Austrialian Alfa website.

I have an XTRONS bluetooth OBD2 adapter. It connects up OK on bluetooth but it tells me it cannot get an ECU signal.

Any suggestions?
GTVblackandred is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 1,407
Images: 2
I don't think GTV is properly obd2 compliant. Only reliable way is with a laptop and MES software
spankdanny is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
County: -
Posts: 2,268
Torque will only work with an OBD2/EOBD compliant car, so for petrol engines like yours, cars built after some date in 2000. Also note that Torque only connects to the engine ECU, so unfortunately will not help with your airbag light.
sprint_veloce is online now  
(Post Link) post #6 of 8 Old 16-10-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by spankdanny View Post
I don't think GTV is properly obd2 compliant. Only reliable way is with a laptop and MES software
OK. I have now read various threads on the internet about ELM incompatibility with CAN etc, it means little to me, but seems to support what you are saying. Then there is EOBD but that's for newer cars, apparently before then OBDII was still quite car specific.

Where is the best place to buy what I need to turn the airbag light off please?
GTVblackandred is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Kenich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 45
Garage

Member car:

GTV V6

After needing one for the airbag light I used this chap off eBay. Received good support and others on here had advised to use him also. All worked first time with alfadiag and all relatively simple to use I'm happy to report.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/MultiECUSc...item3d2767b412

A few friends had the Bluetooth modules which also worked on my Ph2 GTV, though one via a couple of phone apps didn't however.
Kenich is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 8 Old 22-10-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenich View Post
After needing one for the airbag light I used this chap off eBay. Received good support and others on here had advised to use him also. All worked first time with alfadiag and all relatively simple to use I'm happy to report.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/MultiECUSc...item3d2767b412

A few friends had the Bluetooth modules which also worked on my Ph2 GTV, though one via a couple of phone apps didn't however.
Thanks for your help. Will alfadiag work on an engine which does not run, ie just the ignition on? My other GTV, P2 TS, I have been recommissioning will not start, I was hoping alfadiag would pick up the fault. At the moment I suspect the crank sensor, but it could be something else..... (fuel spray and spark at all cylinders but it won't run, it started a few times, ran to 1500rpm then died.)
GTVblackandred is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa GTV & 916 Spider

Tags
gtv , obd2 , port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome