fiat ecu vag kkl - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 28-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Qahirah
Posts: 4

Member car:

147

Madness fiat ecu vag kkl

Hello people,
i just bought the blue fiat ecu cable but i spent two days trying to install the drivers but in vain. does anybody know how to make it works?
thank you.
http://www.carsets.co.uk/upload/pro/...ecu-scan-1.jpg
heltahan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Spider put in winter hibernation
Club Member
Membro Medio
 
Henrik_45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Denmark
County: Aalborg
Posts: 504
Garage
It will be better if you use either AlfaOBD or MultiECUscan as tool.

AlfaOBD
AlfaOBD

MultiECUscan
Multiecuscan - Diagnostics software for Italian cars
Henrik_45 is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 11 Old 30-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Qahirah
Posts: 4

Member car:

147

i have an issue with installing the drivers for the cable
heltahan is offline  
 
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by heltahan View Post
i have an issue with installing the drivers for the cable
Check which type of chip is in the interface.
If it is an FTDI chip, use the drivers from here.
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 11 Old 30-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Qahirah
Posts: 4

Member car:

147

you mean dis-assembly the OBD scanner, check the name of the chip??
heltahan is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by heltahan View Post
you mean dis-assembly the OBD scanner, check the name of the chip??
You may be able to see through the clear blue plastic case.
But if not, remove the screws and take the cover off.
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 11 Old 04-04-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Qahirah
Posts: 4

Member car:

147

should i connect the alfa to make the vag tool visible by ecu scan?
heltahan is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
County: -
Posts: 106

Member car:

156

No, you don't have to do that.

Did it prompt for driver when you plug in the USB connector? I remember letting it search online for the driver and it was done.

If the interface is not recognised by the computer probably it is defective. In my case the cable connection to the PCB has a bad solder joint. This is easily rectified but if you're not able to do soldering then perhaps the interfaced needs to be returned for exchange.
gwinter is offline  
Status: -
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
ALFAPAT's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 237
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: Moray
Posts: 1,866
Images: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by David C View Post
Check which type of chip is in the interface.
If it is an FTDI chip, use the drivers from here.
can someone tell me how and where on this link to ftdi drivers is the download link . I have multiscan on windows 10 and my previous kkl lead was working on win. 7 but not now , could it be that the drivers are not there , I cannot configure any of the three ports on my laptop.
ALFAPAT is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALFAPAT View Post
can someone tell me how and where on this link to ftdi drivers is the download link . I have multiscan on windows 10 and my previous kkl lead was working on win. 7 but not now , could it be that the drivers are not there , I cannot configure any of the three ports on my laptop.
It is quite clear on that page, but if you are still struggling...
CLICK HERE
David C is offline  
Status: -
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
ALFAPAT's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 237
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: Moray
Posts: 1,866
Images: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by David C View Post
It is quite clear on that page, but if you are still struggling...
CLICK HERE
sorry wasn't clear to me , it just went from link to link with no clear advisories , but thanks , hopefully I might be able to use the interface.
Does the link that you sent automatically sets up the driver , or does it sit somewhere to run .
ALFAPAT is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
ecu , fiat , kkl , vag

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome