33 question - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 4 Old 06-08-11 Thread Starter
Status: born again
AO Member
ronanmck's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ireland
County: Meath
Posts: 41
33 question

as some of you will know, i'm in the process of restoring a 1989 series 2 33 - originally i had a 1.5 ti and then i got a 1.7 as a donor car. turned out that the 1.7 was in better shape body wise (but the engine was dead) so it became the project and the ti became the donor

anyway, the question is this - the ti has the alfa check panel in the console in front of the gearchange and the 1.7 does not - is it a big job to swap this (is the wiring there in the 1.7) and is it worth it?

i remember my 1983 gold cloverleaf had something similar back in the day but it seemed to have a mind of its own

please bear in mind that the geek/child in me is attracted to the thought of a few extra 'lights' in the console

any advice gratefully recieved

Jesus just left Chicago
ronanmck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Status: -
AO Silver Member
LoneWolf33's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hungary
County: Budapest
Posts: 1,376
Images: 52
As far as I know in models without AlfaControl there's no wire provisioning for the check panel
and the necessary extra sensors (e.g.: coolant level sender, oil level sender, washer fluid level sender...)
and these extra sensors are omitted as well.
So it will require some wiring job too.

In order to make the inner child happy you can put one or two extra gauges instead (e.g. oil pressure,
intake vacuum - these relatively cheap), this may require less wiring and the gauges could be spectacular
part of the dash too.
LoneWolf33 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
Fluffyduff's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ireland
County: Louth
Posts: 2,788
Images: 2

Member car:

33 16v

I'd rather wire up a little plastic Christmas tree than try and retrofit the alfacontrol panel! My cousin used to have a s2 with one back in the day and from what he used to say, the tree would be just as good at telling you what's going on with the car

I suppose you'd be able to swap looms and sensors if you have them in the parts car though.
Fluffyduff is offline  
Status: racing the beam
AO Member
alfasloot's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 263

Member car:

S1 33 sc, S2 TI

i'll have your non alfa control loom if you do decide to install the disco lights!!

I'm keen to cut the ****er out
alfasloot is offline  

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 33, Sud & Sprint


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome