Window Switch Compatability? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 6 Old 06-09-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Window Switch Compatability?

Picked up a drivers window switch of a 3dr 147 from the scrapyard other day to clean up and replace my gummy GT one. The scrap 147 i think was an 03 plate and my Gt is a late 55 plate. Anyway i plugged it in and my mirrors worked but not the windows and the odometer started flashing???? I thought all GT/147 bits were compatable? Or is the control unit just knackered
ej2_sir is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
jwq
Status: Thinking about giulia veloce
Club Member
 
jwq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
County: Zuid Holland
Images: 16
gt and 147 are different, as the windows in the gt need to move up and down when opening & shutting doors.
Also when changing the window control module, you need to perform a proxi alignment to let the bodycomputer know there's a new module on the CAN bus (else you get the blinking odometer)
jwq is online now  
Status: now a diesel head..
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwq View Post
gt and 147 are different, as the windows in the gt need to move up and down when opening & shutting doors.
Also when changing the window control module, you need to perform a proxi alignment to let the bodycomputer know there's a new module on the CAN bus (else you get the blinking odometer)
The above gentleman is 100% correct
joeymannero is online now  
(Post Link) post #4 of 6 Old 06-09-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Thanks gents, ill shove the old one back on then and get on with something more important like clutch/cambelt/driveshafts etc!
ej2_sir is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
105 junior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
County: Australian Capital Territory
Garage
You can still use it,these window switch units are easy to pull apart and you can clean the black switch section and swap them over
105 junior is online now  
(Post Link) post #6 of 6 Old 07-09-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
thanks for the heads up! I grabbed it as a spare really as i know there quite expensive so good to know.
ej2_sir is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
compatability , switch , window

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome