Alfa 147 selespeed - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By David C
  • 1 Post By rgwm
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 20-07-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Zimbabwe
County: Harare
Alfa 147 selespeed

Hie guys. I have an 02 147 Selespeed. My car just displayed selespeed system failure on the dash when i had stopped on a traffic light and could not select gears from then on. I have tried several things including changing the clutch kit but it still wont work. I am in Zimbabwe and I am trying to get hold of the Alfa diag cable and software but none of the supplies ships to my country. Is there any help I can get from you guys concerning the cable and any other help in this regard?
The Blackbeard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Does the Selespeed pump run?
David C is offline  
Status: age is only a number ;-)
AO Gold Member
 
rgwm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Burnley-ish
County: Lancashire
With regard to the software you can buy MultiECU Scan online, and Rarebear on here can supply the cables, I believe.

Selespeed faults are often down to the relays or the pump wiring, or the pump itself as the brushes wear - sometimes tapping the pump can "kick-start" it.....
rgwm is offline  
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Scotland
County: Falkirk
You didn't say whether there was any problem with the old clutch, quite often the thrust bearing fails.
Since you have replaced the clutch you will need to set the clutch rod adjustment and do a calibration of the box anyway you have warmed the car up.
So as said you will need the software and cable. Theres nothing fancy about the "alfa" cable, a standard VW kkl cable will do but as also said Rarebear will do you a cable if need be.
Davffc is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Before we get carried away he needs to answer my basic question..... I have a feeling his answer could be "no"....!!
Mufasa likes this.
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 11 Old 25-07-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Zimbabwe
County: Harare
Quote:
Originally Posted by David C View Post
Does the Selespeed pump run?
Hie David. The pump runs indeed. The vehicle actually starts and fiddling with the clutch rod adjustment engages 3rd gear but obviously the car wont move.
The Blackbeard is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 11 Old 25-07-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Zimbabwe
County: Harare
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davffc View Post
You didn't say whether there was any problem with the old clutch, quite often the thrust bearing fails.
Since you have replaced the clutch you will need to set the clutch rod adjustment and do a calibration of the box anyway you have warmed the car up.
So as said you will need the software and cable. Theres nothing fancy about the "alfa" cable, a standard VW kkl cable will do but as also said Rarebear will do you a cable if need be.
From my observation, the old clutch is just about fine and there was probably no need to change it. It's quite unfortunate the guy who was fixing it is not an Alfa specialist. I will however try adjusting the clutch rod and calibrating the box as you suggested. But the dash still display SELESPEED SYSTEM FAILURE. I have also found someone breaking a selespeed 147 which still has the system in place. I am therefore contemplating replacing the complete unit with that one first to see if it works. Suggestions??
The Blackbeard is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 11 Old 25-07-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Zimbabwe
County: Harare
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgwm View Post
With regard to the software you can buy MultiECU Scan online, and Rarebear on here can supply the cables, I believe.

Selespeed faults are often down to the relays or the pump wiring, or the pump itself as the brushes wear - sometimes tapping the pump can "kick-start" it.....
Okay thanks mate. Does Rarebear ship to Zim coz most suppliers i've com across dont post to Zim
The Blackbeard is offline  
Status: age is only a number ;-)
AO Gold Member
 
rgwm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Burnley-ish
County: Lancashire
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Blackbeard View Post
Okay thanks mate. Does Rarebear ship to Zim coz most suppliers i've com across dont post to Zim
I imagine so - easiest way to find out is to PM him

Do the major couriers (like UPS, DHL) not operate in Zimbabwe?


Edit - I see you have too few posts to use PMs yet.....I'll ask him
The Blackbeard likes this.
rgwm is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 11 Old 26-07-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Zimbabwe
County: Harare
Lol okae boet thanx.

haha we do have all those couriers brother. DHL among them
The Blackbeard is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
A std USB KKL cable is all you need for the Selespeed & Engine ECUs, no mods required.
David C is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
147 , alfa , selespeed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome