MSFC error after heavy accel on a hill - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By dgmayhead
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 19-09-16 Thread Starter
Status: Just got a license
AO Member
 
tishobg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
County: -
Posts: 179
MSFC error after heavy accel on a hill

1.9JTD 16V 140HP
I noticed the past few days alot of black smoke. All turbo hoses are fine. After a heavy accell , i got an MFC error. Shut down the car, no problem eith the startup and engine ran perfectly after, no loss in power.
My EGR valve is definitely clogged, I'll clean it in a week, can that be the issue?
If not, what else?
tishobg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: drinking from the green pump again;-)
AO Silver Member
 
joeymannero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,006
check codes...

but black smoke and MCSF is classic powertrain related stuff

boost leak,vac hose to vnt actuator split or collapsing under load, stuck VNT, or EGR, and then Maf or Map sensor.
joeymannero is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 11 Old 19-09-16 Thread Starter
Status: Just got a license
AO Member
 
tishobg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
County: -
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeymannero View Post
check codes...

but black smoke and MCSF is classic powertrain related stuff

boost leak,vac hose to vnt actuator split or collapsing under load, stuck VNT, or EGR, and then Maf or Map sensor.
Hoses are new, checked them and they are fine. MSFC is an isolated case, only once it happened. I'll check codes these days, can it be something major like a dead turbo / head gasket/ something expensive? Black smoke is rare too, far from always
tishobg is offline  
 
Status: still excited(shoudn't be)
AO Gold Member
 
ARnovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The land of burning...
County: Berkshire
Posts: 8,383
Images: 3
In my case it was a small vacuum hose (3mm) that is for the actuator. Between radiator and the engine block. This and another one in the similar area. It wasn't gone completely, but was starting to perish so there was a leak.
replaced them with the silicone hoses.

Occasionally it still happened (without smoke), but I keep it at a bay with the Italian tune-up. Haven't had it for close to a year I think.
ARnovice is offline  
Status: age is only a number ;-)
AO Gold Member
 
rgwm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Burnley-ish
County: Lancashire
Posts: 9,301
Mine did it a lot when I first got it, but just flicking the ignition on and off would clear it and restore power. Once I started using it regularly and giving it some revs it cleared up and hasn't done it for months now, so the good old Italian tune-up as mentioned above could well be the plan!
rgwm is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 11 Old 20-09-16 Thread Starter
Status: Just got a license
AO Member
 
tishobg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
County: -
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgwm View Post
Mine did it a lot when I first got it, but just flicking the ignition on and off would clear it and restore power. Once I started using it regularly and giving it some revs it cleared up and hasn't done it for months now, so the good old Italian tune-up as mentioned above could well be the plan!
Hooked up an MultiECUScan , error was P0238 - Boost pressure sensor - it had sensed 2.65 BAR boost pressure ,hence the error. Once cleared, driving very much spiritedly gave no errors. I'll still get the EGR and MAR cleaned , I think.
tishobg is offline  
Status: playing kill by numbers
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belgium
County: Down in the Park
Posts: 8,518
clean the Map sensor aswell, they sometimes get full ofsoot, don't register the pressure properly and the vnt start adding pressure, resulting in an ultimate over pressure reading.
Cuore_Sportivo_155 is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 11 Old 21-09-16 Thread Starter
Status: Just got a license
AO Member
 
tishobg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
County: -
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuore_Sportivo_155 View Post
clean the Map sensor aswell, they sometimes get full ofsoot, don't register the pressure properly and the vnt start adding pressure, resulting in an ultimate over pressure reading.
Will do EGR and MAP, yes. Around 20 for both, i'm okay with that. Other on my list are a renault 5 thermostat fix for this winter and a second hand pair of front shocks , OEM parts. Should get me just fine till next year and all under a very good budget. 15-20EUR for the thermostat, 50EUR for both the shocks and install. Should be a good budget solution until I can fix it properly. 100~ EUR for a car returned to decent condition works for me.
tishobg is offline  
Zuhayb
Status: - Update
Guest
 
County: -
Posts: n/a
Where is the maf and map sensor located?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
dgmayhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: Gwynedd
Posts: 1,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by tishobg View Post
Will do EGR and MAP, yes. Around 20 for both, i'm okay with that. Other on my list are a renault 5 thermostat fix for this winter and a second hand pair of front shocks , OEM parts. Should get me just fine till next year and all under a very good budget. 15-20EUR for the thermostat, 50EUR for both the shocks and install. Should be a good budget solution until I can fix it properly. 100~ EUR for a car returned to decent condition works for me.
I think it's a Renault 4 thermostat but then again all French thermostats from the 80's are probably identical.
sneaker likes this.
dgmayhead is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 11 Old 24-09-16 Thread Starter
Status: Just got a license
AO Member
 
tishobg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
County: -
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgmayhead View Post
I think it's a Renault 4 thermostat but then again all French thermostats from the 80's are probably identical.
It's a Renault 5 ,the 1.4 petrol engine. I know y'all probably don't approve my way of maintenance, but I'll keep it like that with the less important things ,which would allow me to do a cambelt change. Once important stuff are sorted, I'll get back to doing it properly . Plenty of people run Renault 5 thermostats without any problems, so I shouldn't have one either , I'll keep it only for the winter anyways.

Btw, Cambelt is around 15K miles old, which is just fine, but it's nearly 5yo. Last owner wasn't much of a driver. I'm not sure if I can push it for another few months.
tishobg is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
accel , error , heavy , hill , msfc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
Replace with
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome