147 electric window switch unit replacement - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 21 Old 04-05-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Help 147 electric window switch unit replacement

Alfa 147 1.6 TS 5 -door (2002)

The electric window switch (driver's side) for my wife's car has stopped working. It's a combined electric windows/door mirrors unit (2 switches for windows and circular switch for door mirrors).

I've managed to order a replacement from scrapyard (28 all in). I was thinking about fitting it myself but now I'm not sure as I've seen some posts about resetting bus, ECUs, etc.

A local independant alfa garage wants to charge 36 to reset the the ECU.

Is this something I can do myself?

I've also seen posts about taking the unit apart and putting the plastic casing from the replacement unto the original electrical part of the unit.

Would welcome some advice ?

Anyone have any manuals/CDs on the Alfa 147 as well ?
dunno69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,407
Images: 76
Reset ECU Miracle cure
Alfa owner manual

This can be found using google+site:alfaowner.com or the search function!!! Come on man!

I suppose you mean the door's ECU needs to be set to the car's ECU? Not sure why it is so complex on the 147. I hope someone else will answer that particular question.
Loknar is offline  
daniel wiley
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
yes you can do the ecu reset yourself, there is alot of threads on here about it. just needs a couple of hours of your time.
 
 
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,407
Images: 76
..and a couple minutes of effort, just to be clear
Loknar is offline  
Nev
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
You'll need to run a "proxy alignment" (not an "ECU reset") after replacing the window controller
as it's a node on the CANBus.

Otherwise you'll have the dreaded flashing odometer.
 
Status: Still hanging on...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147TS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nev View Post
You'll need to run a "proxy alignment"
Is that a DIY job, or does it require diagnostic hook-up kit?
corned is offline  
Nev
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by corned View Post
Is that a DIY job, or does it require diagnostic hook-up kit?
I think you need the Examiner.

A thread search will reveal all.
 
Status: Still hanging on...
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147TS

That's a newspaper, isn't it?

Thanks - I'll get searching.
corned is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
xyy81t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 292

Member car:

2.4 Lusso 159

What?! you can't just unplug the old one and replace with a new one? damn these complicated electronics
xyy81t is offline  
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,407
Images: 76
Bummer. Even AlfaDiag can't do that? FES has that function, but it does not seem to work yet on 147...

Anyway it is said that if you disconnect the battery before switching it, you don't get a flashing speedo.
http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...ow-switch.html
Loknar is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 17

Member car:

alfa 147

to be honest i just unplugged my unit and replaced it with the new unit and it was fine and worked first time?????????
bond007 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
PT147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 133

Member car:

147 selespeed

Replaced mine a couple of months ago, odometer has been flashing ever since!, you can do a proxy alignment with fiat ECU scan but you need a diagnostic cable.
PT147 is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 21 Old 05-05-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Thanks a bunch all, will try and fit myself (after disconnecting battery)

Will let you know the outcome ...
dunno69 is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 21 Old 13-05-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Well, finally got my window switch unit (via online scrapyard for 28).
Only problem with it is the hole that the screw goes into was not there, they must have just ripped it out!

Anyway, I disconnected battery and installed new unit.
Went in pretty easily.

Worked OK - Both front windows and door mirror mirror working fine.

Only thing though is the odometer is flashing so the battery trick did not work

I know I can get this sorted from an Alfa indepedant but they'll charge me 36

I can probably live with the flashing odometer if it's not going to cause any problems - any advice ?
dunno69 is offline  
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,407
Images: 76
Remind me if you got an ELM or OBD cable (unmodified) and your car model? FiatECUScan claims to be able to do it for the 159 but it seems you need the full version. Same for the 147 but I heard it was buggy.

Buy me a 159 and a 147; I'll test it for you.

Contact me by email/msg if you want more info.
Loknar is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Somerset
Posts: 160

Member car:

147

i replaced my electric window and mirror switch, i used Fiat Ecu Scan to run a proxy alignment. I've got an OBD Key diagnosic lead OBDKey :: OBD USB. also can use this lead with FES to do service interval reset
mor1matt is offline  
Status: dont steel,as the goverment dosnt like competition
AO Member
 
stevei13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Newport
Posts: 262

Member car:

147 selespeed

i can also confirm that proxy alignment works on the 147 with fes,but you do need the full version
steve
stevei13 is offline  
FinnGT
Status: - Update
Guest
 
County: -
Posts: n/a
Does the 2003 147 controller unit work in 2005 GT?

They seem to look the same to me.
 
Status: 159 2.4 20007 plate 19,500 DPF/EGR by Adie (AHM)
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 2,284
Images: 16
I would be very surprised if they were different but I have not tried it.
kandlbarrett is offline  
jwq
Status: Giulia Veloce AWD ordered
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 857
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Posts: 4,537
Images: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnGT View Post
Does the 2003 147 controller unit work in 2005 GT?

They seem to look the same to me.
no, they are different, as the gt has windows that open/close partway when opening and closing doors....
jwq is offline  
Status: Vivat least vaguest.
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
County: -
Posts: 708
Could be good fun if it works, tell your passenger "Just don't bump the window switch when opening the door".
addo is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
147 , ecu , electric , replacement , switch , unit , window

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
Replace with
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome