147 cruise control problem - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 37 Old 19-05-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 38
147 cruise control problem

Hi,

I have had my 147 for a few days; I havn't been able to get the Cruise Control to work yet, I have been pushing the clicker onto 'on' but nothing works...

is this a common problem or any are there any common fixes or things to look at. Any information is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance...

Lee
leeharri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
djmck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 132

Member car:

147 1.6 TS Lusso

Re: 147 cruise control problem

Try doing a search, there are loads of threads on this.

1) Are you using it properly?

Leave the inner switch in the 'on' position. You then have to flick the outer switch to '+' to activate the CC. You get a green speedometer icon on the dashboard

If not..

2) Check the fuse (f35 - second from right in top row of fuse box under the dash)

If not ..

3) Get your head in the pedal box.

There are position sensors on the clutch and brake pedals which deactivate the CC when you press a pedal. These often get misaligned and trick the system into thinking you have your foot on a pedal and stop the system from activating.

They look like white cylindrical plastic things with a little black plunger at one one end which is pressed in by a flat bit when the pedal is up. I fixed mine my gaffa-taping a couple of 1p pieces to fill the gap!

Good luck
djmck30 is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 37 Old 19-05-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 38
Re: 147 cruise control problem

Hi,

Thanks very much for the quick reply.

Number 3 worked - i blue tac'd 2 pennies together and bluetacked them to the end of the pedal, however i am scepticle that they may fall off, what did you use to get a good solid connection so the pennies stay in place.

Thanks
leeharri is offline  
 
rhett71
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: 147 cruise control problem

just buy some new switches about 18 each and bob's your mums brother!! However I sometimes have no cruise control during damp weather?????
 
fastferret
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: 147 cruise control problem

When the circlip on my 147s' clutch pedal broke and the pedal returned fully home it fully depressed the ratchet mechanism on the switch and the Cruise control also failed to work.
All it took was to hold the pedal in (after it was fixed) and pull the switch plunger fully out and then let the pedal return. All fixed and working again.
 
(Post Link) post #6 of 37 Old 19-05-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 38
Re: 147 cruise control problem

I have tried to pull the switch out with some pliers, but i cannot get it out and i dont want to pull it for fear of breaking it, does it need some brutal force?

thanks
leeharri is offline  
Status: Missing some horses somewhere :(
AO Member
 
chillihound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 953
Re: 147 cruise control problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by leeharri View Post
I have tried to pull the switch out with some pliers, but i cannot get it out and i dont want to pull it for fear of breaking it, does it need some brutal force?

thanks
If it is stuck in then it will probably stick again. Like rhett71 said buy a new switch for 18 bucks, it's one of the cheapest replacement parts there are
chillihound is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
rossolusso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 302
Images: 12

Member car:

500 TA, VW T5

Re: 147 cruise control problem

The switch on my old 147 wouldnt come out either, so i cut down a fridge magnet and stuck it on the wee ledge on the clutch pedal worked perfectly.
rossolusso is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
djmck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 132

Member car:

147 1.6 TS Lusso

Re: 147 cruise control problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossolusso View Post
The switch on my old 147 wouldnt come out either, so i cut down a fridge magnet and stuck it on the wee ledge on the clutch pedal worked perfectly.
^ Genius! I will try that next time my gaffa-taped pennies work loose!
djmck30 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 32
Quote:
You get a green speedometer icon on the dashboard
where exactlly it supose to apear ? does the car have to be in move, or I can check it on nutral ?
I'd play (pull them out) with these switchs and didn't see anything.
I'll replace it if I'll know that it going to solve the problem.

About the fuse reasone - Doesn't the computer have to give some alert ?
Thanks

Last edited by rafi532; 23-05-10 at 13:29.
rafi532 is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
156Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 12,881
Images: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafi532 View Post
where exactlly it supose to apear ? does the car have to be in move, or I can check it on nutral ?
I'd play (pull them out) with these switchs and didn't see anything.
I'll replace it if I'll know that it going to solve the problem.

About the fuse reasone - Doesn't the computer have to give some alert ?
Thanks

on the 156 it comes when when you switch on CC, but I believe on the 147 you have to actually have it operational (i.e. switch the switch on and press the speed up button whilst moving ...)

have you tried reading the manual??? Seleziona un modello - Libretto Uso Manutenzione Alfa
156Chris is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Heathrow, UK
Posts: 1,365
The CC should only operate - the light too - if you are over 30, or 40mph? I forgot...
mo 156 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Fife
Posts: 54
as said when ur moving switch it to the on position

then hold the increase speed switch

then you should see the car go into cc

you get the green icon where it shows ur clock on digital display
adamb157 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamb157 View Post
as said when ur moving switch it to the on position

then hold the increase speed switch

then you should see the car go into cc

you get the green icon where it shows ur clock on digital display
ok, i've answer for the first qeustion ?
For the second one, i neeed an explanation. should I've to be on driving to see the green icon, because I want to check it (fuse, switchs ...) I can't do it while I'm driving .
rafi532 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 5,823
Two comments here.

Firstly, the cruise control will operate (well, mine will!) at any speed above about 25mph.

Secondly, there are two different systems on 147. On the earlier ones the icon appears (on the display in the centre of the dash if I remember correctly) when the cruise control is switched on. On the later ones the icon appears in the speedo only when a speed has been set.

Common causes of non-functioning cruise control are incorrectly set or faulty clutch or brake light switches. A search will bring up several threads on either.
Dave Brand is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Fife
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafi532 View Post
ok, i've answer for the first qeustion ?
For the second one, i neeed an explanation. should I've to be on driving to see the green icon, because I want to check it (fuse, switchs ...) I can't do it while I'm driving .
yes mate u will need to be driving to set the cruise control u cant set it when u are parked.

have you tried doing what i posted when your driving?

put it on then hold down the + speed lever

it should come on

Adam
adamb157 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 32
No, it doesn't come. tomorrow I'll check the switchs again, and I'll try to put somthing in the gap.
Didn't check fuse or conectors yet.

I've the erlier model (2002)
rafi532 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 5,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafi532 View Post
tomorrow I'll check the switchs again, and I'll try to put somthing in the gap.
Rather than bodging, why not reset them properly?
Dave Brand is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: I would rather not say
County: -
Posts: 32
Yes, it's work. great.
This happen after my mechanic told me that it often failed and nothing to do with it, and the previous owner's mechnic told me that this car doesn't have CC.
This forum is graet.
Now the next problem is flashing odometer. I'll look forward for a solution.
Thanks

Last edited by rafi532; 25-05-10 at 13:20.
rafi532 is offline  
Status: No longer Leaking water....
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 39

Member car:

Alfa Romeo GT

On mine, light wouldn't come on and cruise wouldn't work.
I had earlier removed clutch pedal linkage to get rid of squeaky clutch pedal.
I found it easiest to:
Find switch on top of clutch.
If clutch pedal not touching switch, then that's the issue.
Twist switch half a turn anti clock wise and it pops off the holder.
Disconnect switch from cables.
You can feel a knob that is on a spring(ooo err!).
Problem is that it is not coming out far enough.
Grip with pliers and pull. Be brave!
You'll feel it pop out.
Refit everything.
Problem solved.
Took 5 mins.

Commonly caused by removed or snapped split pin in gear pedal linkage.
No need to glue anything to the clutch pedal...please!

Hope this helps.
Pull down the switch
nugget69 is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Ayrshire
Posts: 5

Member car:

147 2.0 TS Lusso

Tried the clutch pedal switch fix detailed above, and in less than 5 minutes my cruise control is now fully functional :-D

I have on '02 147 and on mine, nothing happens when the ring is turned to the 'On' position, but the green speedo icon appears in the multi-function display in the centre of the dash when a speed is set.

A free fix for what could be a very expensive and time consuming problem to diagnose, so big thanks to nugget69 for his step-by-step description.
markyboy76 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 206

Member car:

Alfa 166 Ti

Thanks nugget69. Didn't even take 5 mins!
fnkmcr is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Eddie Bermuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Yorkshire
Posts: 171

Member car:

Alfa Romeo GT

Yeah...more like 3 minutes 'course we know what we're doing now...

...many thanks: that was an irritating problem solved!
Eddie Bermuda is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 1
Thanks Nugget - a very simple fix - cruise control now working without problems
Stark is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
duke of jazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Yorkshire
Posts: 115

Member car:

GT - 1.9 JTD

Hi all,
I have just bought a 2005 GT, but the cruise control seems to be very intermitent.

I have read loads of threads now, and nothing really seems to be answering it.

Basicaly, when i trun the system on, the light on the dash board sometimes illuminates. i cant seem to replicate the error however so im really stuggling.

I have just done what Nugget69 suggested, and i was able to pull out the switch on the clutch lever, but this hasnt sorted the interminent part.

Im not really sure where to post this, but i assume that the cruise control system is smilar in all these models. (i dont know, ive just come from a 97 spider so am trying to learn!)

Cheers

Edd

One time in your life you should have a daft, impractical 2-seater convertible...
duke of jazz is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
147 , control , cruise , problem

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
Replace with
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome