Selespeed Clutch Rod (adjustment with alfadiag)) - Page 3 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
County: Brandenburg
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by wankski View Post
great thread.. but i have a question.... the seles i have driven jerk quite a bit during the 1st to 2nd change... is this usually a calibration issue?

can the selespeed in an 02 or 04 car be jerk free? or is it merely a function of the gear ratios?
I now calibrate mine when driven warm. When i drive of with the cold engine, it is not smooth, but only little jerks. When when warm, only now and the a little jerk. Calibrating cold is not a good idea (i think) because you want it to work when the engine is warm, makes really a difference

Driving of with cold engine in reverse is sometimes another thing. Thats sometimes very jerky, buts gets smoth when warm. My clutch is at 27.8mm , so on the conservative side.

Things got much better last week when i took out and cleaned the EV0 and changed the oil completely.

On the other hand, the changing of gears is not a smooth as dsg or something like that, you will allways feel the gear change with a selespeed system.

Findus

Last edited by findus; 03-08-10 at 14:09.
findus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: ALFA extremist
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
County: Victoria
Posts: 395

Member car:

n/a

thanks man, that does make sense...

i was overall happy with the selespeed system in the other gears - pretty smooth and the whole thing made rapid progress, but 1-2 was a bad jerk, so i'm guessing something is wrong, because, sometimes it would change well across all gears, but would sometimes jerk 1-2 even when warmed up...
wankski is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Portugal
County: Porto
Posts: 32

Member car:

stilo abarth

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smaky View Post
Try it without the engine running.
15.4mm with with engine off

5mm with engine on


Andymac stilo abarth reads 16mm. I'm assuming stilo selespeed calibrations are quite different from alfas.
spyshagg is offline  
 
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 7

Member car:

156 selespeed

Thanks for the rod adjustment info smarky! Went through your procedure fine, until i got to the bleeding the clutch bit. Did as you said using the Alfadiag but just got a failed message. Is there some bleed nipple or screw i need to loosen first? And also how do i go about draining and replacing the selespeed fluid if you don't mind? Thinking it might be worth giving her the full works just to keep her up together.
Thanks again though, car is already changing quicker and smoother already.
Chris156S is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elmo the Bear View Post
Hi all

Sorry this is a first post and on an old thread but I was wondering if you could point me in the right direction.

I have massive clutch slip (or what appears to be clutch slip) in first gear. I have to get the car to about 4.5k revs to get first to engage. Once its done this it will drive ( a little jerky) and change between other gears)... this sis until you come to a standstill (at a junction say) at which point you need to get the car up to 4.5k revs again to start moving (same in reverse).

Bought the lead, bought alfadiag but not really sure if I'm looking for adjusting the clutch or whether its sounds to y'all like the clutch/gearbox/car is shot.

Any help really appreciated.

thanks

Did you resolve the problem as i think i have the same issues, any help is gratefull
noeliam is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Yorkshire
Posts: 19

Member car:

156 selespeed

I have tried to get into the sensors tab on alfadiag, and all i get is engine speed & coolant temperature! Any ideas? thanks.
brotheltash is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Italy
County: -
Posts: 18
yes, try fiatecuscan.
peternumber2 is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274
Images: 5

Member car:

Jaaaaag

Quote:
Originally Posted by brotheltash View Post
I have tried to get into the sensors tab on alfadiag, and all i get is engine speed & coolant temperature! Any ideas? thanks.
Connect to the selespeed ECU, not the engine ECU
iainfm is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Yorkshire
Posts: 19

Member car:

156 selespeed

after several attempts with alfadiag,i have come to the conclusion that the selespeed ecu option,is simply,not there. I have tried to connect to all the Bosch mototronic ecu, then go to sensor tab,and all i get is engine idle speed! Has anyone else encountered this?
brotheltash is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotheltash View Post
after several attempts with alfadiag,i have come to the conclusion that the selespeed ecu option,is simply,not there. I have tried to connect to all the Bosch mototronic ecu, then go to sensor tab,and all i get is engine idle speed! Has anyone else encountered this?
If you want the Selespeed ECU, select "SeleSpeed CFC208F" from the Target ECU list.
David C is offline  
Status: Gold Member
AO Gold Member
 
rarebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 7,027

Member car:

911, 156, Merc C

David C +1 , do you have the paid version of AD ?
rarebear is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Yorkshire
Posts: 19

Member car:

156 selespeed

errr nope!
brotheltash is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotheltash View Post
errr nope!
David C is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Yorkshire
Posts: 19

Member car:

156 selespeed

I have purchased alfadiag,adjusted clutch rod length and re-calibrated, but had to abort re-calibration due to program stopping half way thru. Anyway,the 156 drives like a new car, the speed and smoothness of gear change is amazing! cheers chucklebunnies.
brotheltash is offline  
Status: Gold Member
AO Gold Member
 
rarebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 7,027

Member car:

911, 156, Merc C

Quote:
Originally Posted by brotheltash View Post
I have purchased alfadiag,adjusted clutch rod length and re-calibrated, but had to abort re-calibration due to program stopping half way thru. Anyway,the 156 drives like a new car, the speed and smoothness of gear change is amazing! cheers chucklebunnies.
Without this forum we would be in the dark ages of motoring and being ambushed by the stealers

p.s. Think of the bill you would have got if you had brought your car to a 'specialist'
rarebear is offline  
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,407
Images: 76
FYI I think clutch rod length can be checked in free version of FES
Loknar is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Yorkshire
Posts: 19

Member car:

156 selespeed

Amen to that!
brotheltash is offline  
Status: confused
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Arab Emirates
County: Dubayy
Posts: 11
Tools

Sorry guys but a noob question here, What are you using to connect to the ECU (Cable) ? And which software do you use on the PC.

I really appreciate the help and sorry for this n00b question
Dusk1911 is offline  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 6,274
Images: 5

Member car:

Jaaaaag

A cheap VAG-COM lead off ebay will do the job.
iainfm is offline  
Status: Sillyspeed extravaganza!
AO Member
 
Foxy156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 19
Images: 6
Just followed this guide - it's like someone nicked my car and left a newer, better one in its place! Much, much better to drive.

Mind you, not surprised it improved, as my clutch rod was at 32mm.
Foxy156 is offline  
Status: Alfa infected
AO Gold Member
 
purple145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Midlands
Posts: 7,076
is this process the same as end of line, or is that different again?
purple145 is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple145 View Post
is this process the same as end of line, or is that different again?
Different.
The "EOL" is the system calibration.
You need to calibrate the clutch before you calibrate the system.

There is also another fine clutch adjustment which is the road car equivalent of the F1 "bite point learn" procedure.
David C is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
County: Stockholm
Posts: 1

Member car:

147

Thanks! solved our problem with 2 gear locked. adjusted from 26.1 to 28.3 mm
gute931 is offline  
Status: Gold Member
AO Gold Member
 
rarebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 7,027

Member car:

911, 156, Merc C

Additional info : < 28,5 gives faster gear changes with a chance of not changing at all if rod length 26...27
> 28,5 makes shifting slower...
rarebear is offline  
Status: Confused by Selespeeds!
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 29

Member car:

156

Which Selespeed?

First of all thanks to all contributers to this thread. It's given me the confidence have a go at this myself!

My lead has just arrived and I've got the trial version of alfadiag. This raises two questions already for me...

First of all will the trial version of alfadiag let me monitor the rod length?

Secondly, the only Selespeed ECU options it's giving me are, CFC208F or CFC218F - how do I find out which one I have? Does it matter?

Thanks in advance


PS. I have an '02 156 JTS SELESPEED
WildStar is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
adjustment , alfadiag , clutch , rod , selespeed

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
Replace with
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome