Oil Level - Page 2 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
zulu ferret's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,255
Images: 2
Re: Oil Level

Just had a rewarding trip down to Purbeck country.: Sele' ran Ace.: Keep a 1litre bottle in the hatch, but have never had to top her up in almost five years of ownership!: Plenty of oil and filter changes though. She's been a 'Peach' so far anyway, so untill she starts being naughty, will keep her in comfort!
zulu ferret is offline  
Sponsored Links
Status: -
AO Member
muli's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 767
Re: Oil Level

Originally Posted by alfasnooks View Post
Your mechanic can't have come across many Alfa's or even Honda VTEC's. Both are well known for using a fair bit of oil. Infact my old VTEC used as much, if not more than my Alfa.
He's an Alfa specialist lol.

He said yea they use oil, he just thinks mine seems to be using more than usual, but there are no bad signs.

He had one case were the rings were gone and it was a major issue, so he is going to check that next time, just to be sure. Better to be safe than sorry.
muli is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
Gary Slegg's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Wales
Posts: 16,710
Re: Oil Level

Mine uses about 1 litre every 600-800 miles, but I think that is in the normal range
Gary Slegg is offline  
Status: On Alfa number 15
AO Platinum Member
symon's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 33,561
Images: 13
Re: Oil Level

Mine doesn't seem to use much at all. Most of the other TS car i have owned did though.
symon is offline  
Status: Tin worm attack ... ARGHH!
AO Gold Member
gazza82's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 8,285
Images: 12
Re: Oil Level

Originally Posted by muli View Post
He had one case were the rings were gone and it was a major issue, so he is going to check that next time, just to be sure. Better to be safe than sorry.
I'll go along with that ...

When my engine was rebuilt (big-end) the rings were found to have very slight cracks in them and one bore had a very fine scratch. So new rings and the bores were honed.

Since the rebuild the engine uses next to no oil whereas before that it used the normal 1L in 1000 miles and that was from new!
gazza82 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
evilscotsman's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 441
Images: 1

Member car:

2003 156 JTD 1.9

Re: Oil Level

maybe the standard factory rings suffer from blow-by and thats why they burn oil in the first place.
evilscotsman is offline  
Status: - Update
Posts: n/a
Re: Oil Level

Same here gazza

My 156 used to use loads of oil until my engine rebuild,new rings and honed out, now hardly uses a drop. Must be honest i dont use selenia either now, gone to castrol magnatec.
Status: -
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 4,522

Member car:

GT cloverleaf Q2

Re: Oil Level

just a rumor but i hear that some Alfa's don't have valve stem seals (think thats the one) thats why they use oil. might be on the old models tho.
G5een is offline  

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

level , oil

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome