alfa 156 selespeed clutch change - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 23 Old 02-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
alfa 156 selespeed clutch change

Hi everyone, We are trying to change the ckutch of my alfa 156 selespeed (2001). But we got problem to tack the grearbox down. all screws are open. the selespeed pump does not alow us to move the gearbox to the direction that make this part free from the engine. we tried to remove the selespeed pump but it seams to not be a simple thing to do. the pump is released but the it will not be enough pushed out to be released. so we decided to put the whole engine down. any one have doen this before? is it the correct way to do so?

Thanks
sellespeed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
Posts: 432
Images: 1
By selespeed pump, do you mean the actuator/robot on the top of the gearbox? If you remove it, you should use a special tool or an extension bar/long socket to lock the unit before removal or you will have problems fitting it correctly again. The gearbox should come out if you drop the subframe, but it's very tight.
Cosmo156SS is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 23 Old 03-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
yes, with robot on the gearbox, we coulldn't remove the gearbox, and we didn't know tha we needed a tool for removing it. we opened 3 screws and could move the robot partly but we could never remove the robot. so we decided to take the whole engin down. it has been a hele to make it. tomorow we will change the clutch and cam belt, I am very concern about the robot, since we have open it and tried to remove and I saw even sign of strike on it. what should we be careful when we put the part back tomorrow?

Thanks
sellespeed is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
Posts: 432
Images: 1
The only bolt holding it to the gearbox is probably the retaining screw on the selector shaft. It's hidden behind a plug on the side of the unit. If you came this far without removing it, just leave it there.

Once you are finished with the assembly, you need a diagnostic computer to adjust to the clutch actuator pushrod to 28-28,5mm and a calibration would probably not hurt.

Hope you are not stranded on the sidewalk with this, sounds like a hell of a job...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fingerBolt.jpg (89.5 KB, 35 views)

Last edited by Cosmo156SS; 03-08-12 at 21:03. Reason: Picture
Cosmo156SS is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 23 Old 03-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
I have the DnEcuDiag, which I guess will be used for calibration. which program is used for diagnostic? I have even Fiat ECU Scanner.
I guess we have the same car. don't we?
Thanks
sellespeed is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
Posts: 432
Images: 1
the free version of DnEcuDiag is useless. Alfadiag with license works great. Never tried FES, but I guess it could work.

Yep, still going strong on the 4th year of my selespeed ownership.
Cosmo156SS is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 23 Old 04-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Hi you wrote to me "you need a diagnostic computer to adjust to the clutch actuator pushrod to 28-28,5mm" what is the name of the program I can use? is there any free version of this program? or I should take the car to a acthorized workshop?

Thanks
sellespeed is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
Posts: 432
Images: 1
A windows laptop with fiat ecu scan + obd2 kkl cable should work.
Cosmo156SS is offline  
Status: Gold Member
AO Gold Member
 
rarebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 6,994
And if you take off the pinch bolt that attaches the sele unit to the box, you need a new bolt,
it can be used only once and is tight as hell ! Make sure you have snap-on tools or some such !
Good luck... Its a hell of a job ( dont ask how I know)
rarebear is offline  
Status: I have a GTA now!
AO Member
 
Alfa156Melb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 928
Images: 14
AlfaDiag is out of date and quite old, although it does the job. FiatECUScan is much better and current technology.. about the same price..

You can read fault codes with the free version, but you cannot calibrate with either unless you buy a licence.
Alfa156Melb is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
belavia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 658
Images: 6
with FES u can also depressurise the system, if that helps in any way so oil dosent go everywhere
belavia is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 23 Old 06-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
I got my FiatECUScan when I purchased my ODB2 cable. It came in a CD, ity must be the free version? how do I know that it was the free version? where can I buy the licence?

Thanks
sellespeed is offline  
Status: Gold Member
AO Gold Member
 
rarebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 6,994
fiatecuscan.net
rarebear is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 23 Old 08-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Astix,
You have written "you need a diagnostic computer to adjust to the clutch actuator pushrod to 28-28,5mm".
I purchased the Fiatecuscan program licence. how can I adjust the clutch actuator pushrod to 28-28,5mm?

Thanks
sellespeed is offline  
Status: I have a GTA now!
AO Member
 
Alfa156Melb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 928
Images: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sellespeed View Post
Astix,
You have written "you need a diagnostic computer to adjust to the clutch actuator pushrod to 28-28,5mm".
I purchased the Fiatecuscan program licence. how can I adjust the clutch actuator pushrod to 28-28,5mm?

Thanks
See this thread: http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...-alfadiag.html

Using FES the paremeter to look for is called - Clutch engaged position (self-adjusted)

Otherwise the procedure is the same as AlfaDiag.

Click on the link below for a pic - remembering the numbers should be between 28 - 28.5 but as close to 28mm as you can get.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/26761740/Al...20position.PNG

Hope this helps.
Alfa156Melb is offline  
(Post Link) post #16 of 23 Old 08-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Just an update before we fill in the oils and connect all connectors:

Cam and balance belt are changed. as well as the clutch. a number of screws have broken but we replaced them with new ones. it has been a hell. Alfa Romeo does not make cars that need repair. The question is if they believe in their quality or they don't think about maintenance at all.
any way, in order to change the clutch we put the whole engine down. and up again. my mechanic was really ****ed off during the early phase, he wanted to avoid to not put the engine down, since he suspected complications. and they came (Complications). screw bundling the steering wheel box broke. a number of big screws under car did brake too. all the screws and bolts that connect the front wheel to the gearbox are designed in a very stupid way.

We will probably start the engine this evening. I am worried about the selespeed function.
to be continued
Thanks
sellespeed is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 23 Old 08-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
BTW, I should I use the "Bosch Motronic ME 3.1 (2.0 TS Selespeed)" for type of engine in teh dialouge interface?
I owen an Alfa 2.0 (TS) selespeed model 2001
Thanks
sellespeed is offline  
Status: Gold Member
AO Gold Member
 
rarebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 6,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by sellespeed View Post
BTW, I should I use the "Bosch Motronic ME 3.1 (2.0 TS Selespeed)" for type of engine in teh dialouge interface?
I owen an Alfa 2.0 (TS) selespeed model 2001
Thanks
YES, definitively

but for the selespeed you need one of CF... modules
rarebear is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 23 Old 08-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
I did use the "Bosch Motronic ME 3.1 (2.0 TS Selespeed)" but I get the "invalid ISO Code" message. ?????
sellespeed is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 372
The best person to ask abou this has been banned from this forum, but he can be found on another. Until then try the Me7.3.1 option as you'll have a CF3.
Romek is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
Posts: 432
Images: 1
Wrong cable? My 2001 selespeed is a CF2 ME 3.1 CF 208
Cosmo156SS is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
belavia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 658
Images: 6
sorry to ask so late,but did you have a repair manual? like DTE? Alfa is not a normal car, its like a mini engineered ferrari(if ur the racer type) or a mini luxury Private jet(for people like me), Next time study removal and installations before doing such a big job, also pictures help from this forum and others.
belavia is offline  
(Post Link) post #23 of 23 Old 17-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Hi,
I have tried Me7.3.1 and it works. But I have not been able to calibrate my selespeed. The program is called Multiecuscan and I purchased it from Multiecuscan - Diagnostics software for Italian cars (Powered by FiatECUScan) (the new name of the site is Multiecuscan - Diagnostics software for Italian cars (Powered by FiatECUScan)). anyway. using some adjustment function for my selespeed, I still have the same problems with the gearbox listed here:

1) gearbox in first position and i push the acceleration pedal, the gearbox changes to third position and then down to second. It does not matter if the gearbox is in city or the manual position.
2) The grearbox is in first position but the display shows 4, and if I change the position manual upp, the display will show 5 and the gearbox will even go from 1 to 5.
3) the display constantly twinkling when the gearbox in in possitions 1 and 2.
any idea what should be done? is it a calibration issue or hardware?

Thanks
sellespeed is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
156 , alfa , change , clutch , selespeed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome