Please HELP - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 14 Old 02-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 9

Member car:

147

Madness Please HELP

Hi all,
I have a 147 (51) plate. I tried to jump start it but crossed the leads, this smelt and sounded terrible. Have now put in a new battery but the radio and cd on my Sat Nav does not work. The Alfa sign pops up and the sat nav works but not the radio or cd. My cd is stuck in the player too.

I have not got a manual therefore I do not know which fuse to change as there is no fuse map on the fuse box. Can you help, i have spent 2 hours searching the web already!!!

Also my sat nav is Italian, i have put in the cd but it will not let me choose englais! Any ideas.
I brought the car in June last year and have just put up with it.
Please help!!!
Regards
Pete:
pete007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
alfa-mick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Yorkshire
Posts: 405

Member car:

147 1.6 lusso

in my 2002 book is says that the fuse highlighted in the pic is for the radio and navigator.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0220.jpg (39.0 KB, 9 views)
alfa-mick is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
alid1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Midlands
Posts: 656
Images: 5

Member car:

Alfa 147 JTDm

Also my sat nav is Italian, i have put in the cd but it will not let me choose englais! Any ideas.
I brought the car in June last year and have just put up with it.
Please help!!!
Regards
Pete:[/QUOTE]

Try changing it from the multifunction display
alid1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 14 Old 02-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 9

Member car:

147

Tried that thanks but does not work. Any idea on the fuse. Could there be a fuse on the back of the Sat Nav unit or have i blown the relays?
pete007 is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 14 Old 02-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 9

Member car:

147

Thanks Mick,
but my fuse lay out is different to your pic. Probably because mine is a 51 plate. Do you think the Sat Nav has a fuse in the back or could i have blown the relays. Seems very odd that everything else works except the radio and cd.
pete007 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
alid1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Midlands
Posts: 656
Images: 5

Member car:

Alfa 147 JTDm

The cd player powers up so it won't be the fuse on the fusebox. Sounds like something internally has blown up
alid1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
alfa-mick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Yorkshire
Posts: 405

Member car:

147 1.6 lusso

if the fuse had blown there would be no power to any of it. does sound like internal fault to me.
alfa-mick is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 118

Member car:

147TS

If you've changed the battery, does the CD/radio need a security code re-entering?
tlracing is offline  
rhett71
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Not normally as the radio knows it's in the right car via the canbus. Some radios have a fuse on the back near the radio plugs. Perhaps there are two power supplies to the double din stuff, I don't know?
 
rhett71
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I've got the same fusebox layout as Mick and Fuse 39 does Climate control,Radio, Navigator, Services +30(unswitched live), volumetric sensor, EOBD socket, cell phone, drivers door control and boot control!!! It's only 15 amps!!. It would seem odd that the Satnav part has reverse polarity protection and the radio doesn't? You'd think they both work off of the same internal power supply? I can't find any pictures of the back of the connect unit so still don't know if it's got seperate fuses? Maybe it is a radio code thing?
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
alid1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Midlands
Posts: 656
Images: 5

Member car:

Alfa 147 JTDm

There is a 10amp fuse on the back of the unit, but i doubt it has blown
alid1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 14 Old 02-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 9

Member car:

147

Ok, Thanks for your help.
pete007 is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 14 Old 02-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 9

Member car:

147

Ok, thanks.
pete007 is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 14 Old 02-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 9

Member car:

147

Oh dear, if it does, i haven't got the code!!!
pete007 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome