aerial on 156? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 5 Old 27-08-07 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
StescoG66's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,196
Images: 17
Hmmm aerial on 156?

My radio reception is still pants. However when installing my alpine, cable tied to the aerial cable was another length of coax with a female 'f' type connector on it (same as used on satellite receivers (and mobile hands free kits I think))

This would leave me to believe that the radio aerial is in fact in the rear screen, and the wee stub on the roof is perhaps a phone aerial. My questions are
1- am I correct in my assumptions

2- can the wee stumpy thing be used as my aerial with better results?

Presumably there is a signal amp somewhere? Can this be upgraded? Might try to check the earth too I think
StescoG66 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Status: Ich habe entscheiden.
AO Gold Member
filipharvey's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Norfolk
Posts: 7,207

Member car:


Re: aerial on 156?

1- yes you are correct the aerial is in the rear screen.
2- I wouldn't have thought so to be honest, although, as it is there, there is now harm in trying it.

Have you wired up the aerial amplifier to the remote lead of the new head unit? (I am guessing this is how it is usually wired up, unless Alfa for some reason us the switched live or CANBus?- I'm sure someone will correct me!)
filipharvey is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
alfapersius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: kent
Posts: 1,294
Images: 2

Member car:

Ford Fiesta ST 3

Re: aerial on 156?

Not much help but I have great reception on mine and it's using the standard 156 aerial. Upgraded my head unit when I got the car to a kenwood so I could play mp3 disc's and it's perfect reception on that too.
alfapersius is offline  
Status: Breraless :(
AO Platinum Member
Squadrone Rosso's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Neath Port Talbot
Posts: 29,893
Images: 45
Re: aerial on 156?

The stub on the latest cars is the radio aerial even thoughthe element in the screen is still there (yet inactive). On the main chanels reception is fine on mine once Alfa fitted a longer mast under warranty.
Squadrone Rosso is offline  
Status: Subarus have no soul!
AO Member
Visorfett's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Highlands
Posts: 576
Images: 10
Re: aerial on 156?

So. is it possible to retrofit a standard (roof mounted) aerial to my 01 sportwagon? As I have terrible reception and can never get AM.
Visorfett is offline  

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

156 , aerial

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome