ECU Reset - It's A Miracle Cure !!!! - Page 21 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
jwq
Status: Giulia Veloce AWD ordered
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 857
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Posts: 4,369
Images: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawks82 View Post
Is there any reason to do this periodically or only if you've noticed a problem? Might give it a whirl.
Completely useless for a diesel, as that doesn't have a throttle valve.....
jwq is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
County: -
Posts: 4

Member car:

GT 3.2

My V6GT driver's side window has stopped working, after throwing much money at diagnostics (eliminated switch, relay, window ecu etc), it would appear to be the body computer / bcm. The specialist it is with at the moment is sceptical about exchange units such as:ALFA ROMEO GT 3.2 V6 ECU (BODY CONTROL) - Part No: 501862300013 / NBC947.51, and also told me they will still need to charge me half an hour for fitting and an hour reprogramming etc. I read else where these are now just "plug and play", can anyone advise? how DIY is it to take out send and plug in? Or am I better off saving up and bite the bullet and take it to an Alfa dealer?
I see Alfatuner also offers a similar service, do they supply and fit or repair and return sent in units only. Any help appreciated, I can live with a non functioning window but if it leads to other electrical gremlins I may have to take action soon.
A13JWC is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Yorkshire
Posts: 302

Member car:

GT 2.0 JTS

Quote:
Originally Posted by A13JWC View Post
My V6GT driver's side window has stopped working, after throwing much money at diagnostics (eliminated switch, relay, window ecu etc), it would appear to be the body computer / bcm. The specialist it is with at the moment is sceptical about exchange units such as:ALFA ROMEO GT 3.2 V6 ECU (BODY CONTROL) - Part No: 501862300013 / NBC947.51, and also told me they will still need to charge me half an hour for fitting and an hour reprogramming etc. I read else where these are now just "plug and play", can anyone advise? how DIY is it to take out send and plug in? Or am I better off saving up and bite the bullet and take it to an Alfa dealer?
I see Alfatuner also offers a similar service, do they supply and fit or repair and return sent in units only. Any help appreciated, I can live with a non functioning window but if it leads to other electrical gremlins I may have to take action soon.
Actually I'm in a similar situation with what I suspect to be a faulty Body Control Module, and was in touch with that company, among others, yesterday. Their advert is slightly misleading however - you don't get a replacement unit from them - you send them your old one and they fix it and send it back - assuming the repair does fix the faults, as I understand the situation, it would be the only viable solution to a faulty BCM.

Because if you replace it (even with a new one for the exact same spec vehicle then there are still all kinds of compatibility and coding issues to be dealt with (alarm and immobiliser would need to be sorted for example - I am told).
jonb.gt is offline  
 
jwq
Status: Giulia Veloce AWD ordered
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 857
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Posts: 4,369
Images: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonb.gt View Post
....
Because if you replace it (even with a new one for the exact same spec vehicle then there are still all kinds of compatibility and coding issues to be dealt with (alarm and immobiliser would need to be sorted for example - I am told).
Basically you can order one via Alfa, based on your chassis number. It's ordered in Italy, and plug-and-play in that case....
Damir likes this.
jwq is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
County: -
Posts: 1
airbag

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt1002 View Post
Does this work on my 147?

Will it reset my Airbag light?
Well my answer is a bit late and you fixed it by now I guess ... but, no - I don't think it will fix it. The Airbag light comes on (most of the times) due to a faulty switch (located bellow the driver or passenger seat) or due to loss of ground on the switch (loose wire). Most of the times this is a fault on cars with 3 doors (constant lifting of seats to allow access to back seats). You should just take a look at wires bellow your seats - worked for me on my 147, on my Citroen Saxo VTS and on my Peugeot 207.

Hope that my first post will help someone .
zebradgr8 is offline  
Status: Going fast!
AO Member
 
Aramis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
County: -
Posts: 446

Member car:

2005 GT 3.2 V6

Did the reset yesterday due to a throttle body clean, I did not need a radio code and all stations were still stored even though I left battery off for at least 2 hours.
Aramis is offline  
jwq
Status: Giulia Veloce AWD ordered
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 857
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Posts: 4,369
Images: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aramis View Post
...., I did not need a radio code and all stations were still stored even though I left battery off for at least 2 hours.
that's perfectly normal for 147 & gt ... You only need the code if you start exchanging radio and/or body computer
Aramis likes this.
jwq is offline  
Status: GTA on the road being enjoyed
AO Silver Member
 
will01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dumfries and Galloway
Posts: 2,385
Images: 12
Garage
Going to try this on the JTD, maybe it will work.
Also try on the GTA aswell as i had noticed the climate control fans were not working very well.
will01 is offline  
jwq
Status: Giulia Veloce AWD ordered
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 857
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Posts: 4,369
Images: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by will01 View Post
Going to try this on the JTD, maybe it will work.
Also try on the GTA aswell as i had noticed the climate control fans were not working very well.
On a jtd, as said, no it won't work as it doesn't have a drive-by-wire throttle.....
jwq is offline  
Status: GTA on the road being enjoyed
AO Silver Member
 
will01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dumfries and Galloway
Posts: 2,385
Images: 12
Garage
oh well, never mind. Its getting a remap with Dan anyway, that will give it a good freshen up
will01 is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
hellb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Lisbon
County: Portugal
Posts: 7
Garage
Really works on 147 1.6 120HP, like a new car.
hellb is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
N1FTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: South Coast
County: Sussex
Posts: 2
Cool Reset / fix for no throttle response on 3.0 V6 Spider (2001 MY)

Having not used my V6 Spider for a while, I thought I'd charge my battery
whilst still in the car. I possibly disconnected / connected battery with key still in the ignition. After battery was recharged, engine fired OK, but no throttle response what-so-ever ! After a few hours of freaking, I had a look on here & found the ECU / Throttle reset sequence - worked like magic, so a big thumbs up !

cheers Alfa-Red


Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfa-Red View Post
top of page but here

1. Disconnect the negative lead from the battery for a minimum of 45 minutes. Some people recommend overnight but that is not really necessary.
2. Reconnect the battery negative lead
3. Put key in ignition, turn to MAR and leave for 90 secs
4. Turn off the ignition, but not remove the key and leave for 90 secs

5. Start the engine but do not touch the throttle and let the car idle for 15 mins otherwise the car will not rev freely afterwards (as V6 owners know at their peril)
6. Turn the car off and leave for 10 mins
7. Start the car and take her for a blast


Note:
normal bold text = ECU Reset
bold and italic and underlined = Throttle reset
N1FTA is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13

Member car:

alfa 75

Bat. disconnect

i've read if you remove both neg. and pos. and touch them together,(never when either is connected), it will be the same as leaving the neg. open for 45 minuets or three years.
cowfy is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
alfizta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portugal
County: -
Posts: 2,673
Images: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowfy View Post
i've read if you remove both neg. and pos. and touch them together,(never when either is connected), it will be the same as leaving the neg. open for 45 minuets or three years.
i believe that is only possible with certain ecus (i.e. m2.10.x and m3.1) and you just have to disconnect the negative cable from battery and plug it to the positive side (no need to remove the positive cable).
alfizta is offline  
Status: Just got a license
AO Member
 
tishobg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
County: -
Posts: 171
Does it have any negative effect ? Any chance it screws something?
tishobg is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
alfizta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portugal
County: -
Posts: 2,673
Images: 10
it could screw something, but temporarily, just until ECU readjusts to the correct parameters again, after riding the car for some miles.
alfizta is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
cure , ecu , miracle , reset

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome