Selespeed problem - help! - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 6 Old 03-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 2

Member car:


Selespeed problem - help!

I've just been towed home because my selespeed failed.
I had just topped up the oil and got on the motorway and the car didnt let me go past third gear, after awhile it stopped completely and said selespeed faliure.
The AA got me going and i travelled hom in second gear, still not able to go to 3rd or anyother and thats the status right now.

For awhile now i've been recieving messages of 'oil preassure low' and also sometimes my gears go from 2nd to neutral to 5th!

Does anybody know whats happened to my beloved alfa and what i can do about it?

Many thanks

daron316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Status: looking at Ph3 GTVs
AO Member
Marc9277's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 107
Hi and welcome to AO it could be a number of issues. There is a wealth of info on the forums.The best bet is to get it hooked up to an Examiner or Alfadiag that will tell you the problems with the system.
Marc9277 is offline  
Status: Occasionally driving my Gtv
Club Member
Membro Medio
alexGS's Avatar
Club Member Number: 1265
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
County: Waikato
Posts: 2,361
Images: 36

Member car:

Gtv V6

The 'Oil pressure low' message presumably relates to the engine oil, not to the Selespeed. When you say that you just topped up the oil, you didn't say whether it was the engine or the Selespeed oil that you topped up. Hopefully if you have topped up the Selespeed, you have used the correct Selespeed oil (not ATF).

I think you have a problem with the two gear position sensors on the Selespeed (though, it could also be mechanical maladies within the gearbox). The gear position sensors are small black plastic items, each with a three-pin plug, bolted to the top and the back of the transmission. If you have a multimeter and know how to use it, you might like to take the sensors off and test them. Something else you can try is to swap the two sensors and see if that makes any difference (see if that allows you to select other gears or otherwise changes the problem).

A couple of weeks ago, I faced a similar problem (not getting gears and skipping gears) with a 147, though oddly enough it worked perfectly once an EOL (End Of Line) calibration was performed. One sensor had an erratic resistance, so I pried open the sensor and cleaned it, and the problem hasn't returned since.

If you do intend to work on Selespeed yourself, have you heard of Alfadiag? AlfaDiag Alfa Romeo Diagnostic Software Try some 'Selespeed' searches on this forum to find out about it.


'00 GTV V6, '08 FIAT 500, shell and parts for a '71 FIAT 850 Coupe

Last edited by alexGS; 03-12-09 at 19:52.
alexGS is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 6 Old 03-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 2

Member car:


Thanks for your message, i'll definitley take it on board, i guess im really worried i'll be ripped off at the garage and i havent got the money to be!
Its not the engine oil, that was fine
daron316 is offline  
Status: to tune or not to tune...
AO Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cyprus
County: -
Posts: 34
Hi, i had a similar behaviour from my selespeed, without the oil preesure warnings, and my garage told me it was the selespeed accumulator.
I hope this isn't the issue for you since it's quite expensive.(Lucky for me i was under warranty)

Good luck!!
tigani is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
marxalfa's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Australia
County: New South Wales
Posts: 313
Images: 10

Member car:

2012 159Ti 2.4

i was going to suggest the actuator aswell as it seems that it could be loosing pressure.

does the pump sound any different when you open the door??? eg shorter, longer prime???

if it is the actuator my mechanic changed mine to the 156jts, he had to modify the main shaft to fit into my gearbox but apparently its a much more reliable unit...

but i hope its just an easy fix for you mate
marxalfa is offline  

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

problem , selespeed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome