Retrofit Cruise control - the definative guide - Page 11 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Status: new account - ask others for info
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 2,805
Images: 13
NO PROBS Just Pm me your detials when you want to order
Jason Hill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Busy busy busy!
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Pud237's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 71
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cumbria
Posts: 41,779
You on commission Jason?
Pud237 is offline  
Status: new account - ask others for info
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 2,805
Images: 13
i wish! im building evidence to use to hopefully get a payrise
Jason Hill is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
RSMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Botswana
County: North East
Posts: 143
Well Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSMK View Post
Hi Jason, I just got the package from the postoffice this afternoon. Looks great and thanks for all the leaflets you included! If possible I will do the fittings these evening or tomorrow and give you some feedback. Great packaging!
Had a huddle at first but diagnised (using AD) a faulty brake switch. After removing the thing and extending it out in its fullness, then fitting it back, then playing with the brake pedal while watching the signal on AD, I managed to get the switch going! Cleared the error (Cruise Control Brake Switch, Signal not valid), then took the car for a cruise. Working perfectly ever since then (sunday). A big thank you to all contributors in this thread!
RSMK is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
Well, I ordered the parts I needed from Jason and they arrived in super quick time (many thanks for that mate).

Its now all fitted but not working????

The brake lights are working fine so cant see it being the brake switch. I cant seem to find the other switch on the clutch though. Would anybody be kind enough to post me a picture?

Many thanks
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7,178
Does the car have ASR Lupos1?
cj romeo is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
It does CJ.
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7,178
It should have a clutch switch then!
cj romeo is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
Thanks cj, i'll go & have a look.

Please could you take a look at this picture? I have circled the only switch I can see by the clutch pedal....

What do I need to do next please?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Clutch switch.jpg (84.4 KB, 77 views)
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: DB9 Top Gear Track
AO Silver Member
 
pubsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Sussex
Posts: 1,643
The switch is operated by a square metal plate which is part of the clutch pedal, if the linkage to master cylinder has ever been disconnected the clutch pedal is free to travel higher and the switch can be pushed too far in, it's a sort of self-adjust arrangement.

If the plate is not operating the switch it's safe to pull the switch pin out (holding the clutch pedal down) with some long nose pliers, it's held within the switch by a spring-clip. Pull it out as far as you can, release the clutch pedal and it'll self-adjust to the correct position.

However, the switch not operating should NOT stop the green CC light coming on. But it's possible, as the CC has never worked, it may work IF it's the switch that's at fault. Others have stated that CC starts working and the light comes on once the stalk has been fitted AND the car has had time to recognise the additional equipment.

All the best

Pub

Loose - not close, compact, or tight in structure or arrangement
Lose - to part with or come to be without, as through theft, accident, negligence, etc.
pubsinger is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
Many thanks for your response Pub.

Have I circled the correct part in my picture? I am really at a loss here to be honest. Anybody in the Berkshire area that can help me out?
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wrexham
Posts: 2,844
Images: 6

Member car:

GTA Shed wagon

Quote:
Originally Posted by pubsinger View Post
Others have stated that CC starts working and the light comes on once the stalk has been fitted AND the car has had time to recognise the additional equipment.

When I fitted CC to my 156 the ECU took time to recognise it, after I'd started the car a couple of times it worked perfectly
rmaxeman is online now  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
Yeh, I fitted it yesterday morning and have probably had 5-6 journeys since then
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: DB9 Top Gear Track
AO Silver Member
 
pubsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Sussex
Posts: 1,643
No too easy to tell from your photo, but it looks like the right one. Get you head down in the driver's footwell and operate the clutch with your hand, you should see the plate I'm talking about (about 2cm sq. on my GT) attached to the clutch pedal mechanism (direcly above the footrest if you have one) operating the switch.

let us know

All the best

Pub
pubsinger is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
Yeh the switch is the one circled on the piccy, I have attached a 1p coin to it as there isnt a plate there. The switch seems to be fully down and seems to go all the way back in.

I'm really stumped on this one - even checked the fuses are okay and that seems to be fine too.

I must be missing something here ::

Gonna disconnect the battery for a few hours now to see if I can reset the ECU....
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
RSMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Botswana
County: North East
Posts: 143
A few weeks back, my cruise failed and I plug the car on AD and investigated the switch again. Though the breaklights were operating perfectly, the CC break switch signal as recorded by AD was not valid, ie. it stayed on false even when I pressed the brake pedal which switched on the brake lights. So since I had already ordered the switch I simply fitted the new one in and now CC works perfectly since.

What I experienced is that even though the switch seemed to be functioning perfectly, for some reason it wasn't efficient enough for the CC. Got it for a little over R100 in JNB.
RSMK is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
many thanks rsmk,

if i cant get it to work tonight i,ll pick up a new brake light switch tomorrow.

D

EDIT: well it seems that resetting the ECU has not worked either....

Guess my next step is to try and get the car read and see if replacing the brake switch will do the job ::

Last edited by lupos0_1; 06-10-09 at 17:48. Reason: update
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
This is annoying now....

Nothing seems to work although I cant get to sort the brake light switch until next week

Is there anybody in the area with alfdiag and a lead that I can meet up with so that I can get the car read? Im in Berkshire tomorrow and Friday and up in Wakefield Saturday and Sunday.

Any more help is appreciated..... Doing an average of one thousand miles a week so cruise control would be such a benefit for me!
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wrexham
Posts: 2,844
Images: 6

Member car:

GTA Shed wagon

It might be worth posting in the regional lounge to see if anyone local could help.

http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/south-central/
rmaxeman is online now  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
Many thanks rmaxeman - have posted a thread in there begging
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: 17"wheels
AO Member
 
WILSON_JTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 390
Hi guys, i know alot of people have askled the same question on here, but i looked at our 2005 156 2.0 JTS Veloce, i could see the wire, but on the centre dashbroad display, in front of hte wheel, i could not see the cruise light, i can see outline of all the other warning lights when not lite. I am guessing that as the wire is there the cruise control system will work. Any ideas?
WILSON_JTS is offline  
Status: alfa gt jtd
AO Member
 
slickdeville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ireland
County: Clare
Posts: 184

Member car:

GT

Have one of these cruise control stalks for sale over in the for sale section.

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...ntrolstalk.jpg
slickdeville is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
lupos0_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by WILSON_JTS View Post
Hi guys, i know alot of people have askled the same question on here, but i looked at our 2005 156 2.0 JTS Veloce, i could see the wire, but on the centre dashbroad display, in front of hte wheel, i could not see the cruise light, i can see outline of all the other warning lights when not lite. I am guessing that as the wire is there the cruise control system will work. Any ideas?
Yes it wil work fella - I had the same, couldnt see the light until it suddenly popped up yesterday!

Over the moon & many thanks for all your help guys!!!
lupos0_1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wrexham
Posts: 2,844
Images: 6

Member car:

GTA Shed wagon

Quote:
Originally Posted by lupos0_1 View Post
Yes it wil work fella - I had the same, couldnt see the light until it suddenly popped up yesterday!

Over the moon & many thanks for all your help guys!!!
Nice one

Did you have to do anything to get it to work?
rmaxeman is online now  
Status: 166 f/l must change photo
AO Member
 
Les C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 98
Images: 24

Member car:

166 F/L

no it was plug and play and it does make the motorways niceeeeeeeeee
Les C is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
control , cruise , definative , guide , retrofit

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome