Retro fit cruise control - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 8 Old 02-04-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
dimman's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
County: -
Posts: 119
Retro fit cruise control

Hi all,

If I buy the part of the steering column with the three sticks (the lower left being the cruise control), can it be re programmed or are there other hard ware issues making it impossible?
dimman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Status: Contra principia negantem non est disputandum
AO Silver Member
coxy1's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toliman
County: Toliman
Posts: 2,045
Not sure on the 159. Did it on my 156 though and that was a straight plug and play, all the wiring was existing.
coxy1 is offline  
Status: -
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ireland
County: Kildare
Posts: 6
Hi All,

I'm looking at add cruise control to my 06 159. Does anyone know if it is just a matter of adding the stalk?


Last edited by bernik12; 02-09-12 at 14:21.
bernik12 is offline  
Status: Flying it!
AO Member
Mushcles's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ireland
County: Tipperary
Posts: 606
Bit of a necro bump here. Anyone have an update on this?
Mushcles is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
Mjet's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 637
Images: 7

Member car:

Octavia vRS tsi

I looked into this when I bought my Ti new, and the answer I got from Alfa Romeo Ireland was no..

That was the one thing i missed from my Lusso and expected it to be on the Ti...

Ahh well I can't have everything

You could probably get an after market kit fitted, but I've never seen one...
Mjet is offline  
Status: Flying it!
AO Member
Mushcles's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ireland
County: Tipperary
Posts: 606
Ah, I was hoping it would be as easy as it was on some 156s. Thanks for the info though. No harm in having something to keep me awake on the motorway anyway
Mushcles is offline  
Status: missing my GTA
AO Silver Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 1,589
it isn't a surprise Alfa Romeo said it isn't possible - what they actually meant is "we don't know how". Pretty sure when the 156 cruise control issue first came about Alfa said it wouldn't be possible as well, but someone took the plunge, plugged it in and realised it worked!

Personally if I wanted to find out I'd have the cowl off and look see if any 'spare' plugs were down there hanging around that would suggest you could plug the stalk in. if there is no plug then its a definite no go, however if you've got the spare plug it could be possible.

Other thing to have a look at is whether or not you've got the green cruise control indicator in your instrument cluster.
Artermis is offline  
Status: Angel tuned tyre burner
AO Silver Member
Alfa.Romeo's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 2,124
Personally I'd imagine it would just send canbus messages from the cruise control stalk, which no doubt would have a canbus node in it. And given the recipient of the signal would be the ecu, you shouldn't need anything else other than the stalk. (This is all speculation based on what I learnt adapting my Qtronic to have paddle shift)

[color=gray]Sent from Free App[/color]
Alfa.Romeo is offline  

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 159, Brera & 946 Spider

control , cruise , fit , retro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome