Instruments dead after changing bulbs - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 08-01-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
County: -
Posts: 8
Instruments dead after changing bulbs

Good evening!

I have a problem with my newly bought Alfa 159 from 2001, and would love some technical assistance. Some of the lights in the dash had been out for quite some time, so I ordered new bulbs and installed them this morning. I changed all the bulbs in the speedo, fuel gauge, clock and temperature gauge. When I put everything back together, and turned on the electrics, everything flashed once, and then went dead.

No instruments working. The car starts perfectly, but the rev counter/speedo/gauges: nothing. No instrument lights either.

I traced the problem to a blown fuse under the steering wheel, above the main fuse box. When I replace the 10 A fuse, it blows immediately when the ignition is turned on.

What can the problem be? Been searching the interwebs, but without luck so far.

Snorre, Norway
Snorrekl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Status: -
AO Member
Gashead Harry's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 60
Sounds like somethings shorting the circuit out. Have to take it back apart and check that everything is how it should be.
Gashead Harry is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 11 Old 08-01-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
County: -
Posts: 8
Ill have a look in the morning. The cigarette outlet still gives power, as well as the hazard lights (working).
Could it be a loose cable of some sort? The only change is the new light bulbs, and I guess its hard to put them in wrong... Ill give you an update tomorrow. Thanks! S
Snorrekl is offline  
Status: surfs up
AO Member
samuelo's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Edinburgh
Posts: 89

Member car:

147 ts lusso

could be a blown fuse - check in daylight
samuelo is offline  
Status: loving my ALFA
AO Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 860

Member car:

alfa gt jtdm

some people never read these posts properly before making a comment lol
300stu is offline  
Status: -
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Russian Federation
County: Moscow
Posts: 59

Member car:


Take everything apart and re-install, there is definitely a short in there, caused by who knows what...
Check the plugs too.

Oh, and make sure you are using the proper bulbs, as T5 286 I think they are called.
2x T5 [286] 1.2w OSRAM Original Line Dashboard Bulbs 12v [2721]
Aleator is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
keat63's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 109

Member car:

Kia Sportage

I'd agree with the other guys.
On reassembly you've probably nicked a wire causing a short.
Or maybe put a bulb holder in wrong and it's touching something it shouldn't.
keat63 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
belavia's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
County: New South Wales
Posts: 658
Images: 6
Did you use branded light bulbs? same as orginal ie 5w etc as well? Because on my 147 tail boot light i put a chinese $1 light bulb from ebay and then i blew a fuse, it kept happening so i got a proper branded bulb everything worked after that.
belavia is offline  
Status: Tin worm attack ... ARGHH!
AO Gold Member
gazza82's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 8,286
Images: 12
Dash bulbs are those small capless ones ... about 1.2W I think.

Check you haven't bent a pin in one of the connectors.
gazza82 is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 11 Old 09-01-14 Thread Starter
Status: -
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
County: -
Posts: 8
SOLVED / Update:

I took out the radio to have a closer look, and I noticed that what looked like the end of the antenna cable was touching the "silicon" behind the center console instruments.
Proceeded to remove it, and replaced the fuse. Voilà!

All good. Had me worried for some days that! Well, thanks for the input! Really appreciated it!
Now my instruments are lighting up like a christmas tree!


EDIT: I only used the original bulbs!
Snorrekl is offline  
Status: Nowt gone wrong with the Renault
AO Silver Member
Zoo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 4,674
well done mate, I've done this on many occasions you have to be fairly careful when doing the bulbs!
Zoo is offline  

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

159 , bulbs , changing , cluster , dead , fuse , instrument , instruments

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome