changing speedo - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
 
  Home Forums AO Club Member Gallery Classifieds Trade Directory  

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
alfabravozulu's Avatar
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 14

Member car:

alfa 156

Hmmm changing speedo

hi all
sorry if this sound supid cos it does in my head but if i buy a second hand speedo does it matter what mileage the old car has done ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
gazza82's Avatar
Status: exhaust fitted ... not happy, blows
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 7,385
Images: 12

Member car:

'98 156 2.0, '09 MiTo 1.4

Re: changing speedo

It will show the mileage on the new speedo. a dealer will write the change over details old/new in the log/service book. There are people who can (or claim) change the mileage in teh new one to match.

The ECU will always have the total mileage the car has covered, so a diagnostic system like AlfaDiag or Examiner will always catch the unscrupulous "clocker" ... unless they change the ECU as well!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
jay w
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: changing speedo

yes because the it will remember the mileage and that will be what is displayed....

there are companies about who can change the mileage legally, i don't know what the cost is or what is required though
Reply With Quote
  #4 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
alfabravozulu's Avatar
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 14

Member car:

alfa 156

Re: changing speedo

thanks for the help. would an alfa dealer not be abel to change it then cos if i brought a new one from a dealer cant imagen they would pu it in saying zero

Last edited by alfabravozulu; 09-04-09 at 15:06.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
gazza82's Avatar
Status: exhaust fitted ... not happy, blows
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 7,385
Images: 12

Member car:

'98 156 2.0, '09 MiTo 1.4

Re: changing speedo

Yes they do! A new speedo will go in with 0 or a few miles only showing.

Dealers aren't allowed to ... I think it's to do with "clocking" ... if they can change the mileage who's to say they are changing it to the correct reading. Safer for them to not touch it ...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
harrythesnotgobbler
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: changing speedo

i changed another rev counter earlier this year, the new rev counter i bought was with the speedo,temp,fuel clock gauges and all had a silver/chrome thin band around the outside edge (black dials/orange numbers) that my originals didnt have, so i changed the lot.
The new speedo showed just under 2000 miles more than my old one, I havent had it put right, I suppose it might be clocking but in the wrong direction. As it was so little it didnt seem worth it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
Status: -
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ireland
County: Wexford
Posts: 4,646

Member car:

S/w 'Dave' & a Selespeed

Re: changing speedo

as the lads said if the speedo is replaced the REPLACEMENT unit will transfer its mileage with it.

Also, even if its a LOWER mileage speedo the ecu will see another 'odometer re-write'

even on cars with FULL Service History I've seen 2 re-writes.... makes you wonder why?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
alfabravozulu's Avatar
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 14

Member car:

alfa 156

Re: changing speedo

sonds crazy why not have the ecu in the dash so whatever speedo you put in it will read the mileage for that car?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
Status: -
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ireland
County: Wexford
Posts: 4,646

Member car:

S/w 'Dave' & a Selespeed

Re: changing speedo

afaik, as the speedo works form the ABS system all the speed/mileage calculations are done on the speedo. less work for the ecu to do
Reply With Quote
  #10 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
symon's Avatar
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 29,565
Images: 13

Member car:

Golf 2.3 V5

Re: changing speedo

Originally Posted by SEARs View Post
afaik, as the speedo works form the ABS system all the speed/mileage calculations are done on the speedo. less work for the ecu to do
The other halves Fiat Bravo doesn't have ABS, yet has a digital odometer. How would that get the mileage reading then?

I would have thought that the speed/mileage would have been calculated from the speed sensor on the gearbox and the system on Alfa's/Fiats would be the same.

Last edited by symon; 09-04-09 at 19:52.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
Status: -
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ireland
County: Wexford
Posts: 4,646

Member car:

S/w 'Dave' & a Selespeed

Re: changing speedo

digial display does means that it works from ABS.

My bro has a Pug Partner van & it has a LCD dispaly, it also has gearbox speed sensor.

if the abs don't work your speedo won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
symon's Avatar
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 29,565
Images: 13

Member car:

Golf 2.3 V5

Re: changing speedo

Originally Posted by SEARs View Post
digial display does means that it works from ABS.

My bro has a Pug Partner van & it has a LCD dispaly, it also has gearbox speed sensor.

if the abs don't work your speedo won't work.
So if it doesn't have ABS how does it work?

As far as I am aware there are no speed sensors, although it does have the reluctor rings on the hubs, at least on the front.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
Status: -
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ireland
County: Wexford
Posts: 4,646

Member car:

S/w 'Dave' & a Selespeed

Re: changing speedo

no sure, its afiat ... majic???
Reply With Quote
  #14 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
symon's Avatar
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 29,565
Images: 13

Member car:

Golf 2.3 V5

Re: changing speedo

Originally Posted by SEARs View Post
no sure, its afiat ... majic???
Maybe it has light emmiter and sensor underneath that shines on the road, a bit like an optical mouse
Reply With Quote
  #15 (Post Link)  
Old 09-04-09
Status: -
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ireland
County: Wexford
Posts: 4,646

Member car:

S/w 'Dave' & a Selespeed

Re: changing speedo

very good :thumbs@ ... could be aworker ... patent that idea asap
Reply With Quote
  #16 (Post Link)  
Old 22-06-09
dazgtv's Avatar
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Yorkshire
Posts: 109

Member car:

GTV 3.0 V6/Mondeo TDCI RM

on my old punto i wanted to upgrade the diesel clocks to the sporting type. After enquiries at the FIAT dealer they informed me if I picked one up from a scrapyard they could adjust the mileage to match what my car had on it originally as long as the one i bought showed less milage.

They are able to increase but not lower the reading!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (Post Link)  
Old 22-06-09
gazza82's Avatar
Status: exhaust fitted ... not happy, blows
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 7,385
Images: 12

Member car:

'98 156 2.0, '09 MiTo 1.4

Digital odometer on our 206 is driven from the gearbox ... no ABS on a 1.4 HDi Style .. on other 206's the gearbox sensor may be blanked off and driven from the ECU, so I guess there is uses the ABS, etc.


Being allowed to increase the mileage on the odometer makes sense ... to lower it is effectively "clocking" .. but what 2nd-hand car sales in their right minds wants to increase the mileage to sell it on?!?


I know someone who used to sell Beemers back in the 70's ... there were allowed to use the new cars to run them in for the clients (!) .. but there was a limit on the miles which was short of his house to ours ... so he used to disconnect the speedo and reconnect it on the way back ... before the days of ECUs and recording the mileage electronically!!!


cheers, Gary

HIS: 1998 156 2.0 TSpark with Sport Pack 2, sunroof and hi-level spoiler in Alfa Rosso. V6 intake mod, clear side repeaters and Zeatek undertray.

HERS: 2009 MiTo 1.4 95bhp Turismo arrived 21st November in Techno Grey with colour-coded headlight surrounds.

"If you're driving on the edge ... you're leaving too much room!"
My Alfa156 Web Site - how-to's, piccies, links, useful stuff, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Alfa 147, 156 & GT

Tags
changing, speedo

Thread Tools


Recently 'Read'
No History to show

Useful Links
Lost Password?
AO Merchandise
FAQs
Register

External Links
Alfa romeo...
Alfa Romeo MiTo 1.4...
2005 Alfa Romeo 147...
Alfa Romeo 156...
Alfa Romeo 147 T...

Alfa Romeo

Recent Image

My 2000 Gt Veloce

View SteveGt79's images

Search

Forums

Classifieds
   

Gallery

Social Groups
   

Members
   


Did you know..?
Did you know..?
AO Club Members have access to more site features.

Click Here to compare the differences.

New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87