Camshaft Position Sensor - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 19 Old 04-07-08 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147

Camshaft Position Sensor

Just fired up AlfaDiag for the first time to find out why the MCSF warning keeps coming on, and it won't go above 3k RPM - the fault code says that it's a problem with the camshaft position sensor circuit, just wondered what the text "Fault Symptom: Above Maximum Limit" means in the message below? Has it still failed outright? I've found another previous post which says to first test the wiring with a multimeter, and then to just replace the sensor if the wiring's OK.




Failed Component Code: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit (Timing Sensor)
Fault Symptom: Above Maximum Limit
Warning Lamp Status: Warning Lamp Illuminated
Fault Test State: Test not complete for this Error.
Fault Code Storage State: Error Present at time of request
Event Count: 40 count
Environmental Condition One: Engine Speed: 1640 rpm
Environmental Condition Two: Relative Load: 34.5 %
Environmental Condition Three: Engine Coolant Temp: 18.75 C
Environmental Condition Four: Air Temp: 24.75 C
Environmental Condition Five: Throttle Valve Angle: 0
Environmental Condition Six: Battery Voltage: 11.7126 volts
ChrisP147 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
(Post Link) post #2 of 19 Old 05-07-08 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147

Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Does anybody have any ideas on this please? Cheers
ChrisP147 is offline  
Status: Go to forum.alfa145.com
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: I would rather not say
Posts: 1,503
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

The status code of "Above Maximum Limit" for fault code P0340 (Engine Timing Sensor) means the sensor has a short circuit with battery +ve, or it is open circuit.
GialloEvo94 is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 19 Old 05-07-08 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147

Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

That's interesting, hopefully it won't need to be replaced then... do you know whereabouts this might be occurring? The connector on top of the engine is intact and tightly connected, could it be chafing of the wires at the sensor itself that are touching the engine casing? Just changed the timing belt and wondering if there were any wires which I didn't pin up correctly...
ChrisP147 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
armoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,474
Garage
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

How did you lock the exhaust camshaft? Also it is possible that damage was caused when tightening the cam wheel nut.
armoore is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 19 Old 05-07-08 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147

Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

I put an extension bar through one of the sprocket holes, which did result in bending the metal ring which passes through the sensor. Like an idiot I tapped it back into shape (what I thought was a true circle!) and hoped it wouldn't cause any problems. Could this have broken the sensor, or could it just be mis-reading because of the metal circle being slightly out of kilter?
ChrisP147 is offline  
Status: On Alfa number 14
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 31,063
Images: 13
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisP147 View Post
I put an extension bar through one of the sprocket holes, which did result in bending the metal ring which passes through the sensor. Like an idiot I tapped it back into shape (what I thought was a true circle!) and hoped it wouldn't cause any problems. Could this have broken the sensor, or could it just be mis-reading because of the metal circle being slightly out of kilter?


That will have almost certainly have broken the sensor IMO.
symon is online now  
(Post Link) post #8 of 19 Old 05-07-08 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147

Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Oh dear, looks like I'll be taking a trip to the dealers soon then! Does anybody know what the part number is for the cam sensor, I can't find it on ePer? Cheers.
ChrisP147 is offline  
Status: On Alfa number 14
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 31,063
Images: 13
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

I take it your 147 is a petrol?

Either way it is listed here

Fiat Parts and Alfa Romeo Parts from Shop4Parts

No need to go near a dealer for this one..
symon is online now  
Status: Hey Joe...
AO Gold Member
 
iainfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6,269
Images: 5
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Factors have sensors. I paid £60ish quid for mine. Dealer wanted nearly £120!
iainfm is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Just got exactly the same symptoms on the 156 2.0TS - orange engine light on, car won't run above 3k revs but is sweet up to that point although a bit hard to start, diagnostics at my friendly non-Alfa garage says "phase sensor".... sounds like we know what it is - can anyone else confirm this is a fail mode for the cam sensor on the TS engine? I've had one go on both my integrales (old 8V and 16V engine) and the car wouldn't start, on a Fiat Coupe 16VT (car started, did strange things around 4k revs then ran fine) and on my current Coupe 20VT (wouldn't start). The failure symptom seems to change with the appplication - just curious.

Ah well, at least the variator needs doing, so it's kinda worthwhile pulling the cambelt off 8k miles after it was changed.... all part of life's rich pattern...

DBP
j999evo is offline  
Status: Banned for not following the site rules
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9,721
Images: 6
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Interesting one this, the damage to the Cam ring will be causing errors, but the sensor wont be damaged, just picking up the wrong signal and between that, the crank sensor and the ping sensor the engine will fire out of turn, the ring is what needs to be replaced, and I'm guessing you had the car wasn't running when you pulled the codes hence the <12V warning, You can also get that warning if the Variator solenoid (71736025) is faulty and isn't phasing the inlet cam correctly.

But
Smaky is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 19 Old 06-07-08 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147

Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Thanks for the headsup about the Shop4Parts cam sensor, and Smaky that's nice to know that the sensor might not be damaged! The cam ring on the sprocket could only have been millimetres out of line, as I bent it back into as circular a shape as possible. It is strange though, because the problem didn't occur until about 10 miles after startup from changing the timing belt, then it lasted for 10 minutes, and the problem went away soon after. Then about 90 mins later the problem reoccurred and has been on ever since. Could possibly be the variator solenoid as I had that out to fix a leak when I did the timing belt... I tested the solenoid when it was out and it clicked into action when hooked up to DC..... is there any other way to test this, perhaps using the Test sequence in AlfaDiag??

J999evo that's exactly the same as what's happening with mine, you know if you accelerate quickly to 3k revs and then change gear it can actually still feel like you've got a fully functioning engine!
ChrisP147 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Thanks guys - ChrisP147, I hope you sort yours out soon. My local guy "couldn't clear the fault" which does indicate that on mine, it's a hard fault on the cam sensor, rather than a slightly damaged cam ring - I'll let my specialist chap take over from here - having spent last weekend chinging the fron wishbones, my knuckles are just recovering!

Well, the shopping list is growing... We've got to do a cam sensor, variator, get an MOT, pay the road tax and fix the aircon before we go off round Europe on hols in August - I can feel a Brera coming on... (in my dreams!)

DBP
j999evo is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 19 Old 07-07-08 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147

Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Thanks j999evo, managed to get the sensor out yesterday and found .5mm wear on the sensor from where the metal sprocket had been rubbing on it - looks like it's a new sensor for me! I know what you mean about the ever-growing shopping list!

Just found the sensor for 40 from "Online Automotive" - does anybody have any experience of these? It says the sensor is for the 1.6i , didn't know there was a difference between a 147 1.6 and 1.6i , they're both injected aren't they?! Please could someone just have a quick look and make sure this is the right sensor for my 1.6 2002 147?

Cheers
ChrisP147 is offline  
Status: Go to forum.alfa145.com
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: I would rather not say
Posts: 1,503
Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisP147 View Post
Just found the sensor for £40 from "Online Automotive" - does anybody have any experience of these? It says the sensor is for the 1.6i , didn't know there was a difference between a 147 1.6 and 1.6i , they're both injected aren't they?! Please could someone just have a quick look and make sure this is the right sensor for my 1.6 2002 147?
All the Twin Spark engines are injected and all the TS engines used in the 147 (1.6 or 2.0) use the same Camshaft Position Sensor. This is Alfa Part number 46469912 which corresponds to part reference CS1122-OL on the Online Automotive website. Alfa dealers charge over £120 for a new Camshaft Position Sensor sensor so it's a very good price.
GialloEvo94 is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
chebik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3

Member car:

156 GTA

Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

ChrisP147, did u fix the problem and how?
chebik is offline  
(Post Link) post #18 of 19 Old 27-10-08 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36

Member car:

147

Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

Hi Chebik,

Yes I managed to sort the problem by replacing the camshaft sensor. The local motorspares shop had it for 56. It was a bit of a pig to get the connecting wires out of their holders, but still doable. It turned out that I had dinked the exhaust sprocket so that the thin bit of metal that passes through the sensor was not completely true, and so it had rubbed away at the top layer of plastic on the sensor.

If you go through the process of changing the cambelt then once you've got the exhaust sprocket off you can change the sensor.
ChrisP147 is offline  
Status: Silver Member
AO Silver Member
 
CroBaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,207
Images: 8

Member car:

156 2.0TS

Re: Camshaft Position Sensor

I dread the day mine goes as it's a pig of a job to do.
CroBaron is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
camshaft , position , sensor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome