ECU readings with alfadiag - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 6 Old 02-03-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Belgium
County: Oost-Vlaanderen
Posts: 3
Hmmm ECU readings with alfadiag

I just bought a simple ODBII - usb cable, downloaded the demo version of alfadiag.
But I can't seem to get it working...

I installed the driver that came with the cable, this went well (I guess)
also the key was inserted I turned it (but not started the motor yet )

in alfadiag , in the Interface settings I selected "use FTDI USB driver"

but I don't know what type of ECU I should select, I randomly tried some, none of them gave me anything.
where and how can I find this ? I drive a '00 alfa 156 TS selespeed ...
is there anything else I could check?
cizle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Status: Tin worm attack ... ARGHH!
AO Gold Member
gazza82's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 8,285
Images: 12
You'll need a VAGCOM KKL USB cable ... nothing else works with AlfaDiag. The Alfa isn't ODBII or EODB compatible although the plug might suggest this. Then check the website for suggestions on port settings, etc.

In demo mode you can only see the engine speed!! You'll need the licence to do more. But that will show you if it connects. Website also has a list of the ECU's .. yours is a 7.3.1 from memory.

You can also try FiatEcuScan which is free for a limited period .. works with the VAG-COM and ELM327 from the website although I've only tried with the VAG-COM.

cheers, Gary

HIS: 1998 156 2.0 TSpark with Sport Pack 2, sunroof and hi-level spoiler in Alfa Rosso. V6 intake mod, clear side repeaters and Zeatek undertray.

HERS: 2009 MiTo 1.4 95bhp Turismo arrived 21st November in Techno Grey with colour-coded headlight surrounds.

"If you're driving on the edge ... you're leaving too much room!"
My Alfa156 Web Site - how-to's, piccies, links, useful stuff, etc.
gazza82 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North West of Ireland
Posts: 519
Images: 8
Is Alfadiad and FiatEcuScan compatible with CAN bus as installed on my 156?
Leitrim155 is offline  
Status: Enjoying a nice mug of tea
AO Silver Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 1,752
156s do not use CANBUS only 147s.

I use both on my 156SW
CJO is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North West of Ireland
Posts: 519
Images: 8
Originally Posted by CJO View Post
156s do not use CANBUS only 147s.

I use both on my 156SW
Thanks for that CJO,
I had better go re-check that I was led to believe that CANBUS was used on all facelift jtd mjets. Well at least I can now go get a vag com kkl cable
Leitrim155 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
gammakeith's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 817

Member car:

156 JTD 2.4 20V

Might be worth checking your cable with fiatecuscan first. Its free to download and if it works may save you a few quid?

gammakeith is offline  

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

alfadiag , ecu , interface , odbii , readings

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome