Alfa 156 stuck in 4th gear - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 45 Old 25-12-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

Alfa 156 stuck in 4th gear

Hello Gents,

Writing from country WA and hence have no Alfa specialists nearby.
I have a 2001 Alfa Romeo 156 which I absolutely love. Have had an issue the last couple of weeks where there has been a red flashing light on the dash and hence the gear will not change up or down.
Anyway the selespeed got stuck in 4th gear and hence I was stuck on the road for a couple of hours on Christmas Eve. Came back to tow the car with a tow truck and tried to go to neutral another couple of times and it all good..away it went to got me home with no issue.
Now I am a mechanic by trade and because I don't have any specialists nearby am a bit limited but understand the fundamentals and can do most things with a little guidance.
Have done a little reading and am thinking pump or this relay issue that seems to occur quite a bit? The reservoir is full.
Can you guys please guide me through the basics here as it has started to do my head in.
Thank you and Merry XMAS.

Mark
nurzo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Leicestershire
Posts: 102

Member car:

156

it could be the actuator try running a search on here.

Merry Xmas to you too!
Rainski1 is offline  
Davffc
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
You would be best getting a kkl cable off ebay and downloading Fiat Ecu Scan or Alfadiag then you can monitor the system.

Is the pump running when you open the door ?

Could be the relay or pump, at least the relay is an easy/cheap change and if it fixes your issue then all is good.

Some more info here http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...ml#post3719470

Ps Do not just buy another actuator
 
(Post Link) post #4 of 45 Old 25-12-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

ok thanks guys..
I am familiar with tactrix cables as I have a hot wrx which I tune myself using open ecu and associated software.
what sort of cable is a kkl cable?
By does the pump running when you open the door, I assume you are meaning when I open the drivers door?
what relay may be the issue - the pump or load relay?
thanks guys...bloody hot xmas day down here in West Australia today...totally opposite to you guys...we saw 35degC today and when I return up North in early January to work in a mine it is 50degC down the pit.
nurzo is offline  
Davffc
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
KKL Cable here - not sure how to search the Aussie ebay site but you get the idea

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=230548234183

Smaky is a pretty good shout but I suspect you might need the cable and one of the software packages to carry out certain checks.
As for the relay

http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...need-help.html

Last edited by Davffc; 26-12-10 at 13:50. Reason: linky added
 
(Post Link) post #6 of 45 Old 28-12-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

does anyone have a copy of ecuscan 1.6 as I have a suitable cable?
I am going to look at the vehicle closely in a couple of days and want to have everything on hand at my disposal.
can you send the software to mfor8978@dodo.com.au
Thank you guys for your continued help and discussion.
Mark
nurzo is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 45 Old 30-12-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

Guys,

I changed the relay today. I am guessing I got the right one on the right hand side. It was 50amp like the fuel pump relay. On top of the relay cover the wording can't be fully read but I am assuming it said trans.
Anyway I opened the door and heard the pump do its short priming thing.
I then drove the car around the streets for 45mins and could not get it to fault driving it in manual mode.
Then I shut the car down and had a fiddle with the city button which appears a little faulty and then the car got stuck in gear probably 4 times in the space of 15mins.
Is it possible the city button could be the culpret here?
I cannot seem to find the software to read the fault codes so if someone can help me out here I would be very happy.
Any suggestions would be gladly accepted.

Mark
nurzo is offline  
CJO
Status: Enjoying a nice mug of tea
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 1,752
You can down load free versions of both FiatECUscan and AlfaDiag from their websites - these are not the full versions with reduced capabilities but they should cover your needs (assuming that you have a cable).
CJO is offline  
Status: Gold Member
AO Gold Member
 
rarebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 7,024
you need my cable tested on my own sele (see youtube rarebear14) and a full copy of Alfadiag
(AlfaDiag Alfa Romeo Diagnostic Software)

you have to do the full check on all Sele components and perform an EOL routine, its all covered by AD

the accumulator is always suspect !! and the clutch pin length must be 28 to 28.5 mm pressure between 45 and 55 and holding
rarebear is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 45 Old 31-12-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

I have downloaded the trial version of alfadiag but it does not work.
does anyone have any ideas why?
nurzo is offline  
Status: -
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 55

Member car:

subaru wrx

i use fiatecuscan with a elm 327 cable and most off the time i will use comport 4. so change the settin to comport 4 , What cable are you usein
subaru78 is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 45 Old 01-02-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

Hello again Gents,
Right I got fiatecuscan happening.
Managed to connect no worries and went to the gearbox and reset all the 6 or 7 fault codes on the selespeed. I didn't have a good read of them as my thought was to reset the codes and then make the fault occur again and bang I have it. I did see however some "lever" errors whatever that means.
Anyway I reset the errors and they all removed from the list. Now I have the flashing red light again after performing the reset and hence cannot get it to run so as I can read the error. I am ssuming like normal it will eventually drop back into neutral, as has happened on various occasions in the past, and I will be able to start.
If anyone has any comments about now I would love to hear them as it has been a month now although at least now I have the ability to read errors, I think anyway.
nurzo is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 436
Images: 2
Garage
If the red selespeed light was on after you reset, an error should be stored. You just need to turn on the ignition for connection.
Cosmo156SS is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oxford
Posts: 336

Member car:

156 selespeed

Quote:
Originally Posted by nurzo View Post
Hello again Gents,
Right I got fiatecuscan happening.
Managed to connect no worries and went to the gearbox and reset all the 6 or 7 fault codes on the selespeed. I didn't have a good read of them as my thought was to reset the codes and then make the fault occur again and bang I have it. I did see however some "lever" errors whatever that means.
Anyway I reset the errors and they all removed from the list. Now I have the flashing red light again after performing the reset and hence cannot get it to run so as I can read the error. I am ssuming like normal it will eventually drop back into neutral, as has happened on various occasions in the past, and I will be able to start.
If anyone has any comments about now I would love to hear them as it has been a month now although at least now I have the ability to read errors, I think anyway.
Is the red flashing light bleeping as well, or just flashing?
If it's just flashing, your pump is gone. They fail intermittently, so sometimes you will hear it run.
stoyce is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 45 Old 01-02-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

yes the red light was on after I reset...now when I connect everything is fine and it connects but no error codes whatsoever.
The red light flashes..no beeps.
I am happy to change the pump, as I previously said I am a mechanic, but have done some reading and have seen others have changed the pump and it did not help the issue...so I want to be sure..
next step I am not sure?
nurzo is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 436
Images: 2
Garage
Can you read the hydraulic pressure?
Cosmo156SS is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 45 Old 01-02-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

ok the error reset by itself which always happens after time.
I started the car and drove it 50m aand it got stuck in first gear and has given the following error code

P1747 - Lever Switch 2 Invalid Signal Stored Light On
P1748 - Lever Switch 3 Invalid Signal Stored Light On

Now again I have reset these codes and they have disappeared. But again the red light is on and the car is stuck in first gear. I think I am getting somewhere?
nurzo is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 436
Images: 2
Garage
It is the two sensors on the selespeed unit closest to the firewall that are failing. Could also be a broken wiring harness.
Cosmo156SS is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 45 Old 01-02-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

I am assuming to read the hydraulic pressure I would need to buy the proper software?
Does the alfadiag allow you to read the pressure when the trial version is downloaded?
nurzo is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 436
Images: 2
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by nurzo View Post
I am assuming to read the hydraulic pressure I would need to buy the proper software?
Does the alfadiag allow you to read the pressure when the trial version is downloaded?
Yep.
Cosmo156SS is offline  
(Post Link) post #21 of 45 Old 01-02-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

ok I think I have the right sensors..one is on top of the selespeed close to the firewall and one is at the back of the selespeed up against the firewall?
they are both in tact at least and I have removed them and plugged them back in and they appear ok.
would I buy new sensors here I am guessing from a alfa dealer or take it to an auto electrician for further diagnostics?
nurzo is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 45 Old 01-02-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

or would the next point of call be to buy a proper version of ecuscan or alfadiag and look at the hydraulic pressure or is the fault definitely with these sensors as they do not reset the red light on the car with the trial versions even though on ecuscan it indicates they have been removed when I clear the errors.
Thank you guys for your continuing help on this issue...very much appreciated.
nurzo is offline  
(Post Link) post #23 of 45 Old 01-02-11 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
County: Western Australia
Posts: 45

Member car:

Alfa Romeo 156

alfa diag allows me to read the hydraulic pressure in trial version or I would have to buy the software?
nurzo is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 436
Images: 2
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by nurzo View Post
ok I think I have the right sensors..one is on top of the selespeed close to the firewall and one is at the back of the selespeed up against the firewall?
Correct.

Also try to clean the big connector on the wiring harness.

More info on the sensors here: Alfa Romeo Selespeed - measuring sensors. New ones are available on ebay (in uk at least).
Cosmo156SS is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Cosmo156SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 436
Images: 2
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by nurzo View Post
alfa diag allows me to read the hydraulic pressure in trial version or I would have to buy the software?
IIRC you can use the trial version, but a license is really worth the money if you own a selespeed IMO.
Cosmo156SS is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
156 , 4th , alfa , gear , stuck

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome