156 Climate Control - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
  (Post Link) post #1 of 14 Old 17-02-10 Thread Starter
CAI
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

156 Climate Control

Can anybody advise how to change the units on the climate control display from Farenheit to Celsius?

I can change the units displayed for the exeternal temp/thermometer on the main display but this doesn't seem to affect the climate control panel.

Also...the drivers side temp adjstment knob seems to have a connection problem as it won't adjust normally, anyone got a useful tip as first steps in trying to remedy this? If I 'manipulate' the dial (with some effort!) I can get the level to adjust but not predictably so the connection appears to be just about there.

Many thanks.
CAI is offline  
  3 Latest Threads by CAI
Thread Forum Last Poster Replies Views Last Post
156 Climate Control Alfa 147, 156 & GT 156Chris 13 2181 17-02-10 19:04
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  (Post Link) post #2 of 14 Old 17-02-10
AO Gold Member
 
Alfa-Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6,811
Images: 8
YOU cant, but the dealer can.

apparently you loose the use of the dual zone automatic side of it, and are left with basic climate control.

i just the dash to fahrenheit but thats even more annoying so its back to celsius

annoying as iv seen some that are in celsius but they are LHD

second prob, dont know, probably getting tired on the bezal as thats the one that gets used the most, dont know


and Welcome to AO
Alfa-Red is offline  
  (Post Link) post #3 of 14 Old 17-02-10
AO Platinum Member
 
156Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12,829
Images: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfa-Red View Post
YOU cant, but the dealer can.

apparently you loose the use of the dual zone automatic side of it, and are left with basic climate control.

nope ... got mine changed and it still works in dual mode ... any garage with Examiner should be able to do it although it's not that straight forward
156Chris is offline  
  (Post Link) post #4 of 14 Old 18-02-10
AO Gold Member
 
Alfa-Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6,811
Images: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by 156Chris View Post
nope ... got mine changed and it still works in dual mode ... any garage with Examiner should be able to do it although it's not that straight forward
ooooh good, next time im in the garage (shouldnt be too long) i shall get them to do it.

just read somewhere that you lost some functions, if you dont im getting it done
Alfa-Red is offline  
  (Post Link) post #5 of 14 Old 18-02-10
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Heathrow, UK
Posts: 1,358
I lost nothing when I changed mine.
dealer did it for free, but I spent a small fortune that day...
mo 156 is offline  
  (Post Link) post #6 of 14 Old 18-02-10
CraigM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Problem with the adjustment knob is described in here:

http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...rol-panel.html
 
  (Post Link) post #7 of 14 Old 18-02-10 Thread Starter
CAI
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Many thanks All! Looks like getting used to the Farenheit scale then!
CAI is offline  
  (Post Link) post #8 of 14 Old 18-02-10
AO Gold Member
 
Mitch916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,422
Images: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by CAI View Post
Many thanks All! Looks like getting used to the Farenheit scale then!
Why? take it to the dealer and he will swap it to Celcius.
Mitch916 is offline  
  (Post Link) post #9 of 14 Old 19-02-10
AO Gold Member
 
Alfa-Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6,811
Images: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by CAI View Post
Many thanks All! Looks like getting used to the Farenheit scale then!
get it changed man
Alfa-Red is offline  
  (Post Link) post #10 of 14 Old 19-02-10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8

Member car:

Alfa 156 1.8 TS

lol... I wouldn't bother.
JamesTucker is offline  
  (Post Link) post #11 of 14 Old 19-02-10
AO Gold Member
 
Alfa-Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6,811
Images: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesTucker View Post
lol... I wouldn't bother.
why? if you can get the garage to do it for free, while the car is already in there, there aint a problem
Alfa-Red is offline  
  (Post Link) post #12 of 14 Old 19-02-10
AO Member
 
steviec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 381
Images: 2

Member car:

156 2.4jtd 20v

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigM View Post
Problem with the adjustment knob is described in here:

http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...rol-panel.html
+1 dead easy repair if you have a steady hand and a fine tipped soldering iron. The photo sensor on mine had totally snapped in half so very carefully super glued the sensor back together then its a matter of 3 little dabs of solder. With yours sounds like its just starting to fail so should be even easier. If you do decide to do the repair yourself when you plug the unit back in you will hear the heater resetting itself dont tough anything while its doing this.
steviec is offline  
  (Post Link) post #13 of 14 Old 09-03-15
AO Member
 
valinco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 447

Member car:

156 GTA

I know this thread is really old, but is this 'examiner' thing a dealer only thing? Just stopped on the way home from work at the local dealer on Scotswood Road, Newcastle (Bristol Street) to get some screws and clips for my coolant bottle. They wanted 22 pounds for 5 clips and 90 pounds to change the Fahrenheit to Celsius

I'm not being funny and I'm normally happy to pay a fair price, but 90 quid!

Can anyone else do this for me? is this examiner thing a universal tool? Would Bonnello (local indy) have one?

I'm also not sure how it got like this?

Alfa 156 GTA - Nero Jarama Black
Previous Alfas: SudSprint 1.7, 156 2.0ts , GT 1.9 JTD
valinco is offline  
  (Post Link) post #14 of 14 Old 12-03-15
AO Platinum Member
 
156Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12,829
Images: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by valinco View Post
I know this thread is really old, but is this 'examiner' thing a dealer only thing? Just stopped on the way home from work at the local dealer on Scotswood Road, Newcastle (Bristol Street) to get some screws and clips for my coolant bottle. They wanted 22 pounds for 5 clips and 90 pounds to change the Fahrenheit to Celsius

I'm not being funny and I'm normally happy to pay a fair price, but 90 quid!

Can anyone else do this for me? is this examiner thing a universal tool? Would Bonnello (local indy) have one?

I'm also not sure how it got like this?

Good Indy's do have examiner, although it is quite an expensive bit of kit, you might want to have a look at multi ecu scan which I think can talk to the climate control unit although I've not tried it myself...
156Chris is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
156 , climate , control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome