Sprint 6C build up - Page 52 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Status: Car in bits again...
AO Silver Member
 
Spacenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 1,566
Images: 14

Member car:

Nova T33/1.5

Congratulations! Sounds very purposeful - I'm looking forward to seeing (and hearing) the 6C in action
Spacenut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
(Post Link) post #1277 of 1863 Old 20-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: finaly on the road in the 6C
AO Silver Member
 
Alfasixnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Market Harborough
County: Leics.
Posts: 2,828
Images: 17

Member car:

Ex 3 Sprints

Thanks again to all who have posted such supportive/wise/kind words. I feel so relieved that it has finally got to the engine running stage.
Now I have got to get the wiring done properly to link in the Sprint controls to the 164 loom and 164 instruments. I have tested the panel and know what some of the wires do! I also bought a 3m universal throttle cable so hopefully I will be able to link the engine to the throttle pedal .Then I need to bleed the clutch and brakes, reassemble the gearchange and ............
Alfasixnut is offline  
Status: SAGA(Sad Alfa Gits Anonymous.)
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
guiliasuper's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 643
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 3,428
Images: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfasixnut View Post
Thanks again to all who have posted such supportive/wise/kind words. I feel so relieved that it has finally got to the engine running stage.
Now I have got to get the wiring done properly to link in the Sprint controls to the 164 loom and 164 instruments. I have tested the panel and know what some of the wires do! I also bought a 3m universal throttle cable so hopefully I will be able to link the engine to the throttle pedal .Then I need to bleed the clutch and brakes, reassemble the gearchange and ............
Drive an absolute unique gem
guiliasuper is offline  
 
Status: too much DIY to think about cars....
AO Member
 
kammatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 870
Images: 2
well done on getting it running mate, get them other bits done and give it a blast down the A6 !!
kammatic is offline  
Status: Nice Bloke
AO Silver Member
 
alfa302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 1,218
Images: 13

Member car:

alfasud V8

Glad to hear its running m8, I bet you had a big smile on your face, now get moving with the other bits so we can all see and hear her next year.
alfa302 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
OLD ALF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: -
Posts: 393
lauren
I seem to recall Sixnut wanting a test driver1
OLD ALF is offline  
Status: Drive it Like you Stole it ;)
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cyprus
County: Nicosia
Posts: 10,277
Images: 27
perfect timing Philip

Its good to know that at least some of us are making progress
Supercharged16v is offline  
Status: Car in bits again...
AO Silver Member
 
Spacenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 1,566
Images: 14

Member car:

Nova T33/1.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD FASHIONED ALF View Post
lauren
I seem to recall Sixnut wanting a test driver1
Mmm... I remember that too, but I only recall offering to ride shotgun...
Spacenut is offline  
(Post Link) post #1284 of 1863 Old 21-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: finaly on the road in the 6C
AO Silver Member
 
Alfasixnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Market Harborough
County: Leics.
Posts: 2,828
Images: 17

Member car:

Ex 3 Sprints

Well progress has been non-existent for two days with the snow! but if I get a chance I really would like to get it moving under it's own power, but there is still plenty to do to make sure it stops, before seeing if it goes!
Alfasixnut is offline  
Status: Car in bits again...
AO Silver Member
 
Spacenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 1,566
Images: 14

Member car:

Nova T33/1.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfasixnut View Post
Well progress has been non-existent for two days with the snow!
I know what you mean - after my successful foray to the AROC Christmas dinner I haven't been able to venture further than the end of my drive! I've dropped the front suspension 5mm and wanted to go for a test drive to settle the springs but I'm not risking it - the road outside is frozen sheet ice and I live on an incline... you could count the cars that have been past on the fingers of one hand...

Still, as you say, plenty of other items to progress

Lauren
Spacenut is offline  
(Post Link) post #1286 of 1863 Old 02-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: finaly on the road in the 6C
AO Silver Member
 
Alfasixnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Market Harborough
County: Leics.
Posts: 2,828
Images: 17

Member car:

Ex 3 Sprints

Finally I am busy with the soldering iron (makes a change from the MIG Welder!) and am splicing together the wiring looms. A complication is that the instrument panel is now much further away from the ecu so the connector plugs all need the wires extending.....
Also the Sprint post 83 wiring diagram in the Haynes manual doesn't have the wire colour codes so I am hoping that they are largely similar to the earlier diagrams and colour codes
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Snowy Dec 30th 2009 023.jpg (175.2 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by Alfasixnut; 02-01-10 at 11:14. Reason: pic added
Alfasixnut is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Joakim Aineland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sweden
County: Jönköping
Posts: 66
Images: 14
Philip, the wiring diagram on page 186 -187 (Fig. 12.29) in the Haynes manual should be the right one for you. I think the Haynes guys have marked the diagram wrong. That diagram works on all my Series 3 Sprints and my yellow '80 with a wiring loom from a '83 Sprint.
Joakim Aineland is offline  
kevjtd
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
a better wiring workshop than my shed was
 
(Post Link) post #1289 of 1863 Old 03-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: finaly on the road in the 6C
AO Silver Member
 
Alfasixnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Market Harborough
County: Leics.
Posts: 2,828
Images: 17

Member car:

Ex 3 Sprints

Thanks for that info Joakim - when the weather is a bit better the panel will get connected into the Sprint loom. So that means the "wiring workshop" will not be so civilised Kev!!......
Alfasixnut is offline  
(Post Link) post #1290 of 1863 Old 16-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: finaly on the road in the 6C
AO Silver Member
 
Alfasixnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Market Harborough
County: Leics.
Posts: 2,828
Images: 17

Member car:

Ex 3 Sprints

Finally had some "Sprint time" and took out the petrol tank and radiator so that I can tidy up the pipe runs. It is still very cold though and I am having to work outside to get the space and light.....
Alfasixnut is offline  
Status: Drive it Like you Stole it ;)
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cyprus
County: Nicosia
Posts: 10,277
Images: 27
what other jobs do you still need to get done to finish the car Philip ?
Supercharged16v is offline  
(Post Link) post #1292 of 1863 Old 17-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: finaly on the road in the 6C
AO Silver Member
 
Alfasixnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Market Harborough
County: Leics.
Posts: 2,828
Images: 17

Member car:

Ex 3 Sprints

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supercharged16v View Post
what other jobs do you still need to get done to finish the car Philip ?
Still quite a lot!! There are a couple of small welding jobs, check and bleed the brakes, bleed the clutch, wire up the instrument panel, check the Sprint electrics, run the new throttle cable, create an extended reverse gear selector cable etc etc....I have also found that the petrol tanks welds are begining to leak so I think I will have to buy a new tank and fuel pump after all
As an example - today I thought that I would put in my new 3m "Universal" throttle cable. I cannot get the sprint one off the accelerator pedal, the original nipple on the throttle quadrant wouldn't unsolder and broke with the cable inside so I had to drill a 2mm hole through it to solder in the new inner - and I think the Sprint pedal will only move the cable for half throttle.....Problem after problem
Alfasixnut is offline  
Status: Drive it Like you Stole it ;)
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cyprus
County: Nicosia
Posts: 10,277
Images: 27
Hang on there... unsolder the throttle from the pedal ?

there is a rubber nipple there that comes off and you can remove the throttle cable with the nipple as it is ! No need to solder or unsolder anything.... or am I missing something ?
Supercharged16v is offline  
(Post Link) post #1294 of 1863 Old 18-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: finaly on the road in the 6C
AO Silver Member
 
Alfasixnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Market Harborough
County: Leics.
Posts: 2,828
Images: 17

Member car:

Ex 3 Sprints

Thanks Chris I wondered if the rubber stop was also to hold the wire in place - but I may well keep that Sprint throttle cable to run to a 1:2 ratio lever to pull on the new longer cable - which is the one to have a soldered nipple, or other fixing, at the throttle quadrant end.
Just to explain why wiring the instument panel is a pain - there are 6 plugs and 64 wires. two "black Earth" wires which both operate with some warning lights but not others. Some lights need 12v and others need 0v... etc etc the wiring diagrams are spread over 24 sheets
Alfasixnut is offline  
(Post Link) post #1295 of 1863 Old 19-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: finaly on the road in the 6C
AO Silver Member
 
Alfasixnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Market Harborough
County: Leics.
Posts: 2,828
Images: 17

Member car:

Ex 3 Sprints

ADVICE NEEDED
As I need a new fuel tank, I cannot use the 164 "in - tank" petrol pump - So what spec and make of pump should I go for, as it is fuel injection and presumably a high pressure system??
Alfasixnut is offline  
Status: too much DIY to think about cars....
AO Member
 
kammatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 870
Images: 2
yeah you need a " fuel injection " spec pump, that will provide around 3 bar of pressure and the correct flow rate, for you case i would actually advise something like a alfa 75 3.0 v6 pump as it will be around the correct rating. what you will also need is a fuel tank with a swirl pot built in, this is a device that ensures the tank supply to the pump is always submerged in fuel, other wise when you corner the feed is uncovered, causing air to get into the high pressure pump and cutting the engine, also it can damage the high pressure pump over time... or plan B, which i was going to do on my sud, use a non swirl pot tank, then use a small lift pump such as a facet solid state pump, this small pump feeds petrol to an external swirl pot , £70 of ebay for a decent one, then the high pressure pump takes its fuel from the swirl pot. all sounds a bit complicated but works a treat, i have done this method many times. if you want a swirl pot let me know as my mate makes them at work on the side.
kammatic is offline  
Status: too much DIY to think about cars....
AO Member
 
kammatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 870
Images: 2
layout like this,

Last edited by kammatic; 05-03-10 at 18:46.
kammatic is offline  
(Post Link) post #1298 of 1863 Old 19-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: finaly on the road in the 6C
AO Silver Member
 
Alfasixnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Market Harborough
County: Leics.
Posts: 2,828
Images: 17

Member car:

Ex 3 Sprints

Thanks Kam - but what make is the high pressure fuel pump and presumably they are available for use outside the tank?
Alfasixnut is offline  
Status: too much DIY to think about cars....
AO Member
 
kammatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 870
Images: 2
yeah its a standard bosch part, like this one

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Injection-Fuel...#ht_3990wt_937

that one is pricey but it looks a real bosch one, you can get cheaper brands for less, but you pay you money and take your chances....
kammatic is offline  
kevjtd
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
if you get on here quick it seems to have all you will need

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/VW-GOLF-MK2-GT...item4a9dbeb44a
 
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 33, Sud & Sprint

Tags
build , sprint

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome