156 v6 alarm siren missing - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 09-08-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 35
156 v6 alarm siren missing

Hey, I've had my 2006 registered 156 v6 for a while now and desperately need the remote locking to work. So annoying. On inspection I've noticed the alarm siren is missing, the plugs to go in it have been neatly tied so I assume it was faulty and had been removed.

Both keys work fine but the central locking only works manually without the remote. If I buy a siren and plug in will the system work? I assume life isn't that easy but I've read loads in this forum and can't find anything else. Also I cant find the receiver. Under the parcel shelf is full of bose stuff.

Thanks!
phels22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
County: -
Posts: 2,379
Did your car have an alarm fitted from the factory? My 156 V6 doesn't have an alarm, my 156 JTS does. If it had an alarm from the factory there will be the little red LED on the vent housing on top of the dash, no LED = no alarm.
sprint_veloce is offline  
Status: Working Hard On 156 Veloce 3.0 Turbo Project
AO Silver Member
 
mirlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 1,249
The alarm has to be coded by an alfa garage , if you buy a second hand one and fit it nothing will happen. As for central locking it may be the key transmitters they could be cheap clone copies .

Only 2 things you can do

1.Get Alfa to fix it
or
2. Buy a Ecu kit , Which must contain Ecu / decoder / Keys / Alarm Unit / Ignition barrel / Optional Door lock barrels . Then fit it all and all fixed
mirlock is offline  
 
(Post Link) post #4 of 11 Old 10-08-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 35
What a pain. The car definitely had an alarm. Is there a way to get the remote locking working without all that hassle?
phels22 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
County: -
Posts: 2,379
Maybe. How are you sure both keys are working?
sprint_veloce is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 11 Old 10-08-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 35
The light flashes when I press the key, I recently had one of them refurbished before I realised the alarm had been removed. Thanks
phels22 is offline  
Status: Working Hard On 156 Veloce 3.0 Turbo Project
AO Silver Member
 
mirlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 1,249
It may well be the key's are clones and a lot of times the coding does not work .
The remote receiver you were looking for is a small black box above the bose amp bolted to the under of rear window shelf make sure thats there or it will defo not work

Not sure if there is a separate fuse for the remote locking but if there is i think it would be the one of the fuses in the cage above the normal fuses under the right of steering wheel lower panel.

last result i think will be an alfa garage to program the key correctly but i dont think its cheap

All spares parts for 156 and 147 being sold that i will not be using (cheap) nothing too small ask what you want , willing to post world wide Phone 07922123242 Ask for Neil and say Mark said to phone .

Download link for Alfa 156's http://www.filedropper.com/alfaelearn
mirlock is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,298
The remote locking is separate from the alarm too. Not all 156 had alarms, but I'm sure they all had remote locking.
David C is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
County: -
Posts: 2,379
What light flashes? The LED on the key, the alarm LED on the dash top, or the car's indicators? If it's the LED on the key, I don't think that has any relationship to the key working. It still might not be sending any signal, or as Mirlock says it might be sending the wrong signal.
sprint_veloce is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 11 Old 16-08-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 35
Both keys appear to flash which makes me think the remote system has somehow been disabled. The led on the dash does not flash.
phels22 is offline  
Status: Working Hard On 156 Veloce 3.0 Turbo Project
AO Silver Member
 
mirlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 1,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by phels22 View Post
Both keys appear to flash which makes me think the remote system has somehow been disabled. The led on the dash does not flash.
the remotes will flash no matter what car your pointing it at. the keys need to have the correct coding to activate the locking / alarm
mirlock is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
156 , alarm , missing , siren

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
Replace with
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome